>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

  • Royals clobber Giants 7-2 to even World Series
    KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) -- Salvador Perez and the pesky Kansas City Royals fought back from a Game 1 flop to beat the San Francisco Giants' brilliant bullpen and even the World Series....
  • AP source: Goodell told to testify in Rice appeal
    NFL Commissioner Roger Goodell has been told to testify in Ray Rice's appeal of his indefinite suspension, a person familiar with the case told The Associated Press on Wednesday night....
  • NBA owners fail to pass lottery reform
    NEW YORK (AP) -- One of the biggest issues on the agenda when the NBA's owners arrived in New York for the board of governors meetings was thwarting the tanking strategy employed most brazenly by the Philadelphia 76ers....
  • Request denied to remove judge on Peterson case
    CONROE, Texas (AP) -- A prosecution request to remove the judge handling the felony child abuse case against Minnesota Vikings star Adrian Peterson was denied on Wednesday....

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Baker swimmers earn three firsts

Print

Baker swimmers earn three firsts

Charlotte Bowers leads Bulldogs with a pair of wins


Baker’s Gus Hansen finished third in the boys 200 freestyle event Thursday. The Bulldogs hosted La Grande in a dual meet at Sam-O Swim Center.(Baker City Herald/Kathy Orr)
Baker’s Gus Hansen finished third in the boys 200 freestyle event Thursday. The Bulldogs hosted La Grande in a dual meet at Sam-O Swim Center.(Baker City Herald/Kathy Orr)
Baker and La Grande swimmers must be getting pretty used to each other. The two teams squared off Thursday at Sam-O Swim Center in a dual meet. The same two teams swam another dual five days earlier in La Grande.

Thursday, Baker varsity swimmers earned three first place awards.

Charlotte Bowers won the girls 200 freestyle (2:09.75) and 50 freestyle (27.39). Bowers, Kim Pointer, Annie Martin and Kim Countryman teamed to win the girls 200 medley relay in 2:09.80.

Last week, at La Grande, the Bulldogs earned four firsts.

Bowers again won the girls 200 freestyle (2:11.16) and 50 freestyle (27.67). Pointer won the girls 100 breaststroke (1:21.0).

That duo again joined Martin and Countryman in winning the girls 200 freestyle relay in 1:57.05.

Baker vs. La Grande

at Sam-O

(Baker results)

Girls events


200 medley relay — 1. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:09.80. 3. Baker (Petry, Gilsdorf, Overton, Fahrney), 2:39.37. 200 freestyle — 1. Bowers, 2:09.75. 4. Ermovick, 2:49.74. 100 JV freestyle — 1. Lusk, 1:24.36. 2. Huskey, 1:25.29. 3. Miller, 1:28.82. 200 IM — 2. Martin, 2:33.82. 50 freestyle — 1. Bowers, 27.39. 3. Pointer, 28.92. 4. Countryman, 30.31. 100 butterfly — 2. Overton, 1:21.40. 3. Gilsdorf, 1:30.06. 100 freestyle — 2. Countryman, 1:08.69. 3. Fahrney, 1:10.57. 5. Jampolsky, 1:20.22. 50 JV freestyle — 1. Vela, 39.77. 2. Petry, 42.51. 4. Kittiphatmetha, 43.82. 500 freestyle — 2. Martin, 6:21.63. 4. Ermovick, 7:37.79. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:55.40. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Vela, Overton), 2:17.46. 100 backstroke — 3. Gilsdorf, 1:26.63. 4. Fahrney, 1:27.53. 6. Jampolsky, 1:30.84. 50 JV backstroke — 1. Petry, 50.98. 3. Huskey, 53.0. 4. Vela, 55.4. 5. Kittiphatmetha, 57.89. 100 breaststroke — 2. Pointer, 1:19.58. 4. Overton, 1:29.58. 50 JV breaststroke — 1. Lusk, 44.75. 2. Miller, 47.04. 400 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Jampolsky, Huskey, Lusk, Ermovick), 5:51.97.


