>Baker City Herald | Baker County Oregon's News Leader

Baker news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow BakerCityHerald.com

Baker City Herald print edition

view all Baker City Herald print publications »

The Baker City Herald is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

AP Sports Headlines

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow Track team hear the call of the Carnival of Speed

Print

Track team hear the call of the Carnival of Speed

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

Bakers boys track team placed second at the annual Mac-Hi Carnival of Speed Saturday at Milton-Freewater.

Although official team scores were not kept at the meet, unofficially Baker scored 102.5 points to trail only Pendleton in the 14-team boys field. That total also was better than four other Greater Oregon League teams competing in the meet.

Our boys placing second was a big plus, said Baker coach Erik Johnson.

The Bulldogs girls placed sixth in their half of the meet, which was held on the same oval where the GOL district meet will take place in May.

Come district time our depth could be more of a key, Johnson said.

He said another key will be how teams will cancel each other out in the chase for points.

Baker had no individual champions in the boys meet, but had several second-place finishers.

Casey Bond placed second in the long jump (18 feet, 1 inch) and 400 (53.65); Casey Curtis in the 3,000 (10:13.99), and Nick Strommer in the pole vault (10 feet).

Third-place finishers were Chris Wittich in the discus with a persona lbest toss of 126 feet, 3 inches; Dillon Moore in the 1,500 (4:35.92), Craig Berryman in the 300 hurdles (42.92), and Dan Temple in the 3,000 (10:17.71).

In the girls field, Danielle Jordan improved her personal best time in the 1,500, winning in 5:08.29.

Jordan also took second in the 3,000 with an 11:26.37 clocking. Other second-place Baker finishers were Tessa Vergari in the 800 (2:30.23), the Baker 1,600 relay team (4:26.28) and the Baker throwers relay team (1:03.37).

Michelle Evans ran a season best of 1:04.89 to take fourth in the 400.

Several other Bulldogs earned personal or season bests in the their events.

Baker travels to the La Grande Invitational Friday.

Mac-Hi Carnival of Speed

(Baker results only)

Boys events

Unofficial team scores Pendleton 185.5, Baker 102.5, Riverside 83.5, La Grande 80.75, Mac-Hi 54.75, Grant Union 44, DeSales 43, Colfax 29, Weston-McEwen 29, Helix 12, Waitsburg 9, Long Creek 8, Enterprise 6, Echo 5.

100 9. Jacobs, 11.97. 18. A. Anderson, 12.62.

200 9. Jacobs, 24.64. 13. Jayo, 24.99.

400 2. Bond, 53.65. 6. Mullins, 54.78.

800 10. Moore, 2:17.24. 11. DeMastus, 2:17.75. 13. Cl. Curtis, 2:18.92. 14. Aguirre, 2:21.74.

1,500 3. Moore, 4:35.92. 6. Aguirre, 4:45.58.

3,000 2. Ca. Curtis, 10:13.99. 3. Temple, 10:17.71. 4. Hensley, 10:18.64. 13. Guyer, 11:48.26.

110 hurdles 5. Berryman, 17.42.

300 hurdles 3. Berryman, 42.92. 9. Johnson, 52.12.

400 relay 4. Baker (Jacobs, A. Anderson, Jayo, Q. Anderson), 47.25.

1,600 relay 4. Baker (Berryman, Mullins, Cl. Curtis, Bond), 3:44.18.

Throwers relay 4. Baker (R. Huntsman, N. Huntsman, Wittich, Strommer), 55.38.

Discus 3. Wittich, 126-3. 7. N. Huntsman, 111-1.

Javelin 8. N. Huntsman, 130-0. 22. R. Huntsman, 89-5.

Shot 5. R. Huntsman, 39-3 3/4. 7. N. Huntsman, 38 1/2. 9. Wittich, 36-8 1/2. 16. Q. Anderson, 34-3.

High jump No placers.

Long jump 2. Bond, 18-1. 17. DeMastus, 15-1 1/4.

Triple jump 5. Bond, 38-9 1/2. 9. DeMastus, 34-10 1/2.

Pole vault 2. Strommer, 10-0. 5. (tie) Q. Anderson, Johnson, 10-0.

Girls events

Unofficial team scores Pendleton 167.5, La Grande 88, Weston-McEwen 76.5, Grant Union 70.5, Colfax 65, Baker 64, Riverside 45, DeSales 42.5, Mac-Hi 29.5, Waitsburg 22, Echo 15, Enterprise 4.5.

100 6. J. Ewing, 14.02. 11. Chacon, 14.53.

200 14. J. Ewing, 31.48. 16. Chacon, 32.42.

400 4. Evans, 1:04.89. 7. Nielson, 1:07.10. 10. R. Curtis, 1:08.54.

800 2. Vergari, 2:30.23. 6. A. Curtis, 2:46.41.

1,500 1. Jordan, 5:08.29. 9. C. Ewing, 6:06.90.

3,000 2. Jordan, 11:26.37.

100 hurdles 9. Peacock, 19.71. 10. Romvedt, 20.17. 11. Duby, 20.34.

300 hurdles 7. Peacock, 58.11. 8. Duby, 58.37. 9. Romvedt, 1:01.15.

400 relay 8. Baker (Chacon, J. Ewing, Peacock, Evans), 57.33.

1,600 relay 2. Baker (Evans, Vergari, Nielson, Barker), 4:26.28.

Throwers relay 2. Baker (Lohner, Hughes, Bleda, Black), 1:03.37.

Discus 16. Hughes, 70-4. 20. Lohner, 57-5.

Javelin 18. Lohner, 67-9. 21. Hughes, 61-5.

Shot 7. Hughes, 28-2. 17. Lohner, 23-3.

High jump 9. Romvedt, 4-2.

Long jump 12. Servid, 11-11 1/2. 13. Schommer, 11-9.

Triple jump 7. Bleda, 26-10. 8. Servid, 26-1 1/2.

Pole vault No placers.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Columns / Submit a letter
Features
Outdoors / Go Magazine / Milestones / Living Well
Baker Herald
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy / Commenting Policy / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Videos / Local Business Links / Community Links / Weather and Road Cams / RSS Feed

Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Follow Baker City Herald headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use