>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

  • Police: Cardinals RB Dwyer head-butted wife
    PHOENIX (AP) -- Arizona Cardinals running back Jonathan Dwyer head-butted his wife and broke her nose after she refused his sexual advances, and punched her in the face the next day, police said Thursday....
  • Royal & Ancient votes to admit female members
    The Royal and Ancient Golf Club at St. Andrews is no longer just for men....
  • Column: Time for Goodell to really say something
    Floyd Mayweather Jr., who has spent some time in jail for abusing women himself, was speaking some truth when he briefly rose to Ray Rice's defense last week while trying to sell some pay-per-views for his latest fight....
  • Vikings reconsider, put Peterson on paid leave
    EDEN PRAIRIE, Minn. (AP) -- Adrian Peterson has had the potential to be that rare post-modern NFL running back playing productively into his 30s. After that extraordinary comeback from knee reconstruction, Emmitt Smith's career rushing record became a realistic if daunting target....

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Baker swimmers earn 11 firsts at John Day

Baker swimmers earn 11 firsts at John Day

JOHN DAY — Baker Barracudas swimmers earned 11 firsts recently at a summer swim meet at John Day.

Baker, coached by Kim Pointer and Laurie Wittich, took 21 swimmers — 18 girls and three boys.

Baker’s 10-and-under 100-yard medley relay team of Mary Rushton, Eva Jones-Bedolla, Carson Lien and Cherity Rushton placed first.

Other firsts in the 8 and under division were by Dallas Hardesty in the 50 freestyle and 100 IM, Riana Scott in the 25 breaststroke and 25 butterfly, Mahonri Rushton in the 25 backcrawl.

In the 9-10-year-old division, Baker firsts were by Charity Rushton in the 100 freestyle and 50 butterfly, Jones-Bedolla in the 50 backcrawl, Lien in the 50 breaststroke and 100 IM, and Katie Raley in the 50 backcrawl.

Charlotte Bowers placed first in the 15-18-year-old 200 IM.


John Day Swim Meet

(Baker rresults; times unavailable)

8 and under girls

100 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Scott, Smith, D. Hardesty, E. Hardesty). 25 freestyle — 2. D. Hardesty. 3. Scott. 6. E. Hardesty. 22. Smith. 50 freestyle — 1. D. Hardesty. 25 backcrawl — 2. D. Hardesty. 25 breaststroke — 1. Scott. 25 butterfly — 1. Scott. 2. E. Hardesty. 100 IM — 1. D. Hardesty.

8 and under boys

50 freestyle — 4. M. Rushton. 25 backcrawl — 1. M. Rushton.

9-10 girls

50 freestyle — 2. Jones-Bedolla. 6. McKim. 100 freestyle — 1. C. Rushton. 2. Jones-Bedolla. 4. Lien. 9. M. Rushton. 50 backcrawl — 1. Jones-Bedolla. 2. Lien. 3. M. Rushton. 6. McKim. 50 breaststroke — 1. Lien. 50 butterfly — 1. C. Rushton. 100 IM — 1. Lien. 2. Jones-Bedolla.

10 and under girls

100 medley relay — 1. Baker (M. Rushton, Jones-Bedolla, Lien, C. Rushton).

11-12 girls

50 freestyle — 7. L. Bowers. 8. Deputy. 9. Raley. 12. S. Bowers. 23. Pointer. 50 backcrawl — 1. Raley. 7. Pointer. 50 breaststroke — 9. Raley. 13. S. Bowers. 14. Deputy. 50 butterfly — 10. Pointer. 100 IM — 7. Raley. 13. Pointer.

11-12 boys

50 freestyle — 3. Fillebrown. 100 freestyle — 4. Fillebrown. 50 breaststroke — 3. Fillebrown. 50 butterfly — 2. Fillebrown. 100 IM — 2. Fillebrown.

12 and under girls

200 freestyle relay — 3. Baker (Raley, S. Bowers, Deputy, L. Bowers). 7. Baker (McKim, Pointer, Lien, Jones-Bedolla).

13-14 girls

50 freestyle — 3. Raley. 17. O’Neal. 100 freestyle — 3. Raley. 11. R. Rushton. 200 freestyle — 9. R. Rushton. 100 backcrawl — 3. Raley. 11. R. Rushton. 100 breaststroke — 7. Raley. 12. O’Neal. 100 butterfly — 11. R. Rushton. 200 IM — 3. Raley.

13-14 boys

100 freestyle — 7. Bowers. 200 freestyle — 6. Bowers. 100 backcrawl — 4. Bowers.

15-16 girls

50 freestyle — 3. Bowers. 12. Fillebrown. 100 freestyle — 4. Bowers. 10. Fillebrown. 200 freestyle — 3. Bowers. 6. Fillebrown. 100 backcrawl — 6. Fillebrown. 100 butterfly — 3. Bowers. 200 IM — 1. Bowers. 9. Fillebrown.

18 and under girls

200 medley relay — 4. Baker (Fillebrown, Raley, R. Rushton, Bowers). 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (O’Neal, Fillebrown, Raley, Bowers).

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use