>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Baker gets four firsts at Tiger meet

Baker gets four firsts at Tiger meet

LA GRANDE — Baker track and field athletes earned four firsts at the La Grande Invitational meet Friday at Eastern Oregon University.

The Baker boys earned three of those firsts.

Mitko Smith won the 400 in a time of 53.45. Jorden Osborn won the discus with a toss of 138 feet. Dane Bachamn took top honors in the triple jump with a leap of 39 feet, 5 inches.

Kathryn Daugherty earned Baker’s lone girls’ first, winning the 800 with a time of 2:30.58.

Baker finished fourth in the girls team standings, and fifth in the boys.

The Bulldogs compete at a JV meet at Pendleton Tuesday before traveling to Hermiston Saturday for the Hermiston Invitational.

Powder Valley also competed at the La Grande meet.

The top Badger finishes were second place finishes in the boys 200 by Colton Eubanks (23.69) and the girls high jump by Ali Abrego (4 feet, 8 inches).

Powder finished seventh in the boys team standings and 10th in the girls.

 

La Grande Invitational

(Baker, Powder Valley results)

Boys events

   Team scores — La Grande 126, Fruitland 122, Pendleton 96, Mac-Hi 90, Baker 82.5, Ontario 67.5, Powder Valley 23.5, Vale 22.5, Union 15, Imbler 11. 

   100 — 4. Eubanks (P), 11.85. 13. Lowry (B), 12.36. 21. O’Grady (B), 12.97. 23. Wong (B), 13.55. 23. Bybee (B), 13.55.

   200 — 2. Eubanks (P), 23.69. 3. Smith (B), 23.71. 16. Christensen (B), 27.34. 17. Ragsdale (B), 27.51. 18. Johnson (B), 27.54.

   400 — 1. Smith (B), 53.45. 4. Spenst (B), 55.47. 6. Voboril (B), 56.22. 13. Conley (B), 1:03.11.

   800 — 6. Hertel (B), 2:22.47.

   1,500 — 7. Browne (P), 5:07.85. 

   3,000 — 6. Yates (B), 10:58.85.

   300 hurdles — 7. White (B), 49.44.

   4x100 relay — 5. Baker (Bybee, Wong, Jones, Lowry), 55.47.

   4x400 relay — 4. Baker (Bachman, C. Osborn, Smith, Voboril), 3:51.99.

   Discus — 1. J. Osborn (B), 138-0. 6. Jones (P), 104-5.  10. Swiger (B), 97-2. 13. Walton (B), 95-6. 23. Moe (P), 84-2. 24. Parsons (B), 77-2. 30. McElligott (P), 59-8.

   Javelin — 6. J. Osborn (B), 136-6. 12. Lowry (B), 122-4. 15. Moe (P), 118-8. 16. Walton (B), 110-9. 18. Jones (P), 101-3. 19. White (B), 100-6. 21. McElligott (P), 93-4. 22. Bedolla (P), 79-3.

   Shot put — 2. J. Osborn (B), 41-3.75. 7. Walton (B), 35-10.75. 15. Swiger (B), 31-7. 26. Browne (P), 23-6.

   High jump —4. Allen (P), 5-6. 6. Bachman (B), 5-4.

   Long jump —6. C. Osborn (B), 18-6.5. 16. O’Grady (B), 15-9. 20. Bedolla (P), 12-9. 21. Johnson (B), 12-6.

   Triple jump —1. Bachman (B), 39-5.

   Pole vault —5. Bybee (B), 9-0. 8. Allen (P), 8-6. 11. Jones (B), 7-6. 13. O’Grady (B), 7-0. 13. Christensen (B), 7-0.

 

Girls events

   Team scores — La Grande 245, Pendleton 104.5, Fruitland 65.75, Baker 61, Vale 46.5, Mac-Hi 42, Ontario 39.5, Union 18, Imbler 16, Powder Valley 8.75. 

   100 — 8. McConniel (B), 14.71. 14. Richards (B), 15.21.

   200 — 8. Voboril (B), 29.30. 11. Britt (B), 29.89. 14. Chaves, 30.53. 16. Eubanks (P), 31.03. 19. Martin (P), 31.86. 20. Richards (B), 32.09.

   400 — 5. Voboril (B), 1:05.78. 9. Lehman (B), 1:08.94. 10. Britt (B), 1:09.51.

   800 — 1. Daugherty (B), 2:30.58. 10. Spaugh (B), 3:03.64. 11. O’Neal (B), 3:05.86. 12. Cunningham (B), 3:13.44.

   1,500 — 8. Spaugh (B), 6:15.16. 9. Sandefur (B), 6:39.22.

   100 hurdles — 6. Eubanks (P), 18.74. 11. Martin (P), 20.20.

   300 hurdles — 4. Lehman (B), 54.77.

   4x100 relay — 4. Baker (Wulk, Streifel, Freese, Britt), 55.27.

   4x400 relay — 4. Baker (Lehman, Voboril, Chaves, Britt), 4:42.06.

   Discus — 10. Oglesbee (B), 77-6. 16. Fisher (B), 54-6. 19. Ferdig (B), 51-10.

   Javelin — 3. Voboril (B), 90-7. 12. Chaves (B), 79-0.

   Shot put — 4. Ferdig (B), 29-7. 9. Oglesbee (B), 26-5. 12. Fisher (B), 25-7.

   High jump —2. Abrego (P), 4-8. 6. Streifel (B), 4-6.

   Long jump —4. Wulk (B), 14-0. 5. McConniel (B), 13-11. 13. Richards (B), 12-10.

   Triple jump —6. Wulk (B), 30-3. 10. Richards (B), 28-2. 14. Sells (B), 26-6.

   Pole vault —3. Streifel (B), 7-0.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use