>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

  • Finnegan passes test, Royals stop Giants in Game 3
    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) -- Summoned in a tough spot, Royals rookie Brandon Finnegan trotted in from the bullpen, threw his warmup pitches and then did something curious....
  • Vargas to take on Vogelsong in Game 4 of Series
    SAN FRANCISCO (AP) -- Even though Jason Vargas will be making his World Series debut for Kansas City in Game 4, the Fall Classic atmosphere in San Francisco will not be foreign to him....
  • Mariota throws 5 TD pass, No. 6 Oregon beats Cal
    SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) -- Marcus Mariota made a rare mistake and threw an interception - his first since the Oregon State game last season - on a pass that was deflected twice....
  • Bishop ousted as PGA of America president
    ST. SIMONS ISLAND, Ga. (AP) -- Ted Bishop was never afraid to take a risk or share his strong opinions on any subject during his 23 months as president of the PGA of America. Ultimately, that wound up costing him his job....

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Baker wins swim meet

Print

Baker wins swim meet

By Gerry Steele

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker swimmer Hollie Mays earned overall high-point honors Sunday at the Baker Dive and Dash swim meet at Sam-O Swim Center.

Mays finished with 160 points.

A half-dozen Baker swimmers earned individual age high-point honors: Caleb Hills, boys age 7; Hannah Wentz girls age 8; Kelcee Bailey girls age 9; Mays girls age  10; Tommy Huntington boys age 10; and Carson Lein girls age 13.

Jared Miller, a Baker swimmer competing for La Grande Swim Team, earned high-point honors for boys age 14.

Baker won the team championship with 1,828 points, 426 more than second-place La Grande.

Baker Dive and Dash

(Baker results)

     Team standings — Baker 1,828, La Grande 1,402, Tri-City 652, Pendleton 573, Streamliner 409, Ontario 256, YAC 145, Caldwell 110, Unattached 50.

Girls Age 8 and under

    100 IM —2. Wentz, 2:11.53. 50 backstroke — 1. Ramos, 47.90. 5. Wentz, 1:00.44. 6. Warren, 1:05.27. 25 butterfly —1. Wentz, 24.81. 50 breaststroke —1. Ramos, 1:07.54. 2. Wentz, 1:12.03. 100 freestyle —3. Wentz, 1:55.80. 5. Warren, 2:22.12. 6. Smith, 2:31.90. 25 freestyle — 2. Ramos, 20.43. 3. Wentz, 21.19. 6. Warren, 26.60. 25 breaststroke — 1. Wentz, 32.09. 50 butterfly —1. Wentz, 56.48. 25 backstroke — 1. Ramos, 25.14. 2. Wentz, 26.57. 6. Warren, 29.57. 50 freestyle —2. Wentz, 46.14. 3. Ramos, 46.79. 6. Warren, 1:02.68.

Girls Age 9-10

    200 IM — 1. Mays, 3:03.99. 3. E. Hardesty, 3:42.60. 4. Bailey, 3:45.0. 50 backstroke —1. Mays, 37.41. 3. Bingham, 44.18. 4. Huntington, 45.13. 6. Bailey, 48.03. 7. E. Hardesty, 48.52. 8. Free, 49.07. 9. Cai. Lein, 53.03. 10. Price, 54.38. 11. Smith, 54.52. 100 butterfly — 1. Mays, 1:31.98. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:53.84. 4. Huntington, 2:09.80. 50 breaststroke — 1. Mays, 45.83. 2. Bingham, 49.42. 3. Cai. Lein, 49.57. 4. Huntington, 51.40. 6. E. Hardesty, 54.56. 9. Bailey, 1:01.21. 10. Smith, 1:09.45. 100 freestyle — 1. Mays, 1:15.68. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:33.43. 5. Bingham, 1:333.57. 6. Bailey, 1:36.50. 7. Huntington, 1:39.46. 10. Cai. Lein, 1:43.49. 11. Free, 1:47.54. 12. Smith, 2:00.94. 200 freestyle — 1. Mays, 2:48.01. 2. E. Hardesty, 3:16.80. 3. Cai. Lein, 3:38.76. 100 breaststroke —1. Mays, 1:41.21. 2. Hall, 1:44.38. 3. Huntington, 1:46.40. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:53.33. 50 butterfly —1. Mays, 39.49. 2. E. Hardesty, 47.77. 3. Bailey, 47.86. 4. Huntington, 54.97. 5. Hall, 56.88. 100 backstroke — 1. Mays, 1:29.57. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:47.28. 4. Bailey, 1:51.07. 5. Cai. Lein, 2:00.92. 6. Price, 2:08.83. 50 frestyle —1. Mays, 32.68. 3. Hall, 40.03. 4. Bailey, 41.43. 5. Free, 41.75. 7. Cai. Lein, 42.01. 8. Huntington, 44.34. 9. Price, 57.19. 500 freestyle — 1. Huntington, 9:30.85.

Girls Age 10 and under

     100 freestyle relay —1. Baker (Bailey, Huntington, Cai. Lein, Mays), 1:11.81. 2. Baker (E. Hardesty, Ramos, Free, Bingham), 1:19.60. 100 medley relay —1. Baker (Price, Huntington, Mays, Cai. Lein), 1:24.18. 2. Baker (Ramos, Hall, E. Hardesty, Free), 1:26.07.

