>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Runner sets another school record

Runner sets another school record

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

Baker freshman Danielle Jordan set another BHS school record Friday as the Bulldogs earned several solid marks at the La Grande Invitational track and field meet.

Jordan, who set a new 3,000 mark of 11:02.72 earlier this season, bettered that record with a winning time of 10:54 Friday.

That was very exciting, said Baker coach Erik Johnson.

She ran all by herself, and dominated that run. Danielle hadnt been feeling well the last couple of weeks, but she bounced back well.

The Baker girls earned three other first-place finishes at the non-scoring meet.

Josey Hilton won the 100 hurdles, Tory Black the pole vault, and the 4x400 relay team of Shannon Barker, Michelle Evans, Tessa Vergari and Jill Nielsen earned the other win.

Whittney Harris added a second-place finish in the 1,500, the first time shes completed the race this season.

It was good to see Whittney get a full race in, Johnson said. Shes getting healthier.

And, Tory had a nice PR in the pole vault.

On the boys side, Baker didnt have any individual champions, but earned three second-place awards.

Nick Strommer was the runner-up in the pole vault, Casey Bond in the triple jump, and Dillon Moore in the 3,000.

Powder Valleys Eli Bingham had the top mark in the pole vault, Zach Culver won the high jump and Trace Baxter was first in the triple jump.

Powder Valleys Amanda Bingham won the 200 and the long jump, and Jenny Dayhoff won the javelin.

Baker returns to La Grande Thursday for a junior varsity meet. The Baker varsity visits Hermiston for the annual Hermiston Kiwanis meet Saturday.

La Grande Invitational

Friday

Winners, Baker and Powder Valley finishers

Teams (non-scoring meet) Baker, La Grande, Imbler, Powder Valley, Cove, Enterprise, Wallowa, Mac-Hi, Ontario.

Boys

400 relay 1. La Grande, 45.15; 2. Powder Valley, 45.35; 4. Baker (Jacobs, A. Anderson, Jayo, Q. Anderson), 47.8.

1500 1. Daniel McGourty, W, 4:31.85; 3. Casey Curtis, B, 4:39.16; 15. Colin Kuehl, B, 5:09.22; 18. John Aguirre, B, 5:13.49.

100 1. Chad Perry, LG, 11.94; 4. Jason Jacobs, B, 12.07; 5. Riley Martin, PV, 12.18; 7. Talon Jayo, B, 12.25; 11. Aaron Anderson, B, 12.47.

400 1. John Milleson, M, 59.98; 10. Craig Berryman, B, 57.88; 11. Clay DeMastus, B, 59.73.

110 high hurdles 1. Eric Griffith, LG, 15.36; 5. Ryan Browne, PV, 18:06.

800 1. Burgess, W, 2:07.12; 6. Casey Bond, B, 2:15.89; 11. Clint Curtis, B, 2:22.19; 12. Dan Temple, B, 2:25.78.

200 1. Orton, LG, 23.47; 6. Martin, PV, 24.41; 8. Jacobs, B, 24.68; 11. Jayo, B, 25.52; 13. A. Anderson, B, 25.89.

300 hurdles 1. Griffith, LG, 41.21; 4. Berryman, B, 43.32; 5. Browne, PV, 43.95; 10. Jeremy Hindman, B, 52.17.

3000 1. Greg Contreas, O, 9:38.47; 2. Dillon Moore, B, 9:58.72; 6. Matt Hensley, B, 10:27.9; 8. Aguirre, B, 10:32.85.

1600 relay 1. La Grande, 3:38.90; 5. Baker (McCalden, Aguirre, Temple, Jayo), 3:46.26;. 8. Baker (Bond, Curtis, Mullins, Berryman), 3:56.86.

Throwers 400 relay 1. McLoughlin, 51.27.

Pole vault 1. Eli Bingham, PV, 11-6; 2. Nick Strommer, B, 11-0; 4. Jason Christensen, B, 9-6; 5. Q. Anderson, B, 9-6.

High jump 1. Zach Culver, PV, 6-0; 4. (tie) McCalden, B, 5-6; 6. (tie), Webb, B, 5-4.

Long jump 1. John Milleson, M, 20-2.75; 2. Jeremy Maddox, PV, 19-8; 3. Bond, B, 19-6.25; 6. DeMastus, B, 16-9 5/8; 8. Hensley, B, 16-1.

