AREA TRACK AND FIELD BESTS

archive_import

Area track bests

The top performances in each event for boys and girls track and field athletes from Baker, Powder Valley and Pine-Eagle high schools for the 2001 season, through April 18, are listed here.

Boys

100 Wright (PE), 11.25; Jacobs (B), 11.68; Jayo (B), 12.1; Martin (PV), 12.21; Hensley (B), 12.4; Elwood (B), 12.5; A. Anderson (B), 12.5; DeMastus (B), 12.6; Hendrikson (B), 12.7; Christensen (B), 12.8; E. Anderson (B), 13.1; Strommer (B), 13.2.

200 Wright (PE), 24.1; Martin (PV), 24.3; Jacobs (B), 24.6; Jayo (B), 25.0; A. Anderson (B), 25.9; Q. Anderson (B), 26.4; Ellwood (B), 26.6; E. Anderson (B), 27.3; Collins (B), 29.5.

400 Turner (PV), 52.0; Bond (B), 53.6; Mullins (B), 54.8; Berryman (B), 57.9; Temple (B), 59.3; DeMastus (B) 59.8; Moore (B), 59.8; Koger (PE), 1:00.2; Webb (B), 1:02.8.

800 Turner (PV), 2:02.95; Temple (B), 2:13.3; Casche (PE), 2:13.3; Bond (B), 2:13.5; Curtis (B), 2:16.3; Aguirre (B), 2:16.5; Moore (B), 2:17.3; DeMastus (B), 2:17.8; Curtis (B), 2;18.0; Smith (B), 2:33.8; Kuehl (B), 2:34.93; Kleger (B), 3:00.0; Brendt (B), 3:00.1; Macy (B), 3:05.0.

1,500 Lewis (PV), 4:10.9; Moore (B), 4;36; Curtis (B), 4:39.2; Aguirre (B), 4:45.6; Temple (B), 4:46.7; Anderson (PE), 4:59.1; Kuehl (B), 5:09.1; Smith (B), 5:11; Stephens (B), 5:12; Guyer (B), 5:13.5; Stenberg (PE), 5:30.8; Short (B), 5:55.3; Spriet (B), 5:57; Kleger (B), 5:57; Cook (B), 5:59.

3,000 Lewis (PV), 9:35.3; Moore (B), 9:58.8; Temple (B), 10:11.7; Curtis (B), 10:14; Hensley (B), 10:18.3; Aguirre (B), 10:32.9; Webb (B), 11:12.1; Anderson (PE), 11:27.6; Guyer (B), 10:28.9; Stenberg (PE), 12:27; Kaup (B), 13:26.6.

110 high hurdles Berryman (B), 16.8; Browne (PV), 18.1; Strommer (PE), 20.9; Short (B), 21.5; Hindman (B), 21.9.

300 hurdles Maddox (PV), 41.3; Berryman (B), 42.4; Browne (PV), 44.6; Moore (B), 48.8; Johnson (B), 48.9; Strommer (PE), 51.6; Hindman (B), 52.1; Short (B), 57.0.

400 relay Powder Valley, 45.2; Pine-Eagle, 46.1; Baker, 47.2; Baker, 49.6.

1,600 relay Powder Valley, 3:31.3; Baker, 3:44.2; Baker, 3:56.9; Pine-Eagle, 4:01.5.

Discus Wittich (B), 126-3; N. Huntsman (B), 113-8; Endersby (PE), 101-3/4; Mason (B), 97-1; Uriarte (B), 83-3; Jensen (B), 80-8; Peterson (B), 80-1; Smith (B), 79-11; Spriet (B), 71-9.

High jump Elguezabal (PE), 6-5; Culver (PV), 5-10; McCalden (B), 5-6; Webb (B), 5-4; Christensen (B), 5-0; Grabowski (B), 5-0; Strommer (B), 4-6.

Javelin Uriarte (B), 152-2; N. Huntsman (B), 130-0; Peterson (B), 104-10; Dougherty (B), 99-1; E. Anderson (B), 95-4; Davis (B), 91-11; Black (B), 90-0; R. Huntsman (B), 89-5; Peterson (B), 88-7; Collins (B), 63-2.

Long jump Maddox (PV), 20-3 1/2; Bond (B), 19-8 1/4; Costello (PE), 17-10 1/2; DeMastus (B), 16-11; Hensley (B), 16-11; Grabowski (B), 16-1; Aguirre (B), 14-11; Christensen (B), 14-10; Strommer (B), 14-9; Brandt (B), 10-4.

