>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

  • Price, Lester, Lackey traded in deadline flurry
    Baseball fans were still trying to sort out the dizzying deals for postseason aces Jon Lester and John Lackey, Home Run Derby champ Yoenis Cespedes and All-Star shortstop Asdrubal Cabrera when they were treated to a most curious sight Thursday....
  • A solid start for Woods, the lead for Leishman
    AKRON, Ohio (AP) -- Tiger Woods began his title defense in the Bridgestone Invitational with a perfect tee shot down the middle of the fairway and a shot that covered the flag until it settled 10 feet behind the hole. Three putts later, he walked off with a bogey....
  • Ohio lawmaker proposes LeBron license plate
    COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- An Ohio lawmaker wants to create a specialty license plate celebrating the homecoming of LeBron James....
  • Russia takes in Crimean clubs, Ukraine upset
    MOSCOW (AP) -- Football clubs from the Crimea region annexed by Russia will play in the Russian leagues this season....

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow AREA TRACK AND FIELD BESTS

AREA TRACK AND FIELD BESTS

Area track bests

The top performances in each event for boys and girls track and field athletes from Baker, Powder Valley and Pine-Eagle high schools for the 2001 season, through April 18, are listed here.

Boys

100 Wright (PE), 11.25; Jacobs (B), 11.68; Jayo (B), 12.1; Martin (PV), 12.21; Hensley (B), 12.4; Elwood (B), 12.5; A. Anderson (B), 12.5; DeMastus (B), 12.6; Hendrikson (B), 12.7; Christensen (B), 12.8; E. Anderson (B), 13.1; Strommer (B), 13.2.

200 Wright (PE), 24.1; Martin (PV), 24.3; Jacobs (B), 24.6; Jayo (B), 25.0; A. Anderson (B), 25.9; Q. Anderson (B), 26.4; Ellwood (B), 26.6; E. Anderson (B), 27.3; Collins (B), 29.5.

400 Turner (PV), 52.0; Bond (B), 53.6; Mullins (B), 54.8; Berryman (B), 57.9; Temple (B), 59.3; DeMastus (B) 59.8; Moore (B), 59.8; Koger (PE), 1:00.2; Webb (B), 1:02.8.

800 Turner (PV), 2:02.95; Temple (B), 2:13.3; Casche (PE), 2:13.3; Bond (B), 2:13.5; Curtis (B), 2:16.3; Aguirre (B), 2:16.5; Moore (B), 2:17.3; DeMastus (B), 2:17.8; Curtis (B), 2;18.0; Smith (B), 2:33.8; Kuehl (B), 2:34.93; Kleger (B), 3:00.0; Brendt (B), 3:00.1; Macy (B), 3:05.0.

1,500 Lewis (PV), 4:10.9; Moore (B), 4;36; Curtis (B), 4:39.2; Aguirre (B), 4:45.6; Temple (B), 4:46.7; Anderson (PE), 4:59.1; Kuehl (B), 5:09.1; Smith (B), 5:11; Stephens (B), 5:12; Guyer (B), 5:13.5; Stenberg (PE), 5:30.8; Short (B), 5:55.3; Spriet (B), 5:57; Kleger (B), 5:57; Cook (B), 5:59.

3,000 Lewis (PV), 9:35.3; Moore (B), 9:58.8; Temple (B), 10:11.7; Curtis (B), 10:14; Hensley (B), 10:18.3; Aguirre (B), 10:32.9; Webb (B), 11:12.1; Anderson (PE), 11:27.6; Guyer (B), 10:28.9; Stenberg (PE), 12:27; Kaup (B), 13:26.6.

110 high hurdles Berryman (B), 16.8; Browne (PV), 18.1; Strommer (PE), 20.9; Short (B), 21.5; Hindman (B), 21.9.

300 hurdles Maddox (PV), 41.3; Berryman (B), 42.4; Browne (PV), 44.6; Moore (B), 48.8; Johnson (B), 48.9; Strommer (PE), 51.6; Hindman (B), 52.1; Short (B), 57.0.

400 relay Powder Valley, 45.2; Pine-Eagle, 46.1; Baker, 47.2; Baker, 49.6.

1,600 relay Powder Valley, 3:31.3; Baker, 3:44.2; Baker, 3:56.9; Pine-Eagle, 4:01.5.

Discus Wittich (B), 126-3; N. Huntsman (B), 113-8; Endersby (PE), 101-3/4; Mason (B), 97-1; Uriarte (B), 83-3; Jensen (B), 80-8; Peterson (B), 80-1; Smith (B), 79-11; Spriet (B), 71-9.

High jump Elguezabal (PE), 6-5; Culver (PV), 5-10; McCalden (B), 5-6; Webb (B), 5-4; Christensen (B), 5-0; Grabowski (B), 5-0; Strommer (B), 4-6.

