>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Baxter wins high jump

Baxter wins high jump

By Gerry Steele

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker’s track and field teams split to take part in meets at Milton-Freewater and Nyssa Friday.

The bulk of the squad went to the Don Walker Invitational at Nyssa, with the boys placing fifth and the girls sixth.

A smaller group traveled to Mac-Hi for the Carnival of Speed.

“We did this so we could get as many athletes competing as possible,” said Baker coach Suzy Cole.

“Although more athletes went to Nyssa it was due to entries limitations, not really JV or varsity.”

Cole said the Bulldogs performed well.

“Once again we has some really great breakthrough moments,” she said.

At Nyssa, Ben Baxter won the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 1 inch, which also makes him the early leader in this event for the GOL, Cole said.

“Not only is this just a great mark, but this is only Ben’s second track meet in this event. Ben completed his day with PR’s in the 100 and high jump as well.”

Cole said Zarom Bruce also had a strong showing with PR’s in the javelin  with a throw of 155 feet, 2 inches, triple jump (38-3) and ran a solid leg on the 4X400 relay.

Chris Conant had improvements in both 100 and 200 meters and was on the 4x100 relay.  

Jayden Freeman had a strong throw of 100 feet, 1 inch in the discus, Kalani Heiser had two improvements in the shot and discus.

On the girls side Amy Wong had a strong day with PR’s in the 100, 200 and 4x100 relay.  

Jezi Wells “looked great” in the HJ with a mark 4 feet 6 inches. 

Kylie Severson was busy with PR’s in the long jump, triple jump and ran the high hurdles and the 4x400 relay.  

Summer Phillips had another strong showing in the triple jump and 800, where she is the league leader in the 800.  

Michelle Lehman ran season bests in both hurdle races.    

Tiffani Fisher had a big improvement in the shot put by two feet for a throw of 27 feet, half-inch.  

“And Celina Fuzi rounded our day off with a lifetime best leap of 15-5 in the long jump. This is a 4-inch lifetime best for her and ties her for the best jump in the GOL at this time,” Cole said. 

“As you can imagine with these marks, and many more we had a great day. The kids are really coming on and the new kids are getting a good feel for their abilities and what it is going to take to continue to improve,” Cole said.  

“As a coaching staff we are very excited about our progress, it will be up to the kids to keep working hard and improving for us to be competitive at district time,  but we feel good about our chances.”

Don Walker Invitational

(Baker, Huntington results)

Boys events

   Team scores — Nyssa 168, La Grande 140, Nampa Christian 101, Adrian 54.5, Baker 51, Burns 47.5, Council 25.5, Vale 23.5, Harper 15, Prairie City 12, Grant Union 9.5, Wilder 6, Horseshoe Bend 4, Huntington 2.5, Crane 2. 

   100 — 4. Cline (B), 11.71. 15. Conant (B), 12.40. 18. Thamert (B), 12.44. 20. Baxter (B), 12.47. 30. Merritt (H), 13.20.

   200 — 5. Dunn (B), 25.22. 9. Conant (B), 25.61. 11. Conley (B), 25.83. 18. Villalobos, 27.21. 

   400 — 6. Dunn (B), 58.75. 9. Conley (B), 59.61. 13. Villalobos (B), 1:01.63. 19. Kramer (B), 1:03.32. 

   800 — 4. Baeth (B), 2:10.01. 

   1,500 — 19. Brown (B), 5:16.10. 22. Bingham (B), 5:26.91. 24. E. Krohn (B), 5:37.30. 

   300 hurdles — 12. Kramer (B), 51.90. 

   4x400 relay — 3. Baker, 3:51.73. 

   Javelin — 4. Bruce (B), 155-2. 9. Jones (B), 121-9. 20. Thamert (B), 89-3. 35. Nelson (B), 75-4. 

   Shot put — 6. Merritt (H), 37-1. 

   High jump —6. Baxter (B), 5-6.

   Long jump — 1. Baxter (B), 21-1. 9. Jones (B), 17-4. 11. Thamert (B), 16-7.5.

   Triple jump — 3. Bruce (B), 38-3. 7. Taylor (B), 35-5.

   Pole vault — 7. Taylor (B), 9-6. 9. Cline (B), 9-0.

Girls events

   Team scores — Vale 137, Nampa Christian 126, La Grande 113.5, Burns 78.5, Grant Union 49, Baker 43.5, Nyssa 42, Crane 21, Harper 17, Adrian 14.5, Council 8, Horseshoe Bend 4, Huntington 1, Prairie City 1. 

   100 — 6. Wong (B), 13.92. 13. Scilacci (B), 14.47. 14. McCauley (B), 14.60. 19. Fuzi (B), 14.97. 