Girls Age 11-12

     200 IM —5. D. Hardesty, 3:02.13. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:26.06. 50 backstroke — 4. Scott, 35.31. 6. D. Hardesty, 37.45. 8. Jones-Bedolla, 38.05. 11. Stadler, 41.86. 200 backstroke — 5. Scott, 2:54.24. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:19.36. 100 butterfly —4. D. Hardesty, 1:35.44. 5. Jones-Bedolla, 1:39.29. 50 breaststroke —3. Scott, 39.39. 7. D. Hardesty, 48.61. 9. Jones-Bedolla, 55.89. 11. Stadler, 58.26. 200 breaststroke — 3. Scott, 3:04.54. 100 freestyle —6. Scott, 1:07.63. 9. D. Hardesty, 1:13.41. 10. Stadler, 1:21.59. 200 freestyle —3. D. Hardesty, 2:36.54. 4. Stadler, 3:03.76. 100 breaststroke — 4. Scott, 1:27.38. 7. Jones-Bedolla, 1:58.21. 50 butterfly — 3. D. Hardesty, 36.54. 4. Jones-Bedolla, 41.02. 7. Stadler, 50.57. 100 backstroke — 4. Scott, 1:20.31. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 1:24.51. 50 freestyle — 4. Scott, 30.54. 6. D. Hardesty, 31.80. 8. Stadler, 35.83. 500 freestyle — 1. Scott, 6:50.08. 2. D. Hardesty, 7:00.97. 3. Jones-Bedolla, 7:52.63.

Girls Age 12 and under

     200 freestyle relay — 1. Baker (Jones-Bedolla, Stadler, D. Hardesty, Scott), 2:15.25. 200 medley relay — 1. Baker (D. Hardesty, Scott, Jones-Bedolla, Stadler), 2:35.90.

Girls Age 13-14

     200 backstroke —2. Car. Lein, 2:58.50. 3. Cross, 3:23.16. 100 butterfly —3. Car. Lein, 1:41.06. 200 breaststroke —2. Car. Lein, 3:10.02. 4. Cross, 3:46.19. 100 freestyle —3. Car. Lein, 1:10.76. 5. Cross, 1:22.33. 6. Treanor, 1:23.01. 200 freestyle — 2. Car. Lein, 2:34.35. 3. Cross, 2:50.15. 5. Treanor, 3:10.08. 100 breaststroke — 2. Car. Lein, 1:27.0. 4. Cross, 1:43.90. 5. Treanor, 1:52.59. 100 backstroke — 2. Car. Lein, 1:24.28. 3. Cross, 1:34.67. 4. Treanor, 1:39.03. 50 freestyle —2. Car. Lein, 30.77. 3. Cross, 33.81. 4. Treanor, 34.43. 500 freestyle — 1. Car. Lein, 6:52.97.

Boys Age 8 and under

     25 butterfly — 2. Myers, 29.73. 100 freestyle —2. Hills, 2:22.97. 25 freestyle —1. Myers, 20.85. 2. Hills, 22.36. 25 backstroke — 1. Myers, 22.93. 2. Hills, 24.59. 50 freestyle —1. Myers, 51.60. 2. Hills, 57.49.

Boys Age 9-10

     200 IM —3. Miller, 3:38.77. 50 backstroke —6. Cassidy, 52.68. 100 freestyle —6. Cassidy, 2:01.14. 200 freestyle — 5. Cassidy, 4:09.85. 100 breaststroke —1. Miller, 1:48.67. 50 butterfly —3. Miller, 51.72. 100 backstroke —5. Cassidy, 2:05.45. 50 freestyle — 4. Miller, 42.15. 7. Cassidy, 50.84.

Boys Age 11-12

     200 IM —2. Miller, 2:39.20. 50 backstroke — 1. Miller, 32.31. 4. Huntington, 59.48. 50 breaststroke —1. Miller, 41.31. 100 freestyle —4. Huntington, 1:57.39. 100 breaststroke — 2. Miller, 1:28.60. 50 butterfly — 4. Huntington, 1:12.41. 100 backstroke —1. Miller, 1:10.42. 4. Huntington, 2:13.99. 50 freestyle —5. Huntington, 56.97.

Boys Age 13-14

     200 IM —1. Miller, 2:10.67. 200 backstroke —2. Lee, 2:57.32. 100 butterfly — 1. Miller, 59.92. 200 breaststroke — 1. Miller, 2:33.08. 100 freestyle — 1. Miller, 52.84. 2. Lee, 1:06.34. 4. Myers, 1:23.65. 200 freestyle —1. Miller, 1:54.39. 100 breaststroke — 1. Miller, 1:11.06. 100 backstroke —1. Miller, 57.80. 2. Lee, 1:18.58. 50 freestyle — 2. Miller, 24.76. 3. Lee, 29.00. 5. Myers, 39.32. 500 freestyle —1. Miller, 5:06.24.

Boys Age 15 and over

     200 IM —4. Fillebrown, 2:18.73. 200 backstroke —3. Fillebrown, 2:16.11. 100 butterfly —4. Fillebrown, 1:01.24. 100 freestyle —6. Fillebrown, 56.04. 200 freestyle — 2. Fillebrown, 2:05.66. 200 butterfly — 2. Fillebrown, 2:20.71. 100 backstroke — 3. Fillebrown, 1:01.97. 50 freestyle — 7. Fillebrown, 26.52. 500 freestyle — 1. Fillebrown, 5:59.91.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use