Boys events


200 medley relay — 2. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Sandefur, Thamert), 2:06.28. 3. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Makinson, Gilsdorf), 2:25.48. 200 freestyle — 3. Hansen, 2:47.34. 4. Dillman, 3:00.44. 50 freestyle — 2. Sandefur, 24.24. 3. Thamert, 27.21. 4. Makinson, 30.09. 100 freestyle — 3. McAlister, 1:02.64. 4. Thamert, 1:03.97. 6. Dillman, 1:13.86. 50 JV freestyle — 1. Gilsdorf, 32.05. 2. Payton, 32.33. 3. Schmeits, 33.30. 4. Spikerman, 35.46. 5. Savage, 40.13. 500 freestyle — 2. Simonski-Davis, 6:58.77. 200 freestyle relay — 3. Baker (Makinson, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:50.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Gilsdorf, Hansen, Dillman), 2:04.74; Baker (Freese, Spikerman, Savage, Schmeits), 2:22.79. 100 backstroke — 3. Sandefur, 1:17.00. 4. McAlister, 1:18.58. 5. Payton, 1:25.47. 50 JV backstroke — 1. Makinson, 38.09. 2. Spikerman, 43.56. 3. Freese, 43.81. 100 breaststroke — 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:24.48. 4. Hansen, 1:35.45. 50 JV breaststroke — 1. Freese, 40.85. 2. Gilsdorf, 41.37. 3. Schmeits, 47.91. 4. Savage, 56.70.

Baker at La Grande

(Baker results)

Girls events


200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:12.45. 4. Baker (Ermovick, Miller, Gilsdorf, Fahrney), 2:36.80. 200 freestyle — 1. Bowers, 2:11.16. 5. Countryman, 2:45.36. 6. Ermovick, 2:53.95. 200 IM — 2. Martin, 2:37.95. 50 freestyle — 1. Bowers, 27.67. 3. Fahrney, 30.46. 7. Jampolsky, 38.79. 100 butterfly — 2. Gilsdorf, 1:34.10. 100 freestyle — 2. Countryman, 1:08.46. 3. Fahrney, 1:12.53. 500 freestyle — 2. Martin, 6:19.86. 4. Ermovick, 7:48.09. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:57.05. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Jampolsky, Ermovick), 2:19.51. 100 backstroke — 5. Gilsdorf, 1:44.82. 100 breaststroke — 1. Pointer, 1:21.0. 100 JV freestyle — 1. Miller, 1:33.93. 50 JV freestyle — 1. Vela, 42.53. 50 JV backstroke — 2. Jampolsky, 42.14. 5. Petry, 52.13. 50 JV breaststroke — 1. Miller, 49.08.


Boys events


200 medley relay — 3. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Skillings, Sandefur), 2:07.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Thamert, Makinson), 2:22.18. 200 freestyle — 3. McAlister, 2:44.28. 4. Dillman, 2:50.73. 200 IM — 3. Skillings, 2:47.51. 5. Simonski-Davis, 2:51.10. 50 freestyle — 2. Sandefur, 24.87. 3. Thamert, 27.47. 5. Makinson, 29.60. 100 freestyle — 3. Skillings, 1:02.57. 5. Thamert, 1:04.51. 6. Hansen, 1:11.93. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Skillings, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:51.20. 3. Baker (Hansen, Payton, Dillman, Makinson), 2:02.78.; Baker (Gilsdorf, Schmeits, Savage, Freese), 2:20.68. 100 backstroke — 2. Sandefur, 1:18.93. 3. McAlister, 1:20.80. 4. Payton, 1:30.91. 100 breaststroke — 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:21.09. 50 JV freestyle — 2. Dillman, 29.78. 3. Payton, 31.27. 4. Gilsdorf, 32.27. 5. Freese, 34.02. 6. Schmeits, 35.48. 7. Savage, 40.48. 50 JV backstroke — 2. Makinson, 36.03. 50 JV breaststroke — 1. Freese, 42.07. 2. Gilsdorf, 43.04.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use