   200 — 4. Wong (B), 29.21. 6. Scilacci (B), 30.03. 8. McCauley (B), 30.20. 18. Gerber (B), 31.66. 

   400 — 13. Gerber (B), 1:11.75. 19. Bone (B), 1:19.46. 

   800 — 3. Phillips (B), 2:40.64. 17. O’Neal (B), 3:14.74.  

   100 hurdles — 7. Lehman (B), 19.18. 10. Severson (B), 19.94. 14. Freeman (B), 22.81. 

   300 hurdles — 3. Lehman (B), 55.19. 6. Freeman (B), 1:03.62. 8. Bone (B), 1:05.31. 

   4x400 relay — 5. Baker, 4:51.16. 

   Discus — 20. Oliver (B), 65-3. 29. Wells (B), 58-7. 35. Vahsholtz (H), 55-3. 37. Thayer (B), 54-4. 39. Dexter (B), 54-0. 

   Javelin — 20. Hickman (B), 66-6. 25. Dexter (B), 54-3. 29. Crabill (B), 47-7. 

   Shot put — 8. Vahsholtz (H), 25-8. 14. Dexter (B), 24-8. 17. Oliver (B), 24-4. 43. Blincoe (B), 17-7. 

   High jump — 6. Wells (B), 4-6. 9. Tatlock (B), 4-2. 11. O’Neal (B), 4-0.

   Long jump — 4. Fuzi (B), 15-5. 9. Gerber (B), 13-9.75. 12. Severson (B), 13-5. 16. Guerri (H), 12-10. 26. Blincoe (B), 10-6.25.

   Triple jump — 7. Phillips (B), 30-1.25. 9. Severson (B), 29-3.75. 15. Skidgel (B), 19-6.

Carnival of Speed

(Baker, Powder Valley results)

Boys events

   Team scores — Pendleton 173.5, Mac-Hi 78.5, Enterprise 61, Waitsburg/Prescott 47.5, Walla Walla 39, Union 34, Umatilla 22, Weston-McEwen 22, Griswold 22, Irrigon 22, DeSales 22, Powder Valley 19.5, Ontario 17, Elgin 16, Walla Walla Valley 16, Cove 13, Joseph 10, Pilot Rock 9, Imbler 6, Dayton 5, Riverside 4, Baker 4. 

   100 — 6. Stanford (P), 11.97. 31. Gentili (B), 13. 13. 38. Johnson (B), 13.39.

   200 — 4. Stanford (P), 24.79. 

   800 — 18. Aldrich (P), 2:29.71. 

   1,500 — 27. Balderas (P), 5:22.60. 

   Discus — 2. Jones (P), 124-7. 10. Heiser (B), 106-7. 15. Freeman (B), 100-01. 20. Denton (B), 83-11. 27. McElligott (P), 82-6.

   Javelin — 8. McElligott (P), 125-9. 32. Schwin (B), 90-3. 34. Gentili (B), 85-4. 

   Shot put — 5. Heiser (B), 39-11. 8. Jones (P), 37-2.5. 27. Denton, 32-6. 32. Freeman (B), 30.9.5. 

   High jump —14. Ficek (P), 5-2.

   Long jump — 12. Ficek (P), 16-7.75. 25. Browne (P), 14-7.5. 28. Burchard (B), 14-5.

Girls events

   Team scores — Pendleton 148.5, Union 75.5, Umatilla 58, Mac-Hi 49.5, Walla Walla 38.5, Enterprise 32, Imbler 28, Weston-McEwen 28, Griswold 26, Dayton 23, Echo 21, Walla Walla Valley 21, Riverside 20, DeSales 20, Elgin 16, Ontario 14, Cove 12, Pilot Rock 9, Irrigon 6, Waitsburg/Prescott 5, Baker 4, Powder Valley 4, Joseph 3. 

   100 — 38. Burchard (B), 15.50. 42. Beaudion (B), 15.99. 46. Galbraith (B), 16.71. 

   200 — 13. Eubanks (P), 31.03. 31. Beaudion (B), 35.23. 36. Galbraith (B), 36.68. 

   100 hurdles — 5. Eubanks (P), 18.02. 

   4x100 relay — 14. Baker, 1:02.65. 

   Discus — 12. Ferdig (B), 76-3. 27. Fisher (B), 60-11. 43. Merdassi (P), 47-3.

   Javelin — 39. Harris (B), 44-1. 

   Shot put — 5. Ferdig (B), 31-4.5. 19. Fisher (B), 27-0.5. 21. Burchard (B), 26-0. 37. Merdassi (P), 20-2.5.

   Long jump — 19. Burchard (B), 12-1.25. 23. Harris (B), 11-6.25. 35. Mellen (B), 7-10.75.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use