Javelin Uriarte (B), 152-2; N. Huntsman (B), 130-0; Peterson (B), 104-10; Dougherty (B), 99-1; E. Anderson (B), 95-4; Davis (B), 91-11; Black (B), 90-0; R. Huntsman (B), 89-5; Peterson (B), 88-7; Collins (B), 63-2.

Long jump Maddox (PV), 20-3 1/2; Bond (B), 19-8 1/4; Costello (PE), 17-10 1/2; DeMastus (B), 16-11; Hensley (B), 16-11; Grabowski (B), 16-1; Aguirre (B), 14-11; Christensen (B), 14-10; Strommer (B), 14-9; Brandt (B), 10-4.

Pole vault Bingham (PV), 13-3; Strommer (B), 11-6; Christensen (B), 10-0; Johnson (B), 10-0; Q. Anderson (B), 10-0.

Shot put Endersby (PE), 40-7; R. Huntsman (B), 39-3 3/4; N. Huntsman (B), 38-11; Wittich (B), 36-8 1/2; Uriarte (B), 35-7; Q. Anderson (B), 35-5; Peterson (B), 35-3; Mason (B), 34-1/2; Stewart (B), 31-5 1/2; Strommer (B), 30-3 1/2; Christensen (B), 29-11.

Triple jump Tr. Baxter (PV), 40-3; Bond (B), 39-9; To. Baxter (PV), 38-1; DeMastus (B), 36-5; Hensley (B), 35-11; Costello (PE), 34-8; Johnson (B), 32-8 1/4; Guyer (B), 30-5.

Girls

100 J. Ewing (B), 14.1; Chacon (B), 14.6; Grove (B), 15.9.

200 Barker (B), 28.6; G. Bonn (PE), 30.6; J. Ewing (B), 30.9; Borbon (B), 31.2; Berryman (B), 31.7; Chacon (B), 31.8; Grove (B), 35.9.

400 Evans (B), 1:04.9; Barker (B), 1:05.1; Nielson (B), 1:07.1; H. Bonn (PE), 1:07.6; Vergari (B), 1:07.92; R. Curtis (B), 1:08.5; Harris (B), 1:08.8.

800 Vergari (B), 2:30.3; Evans (B), 2:32.4; Jordan (B), 2:32.7; Nelson (PV), 2:36.1; Bishop (PE), 2:42.4; Nielson (B), 2:44.8; A. Curtis (B), 2;46.5; C. Ewing (B), 2:54; Martin (B), 3:01.6.

1,500 Jordan (B), 5:08.3; Harris (B), 5:32.6; Vergari (B), 5:35.6; Schmitt (PE), 5:40.1; A. Curtis (B), 5:48.6; Hearne (PE), 5:58.7; C. Ewing (B), 6:01.6; Linnemeyer (B), 6:37; Grove (B), 7:52.1.

3,000 Jordan (B), 10:54.8; Hearne (PE), 13:22.6.

100 hurdles Hilton (B), 18.1; Bain (PV), 18.53; Peacock (B), 18.56; Romvedt (B), 18.96; Duby (B), 20.4; Johnson (B), 20.5.

300 hurdles Bingham (PV), 47.86; Peacock (B), 54.46; Duby (B), 56.0; Siex (B), 56.5; Romvedt (B), 1:00.9.

400 relay Powder Valley, 54.7; Baker, 54.96; Pine-Eagle, 58.2; Baker, 59.8.

1,600 relay Baker, 4:26.3; Pine-Eagle, 4:29.7; Powder Valley, 4:32.1; Baker, 4:39.

Discus Taylor (B), 99-9; Hughes (B), 79-3 1/2; Langrell (B), 73-10 1/2; Dix (B), 63-1; Lohner (B), 57-5.

High jump Siex (B), 4-10; Russell (PV), 4-8; Nelson (PV), 4-8; Servid (B), 4-2; Romvedt (B), 4-2.

Javelin Dayhoff (PV), 100-0; Johnson (B), 81-3; Black (B), 76-6 1/2; Hughes (B), 68-11; Lohner (B), 67-9; Langrell (B), 62-8; Dix (B), 58-0.

Long jump Bingham (PV), 14-11; Schommer (B), 13-4; Mezger-Sieg (B), 12-9 1/2; Peacock (B), 12-7; Servid (B), 12-5; Bleda (B), 12-0; Daniels (B), 11-11.

Pole vault Black (B), 8-0; Borbon (B), 7-6; Tole (B), 6-6.

Shot put Taylor (B), 33-4; Hughes (B), 29-4; Flynn (B), 26-0; Lohner (B), 23-3; Langrell (B), 21-1 1/4; Dix, 19-7.

Triple jump Taylor (PV), 29-3 1/4; Servid (B), 27-4 1/2; Bleda (B), 27-3 1/2; Schommer (B), 26-5.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use