Triple jump 1. Trace Baxter, PV, 39-7.75; 3. Todd Baxter, PV, 35-11 3/8; 4. DeMastus, B, 34-8; 6. Hensley, B, 34-0 1/2.

Shot put 1. Brent Keith, LG, 43-5; 5. Nate Huntsman, B, 38-2; 5 (tie) To.Baxter, PV, 36-3; 7. Cody Peterson, B, 35-3.

Discus 1. Keith, LG, 119-6; 3. N. Huntsman, B, 108-0.

Javelin 1. McCrae, W, 152-2; 4. To.Baxter, PV, 138-0; 5. Josh Uriarte, B, 133-5; 7. N. Huntsman, B, 128-4. 8. Culver, PV, 123-5.

Girls

400 relay 1. La Grande, 52.75; 2. Powder Valley, 54.12; 4. Baker (Chacon, J. Ewing, Borbon, Evans), 56.71.

1500 1. Emili Woody, Im, 5:24.74; 2. Whittney Harris, B, 5:33.98; 3. Shauna Nelson, PV, 5:42.49; 5. Anita Curtis, B, 5:48.63; 8. Chelsa Ewing, B, 6:01.57; 9. Christie Grove, B, 7:52.05.

100 1. Kylee Winkler, LG, 13.87; 2. Joelle Bain, PV, 13.87; 5. Sara Borbon, B, 14.54; 7. Lisa Chacon, B, 14.70; 8. Jessica Ewing, B, 14.93.

400 1. Liz Woody, Im, 1:03.15; 3. Bain, PV, 1:04.22; 5. Shannon Barker, B, 1:05.06; 6. Rosanne Curtis, B, 1:07.38; 8. Tessa Vergari, B, 1:07.92; 10. Amie Russell, PV, 1:10.09.

100 high hurdles 1. Josey Hilton, B, 18.02; 6. Jill Peacock, B, 19.49; 10. Liz Romvedt, B, 20.43.

800 1. Malia Anderson, LG, 2:31.58; 2. Michelle Evans, B, 2:32.35; 5. Jill Nielsen, B, 2:44.607. Danielle Martin, B, 3:01.57.

200 1. Amanda Bingham, PV, 28.01; 2. Bain, PV, 28.14; 6. Barker, B, 28.61; 11. J. Ewing, B, 31.25; 13. Chacon, B, 31.82.

300 hurdles 1. Amy Clerget, Im, 51.10; 3. Peacock, B, 55.57; 4. Aubri Siex, B, 56.46; 6. Rebekah Duby, B, 58.07.

3000 1. Danielle Jordan, B, 10:54.76.

1600 relay 1. Baker (Barker, Evans, Vergari, Nielsen), 4:32.21; 3. Baker (R. Curtis, Duby, A. Curtis, C. Ewing), 4:37.21.

Throwers 400 relay 1. Baker, 1:03.22.

Pole vault 1. Tory Black, B, 8-0; 5. Borbon, B, 7-6.

High jump 1 (tie) Amanda Wilson, W, and Mia Waldron, E, 4-10; 4. Siex, B, 4-10; 7. Amie Russell, PV, 4-8.

Long jump 1. Bingham, PV, 15-0; 9. Amy Servid, B, 12-5; 11. Peacock, B, 12-1; 13. Mandi Bleda, B, 11-11.

Triple jump 1. Scheele, C, 32-7; 2. Cali Taylor, PV, 30-8; 7. Bleda, B, 27-1 1/2; 8. Servid, B, 27-0.

Shot put 1. Stephanie Bellows, O, 34-0; 2. Tiffany Taylor, B, 33-4; 5. Jennie Dayhoff, PV, 30-3; 8. Sabrina Rich, PV, 25-10.5; 12. Jackie Lohner, B, 21-6 1/2; 13. Frances Langrell, B, 21-0 1/2.

Discus 1. Robinson, C, 93-0; 2. Dayhoff, PV, 87-0; 3. Taylor, B, 86-4 1/2; 4. Kaila Hughes, B, 79-3 1/2.

Javelin 1. Dayhoff, PV, 107-5; 3. Ashley Wisdom, PV, 97-3; 7. Lexie Johnson, B, 81-3.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use