>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow BHS TRACK: Bulldog boys 4th, girls 11th

Print

BHS TRACK: Bulldog boys 4th, girls 11th


By Gerry Steele

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker track and field teams finished fourth and 11th at the annual Oregon Trail Invitational meet Friday at Vale High School.

The Baker boys placed fourth in their half of the meet with 81.5 points. The Baker girls finished 11th with 20 points.

The boys earned three firsts.

Nic Maszk won the 1,500 in a time of 4:29.03.

Maszk then teamed with Mitko Smith, Stephen Spenst and Lance Dunn to win the 4x400 relay in a time of 3:33.48.

Dane Bachman won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches.

Monica Voboril had the Baker’s girls lone first, winning the javelin with a toss of 125 feet, 8 inches.

Oregon Trail Invitational

(Baker results)

Boys events

   Team scores — Weiser 105.5, Crook County 103.25, La Grande 88.5, Baker 81.5, Ontario 76, Payette 44, Vale 39.75, Cole Valley Christian 32, Salmon River 29, Burns 20, Idaho City 15.5, Marsing 15, Notus 4, Wilder 3, Liberty Charter 3, Tri-Valley 3. 

   100 — 7. Smith, 11.97. 29. Powell, 12.95. 39. Conant, 13.31.

   200 — 5. Smith, 23.65. 15. Powell, 25.24. 24. Conley, 25.87. 42. Conant, 28.75. 

   400 — 6. Spenst, 55.36. 22. Dunn, 58.31. 28. Anderson, 1:00.14. 

   800 — 3. Baeth, 2:12.82.

   1,500 — 1. Maszk, 4:29.03. 28. I. Krohn, 5:19.00.

   3,000 — 7. E. Krohn, 10:30.58. 18. Yates, 11:09.86. 25. Brown, 11:47.09.

   300 hurdles — 17. Kramer, 53.04. 

   4x100 relay — 7. Baker, 47.28.

   4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 3:33.48.

   Discus — 4. Walton, 123-6. 16. Osborn, 96-9. 21. Talbot, 91-2. 55. Heiser, 73-4. 61. Freeman, 67-7.

   Javelin — 2. Talbot, 141-7. 5. Osborn, 129-1.

   Shot put — 2. Osborn, 45-2. 6. Walton, 42-11.5, Bachman, 40-2. 14. Talbot, 38-11. 35. Heiser, 32-3. 54. Freeman, 26-8.

   High jump —1. Bachman, 5-10. 17. Taylor, 5-0.

   Long jump — 16. Spenst, 17-6.5. 26. Kramer, 16-4.5. 31. Jones, 15-5. 45. Burchard, 13-11. 55. Thamert, 12-1.75.

   Triple jump — 2. Bachman, 41-8. 18. Taylor, 34-2.5.

   Pole vault — 16. Taylor, 9-0. 21. Christensen, 8-0.

Girls events

   Team scores — La Grande 105, Payette 99.5, Vale 85.5, Crook County 85, Weiser 48, Tri-Valley 36, Ontario 30, Burns 30, Liberty Charter 27, Cole Valley Christian 22, Baker 20, Marsing 19, Idaho City 10, Monument 4, Wilder 2, Horseshoe Bend 1. 

   100 — 11. Scilacci, 14.45. 12. Fuzi, 14.48. 14. Sand, 14.60. 20. Wong, 14.73.

   200 — 10. Fuzi, 29.85. 11. Scilacci, 29.87. 16. Wong, 30.44. 24. Wells, 31.75.

   400 — 7. Voboril, 1:06.74.

   800 — 14. Cunningham, 3:13.98. 

   1,500 — 21. Sandefur, 6:38.86.

   3,000 — 9. Spaugh, 13:13.56.

   100 hurdles — 15. Parker, 21.06. 16. Thayer, 21.18. 25. Freeman, 23.85. 27. Myers, 27.14. 

   4x100 relay — 5. Baker, 54.60. 

   4x400 relay — 4. Baker, 4:33.49.

   Discus — 13. Chaves, 74-0. 22. Ferdig, 66-4. 26. Thayer, 63-8. 28. Dexter, 63-2. 29. Fisher, 62-8.

   Javelin — 1. Voboril, 125-8. 6. Chaves, 95-4. 8. Birkmaier, 85-8. 12. M. Bachman, 70-6. 15. Hibbard, 63-11.

   Shot put — 6. Ferdig, 31-7. 7. Chaves, 31-5.5. 20. Oglesbee, 25-3.5. 33. Dexter, 23-4. 36. Fisher, 22-11. 44. Scott, 22-1.

   High jump — 13. (tie) Sand, Wells, 4-4.

   Long jump — 7. Fuzi, 14-10. 17. Wulk, 13-8. 23. Richards, 12-10. 25. McConniel, 12-7.

   Triple jump — 7. Wulk, 31-8.25. 13. (tie) Birkmaier, Phillips, 28-9. 16. Richards, 27-6.75.

   Pole vault — 9. Birkmaier, 6-0.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use