Pole vault Bingham (PV), 13-3; Strommer (B), 11-6; Christensen (B), 10-0; Johnson (B), 10-0; Q. Anderson (B), 10-0.

Shot put Endersby (PE), 40-7; R. Huntsman (B), 39-3 3/4; N. Huntsman (B), 38-11; Wittich (B), 36-8 1/2; Uriarte (B), 35-7; Q. Anderson (B), 35-5; Peterson (B), 35-3; Mason (B), 34-1/2; Stewart (B), 31-5 1/2; Strommer (B), 30-3 1/2; Christensen (B), 29-11.

Triple jump Tr. Baxter (PV), 40-3; Bond (B), 39-9; To. Baxter (PV), 38-1; DeMastus (B), 36-5; Hensley (B), 35-11; Costello (PE), 34-8; Johnson (B), 32-8 1/4; Guyer (B), 30-5.

Girls

100 J. Ewing (B), 14.1; Chacon (B), 14.6; Grove (B), 15.9.

200 Barker (B), 28.6; G. Bonn (PE), 30.6; J. Ewing (B), 30.9; Borbon (B), 31.2; Berryman (B), 31.7; Chacon (B), 31.8; Grove (B), 35.9.

400 Evans (B), 1:04.9; Barker (B), 1:05.1; Nielson (B), 1:07.1; H. Bonn (PE), 1:07.6; Vergari (B), 1:07.92; R. Curtis (B), 1:08.5; Harris (B), 1:08.8.

800 Vergari (B), 2:30.3; Evans (B), 2:32.4; Jordan (B), 2:32.7; Nelson (PV), 2:36.1; Bishop (PE), 2:42.4; Nielson (B), 2:44.8; A. Curtis (B), 2;46.5; C. Ewing (B), 2:54; Martin (B), 3:01.6.

1,500 Jordan (B), 5:08.3; Harris (B), 5:32.6; Vergari (B), 5:35.6; Schmitt (PE), 5:40.1; A. Curtis (B), 5:48.6; Hearne (PE), 5:58.7; C. Ewing (B), 6:01.6; Linnemeyer (B), 6:37; Grove (B), 7:52.1.

3,000 Jordan (B), 10:54.8; Hearne (PE), 13:22.6.

100 hurdles Hilton (B), 18.1; Bain (PV), 18.53; Peacock (B), 18.56; Romvedt (B), 18.96; Duby (B), 20.4; Johnson (B), 20.5.

300 hurdles Bingham (PV), 47.86; Peacock (B), 54.46; Duby (B), 56.0; Siex (B), 56.5; Romvedt (B), 1:00.9.

400 relay Powder Valley, 54.7; Baker, 54.96; Pine-Eagle, 58.2; Baker, 59.8.

1,600 relay Baker, 4:26.3; Pine-Eagle, 4:29.7; Powder Valley, 4:32.1; Baker, 4:39.

Discus Taylor (B), 99-9; Hughes (B), 79-3 1/2; Langrell (B), 73-10 1/2; Dix (B), 63-1; Lohner (B), 57-5.

High jump Siex (B), 4-10; Russell (PV), 4-8; Nelson (PV), 4-8; Servid (B), 4-2; Romvedt (B), 4-2.

Javelin Dayhoff (PV), 100-0; Johnson (B), 81-3; Black (B), 76-6 1/2; Hughes (B), 68-11; Lohner (B), 67-9; Langrell (B), 62-8; Dix (B), 58-0.

Long jump Bingham (PV), 14-11; Schommer (B), 13-4; Mezger-Sieg (B), 12-9 1/2; Peacock (B), 12-7; Servid (B), 12-5; Bleda (B), 12-0; Daniels (B), 11-11.

Pole vault Black (B), 8-0; Borbon (B), 7-6; Tole (B), 6-6.

Shot put Taylor (B), 33-4; Hughes (B), 29-4; Flynn (B), 26-0; Lohner (B), 23-3; Langrell (B), 21-1 1/4; Dix, 19-7.

Triple jump Taylor (PV), 29-3 1/4; Servid (B), 27-4 1/2; Bleda (B), 27-3 1/2; Schommer (B), 26-5.

13047774
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Monday December 5, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus