SWIMMING: Barracudas host Baker invitational

archive_import /

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

The Baker Barracudas Swim Team made a strong showing at the Baker City Dive andamp; Dash Invitational swim meet Saturday and Sunday at Sam-O Swim Center.

It was a good, fun meet, said Baker coach Susan Moss.

Baker swimmers earned 32 marks between second and fourth place in the two days of events seven seconds, 10 thirds, and 15 fourths.

Jordan Hall, competing in the girls 8 and under class, earned six of those placings, including one second, three thirds and two fourths.

Chelsea Brown, in the girls 15 and over class, earned one second and three fourths.

Sierra Mansuetti, in the girls 13-14 age group, had a second and a third, and Alyson Ogan, girls 9-10, a second and fourth.

In the boys side of the meet, Jacob McAlister earned a third and a fourth in the 11-12 age division. Kantner Silven, boys 8 and under, and Jon Fagenstrom, boys 15 and over, each earned two fourths.

The meet drew more than 160 swimmers from the Baker Swim Team, Boise YMCA, Caldwell Swim Club, La Grande Swim Club, Nampa Swim Team, Ontario Swim Club, Payette Puffins and Shockwave Swim Club.

Bakers next action is the Boise Y meet the weekend before Thanksgiving.

Baker Dive andamp; Dash Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls 18 and under

200 medley relay 2. Baker (Sierra Mansuetti, Kimberly Schildknecht, Gretchen Daugherty, Chelsea Brown), 2:44.70. 200 freestyle relay 3. Baker (Brown, Schildknecht, Mansuetti, Daugherty), 2:23.19.

Girls 12 and under

200 medley relay 3. Baker (Jennifer Young, Natalie Payne, Kayla Joseph, Gillian Anderson), 3:08.60. 200 freestyle relay 4. Baker (Anderson, Payne, Young, Joseph), 2:57.02.

Girls 10 and under

200 medley relay 2. Baker (Kaitlin Mansuetti, Rebecca Joseph, Alyson Ogan, Annie Martin), 3:12.36. 3. Baker (Amanda Payne, Melanie Vigil, Raven Shipsey, Jordan Hall), 3:34.68. 200 freestyle relay 4. Baker (Mansuetti, Joseph, Martin, Ogan), 3:04.40. 5. Baker (Payne, Vigil, Shipsey, Hall), 3:27.87.

Girls 15 and over

100 freestyle 5. Chelsea Brown, 1:23.50. 500 freestyle 4. Brown, 8:19.60. 200 backstroke 3. Brown, 3:39.40. 50 freestyle 4. Brown, 36.68. 200 freestyle 4. Brown, 3:03.73.

Girls 13-14

100 freestyle 10. Gretchen Daugherty, 1:14.40. 11. Sierra Mansuetti, 1:16.21. 14. Kimberly Schildknecht, 1:34.95. 100 backstroke 7. Mansuetti, 1:23.52. 9. Daugherty, 1:24.91. 11. Schildknecht, 1:35.45. 100 butterfly 6. Daugherty, 1:30.02. 500 freestyle 3. Mansuetti, 7:39.02. 200 backstroke 2. Mansuetti, 2:59.63. 100 breaststroke 6. Schildknecht, 1:55.78. 200 butterfly 3. Daugherty, 3:29.06. 50 freestyle 8. Mansuetti, 33.18. 10. Schildknecht, 40.75. 100 individual medley 5. Mansuetti, 3:02.58. 6. Daugherty, 3:05.03.

Girls 11-12

100 freestyle 12. Kayla Joseph, 1:21.52. 17. Natalie Payne, 1:30.12. 21. Gillian Anderson, 1:55.15. 22. Jennifer Young, 1:59.01. 50 backstroke 17. Young, 54.63. 19. Anderson, 1:04.84. 100 breaststroke 4. Joseph, 1:26.79. 10. Payne, 1:42.35. 14. Young, 2:09.58. 16. Anderson, 2:19.26. 50 butterfly 8. Joseph, 40.63. 500 freestyle 6. Joseph, 7:55.74. 100 backstroke 9. Anderson, 2:23.04. 50 breaststroke 5. Joseph, 40.15. 9. Payne, 45.14. 16. Young, 1:01.30. 18. Anderson, 1:06.19. 100 butterfly 7. Joseph, 1:37.20. 50 freestyle 13. Joseph, 35.35. 17. Payne, 38.89. 22. Anderson, 49.65. 23. Young, 58.06. 100 individual medley 8. Joseph, 1:26.32. 14. Payne, 1:33.12. 21. Young, 2:11.65. 200 freestyle 8. Payne, 3:34.55.

Girls 9-10

100 freestyle 11. Alyson Ogan, 1:35.39. 13. Rebecca Joseph, 1:38.71. 16. Kaitlin Mansuetti, 1:43.87. 18. Annie Martin, 1:49.87. 20. Melanie Vigil, 1:58.14. 21. Amanda Payne, 2:03.91. 50 backstroke 14. Ogan, 50.37. 16. Shannon Singer, 50.72. 17. Joseph, 52.47. 18. Martin, 52.82. 21. Vigil, 55.95. 22. Payne, 56.20. 100 breaststroke 8. Ogan, 1:51.38. 10. Joseph, 1:54.57. 13. Shipsey, 2:06.39. 15. Vigil, 2:11.00. 16. Payne, 2:14.59. 17. Martin, 2:18.55. 50 butterfly 4. Ogan, 47.06. 10. Shipsey, 57.52. 11. Vigil, 57.77. 12. Joseph, 58.55. 14. Martin, 1:12.81. 100 backstroke 5. Joseph, 1:49.01. 6. Payne, 2:10.39. 50 breaststroke 9. Ogan, 53.07. 12. Joseph, 53.80. 13. Shipsey, 54.44. 15. Mansuetti, 56.31. 16. Vigil, 1:00.25. 17. Martin, 1:03.00. 18. Payne, 1:07.50. 100 butterfly 2. Ogan, 1:51.17. 5. Martin, 2:22.99. 50 freestyle 12. Ogan, 42.86. 14. Shipsey, 44.93. 15. Singer, 46.07. 16. Joseph, 46.47. 17. Mansuetti, 47.20. 19. Martin, 50.23. 20. Vigil, 51.57. 100 individual medley 11. Ogan, 1:48.97. 12. Joseph, 1:50.91. 14. Shipsey, 1:54.17. 15. Vigil, 1:57.55. 17. Payne, 2:22.48.

Girls 8 and under

50 freestyle 4. Jordan Hall, 43.95. 25 backstroke 2. Hall, 22.33. 12. Jacinda Young, 33.94. 50 breaststroke 5. Hall, 58.42. 25 butterfly 4. Hall, 26.06. 50 backstroke 3. Hall, 50.04. 8. Young, 1:13.61. 25 breaststroke 5. Hall, 26.19. 25 freestyle 3. Hall, 20.14. 12. Young, 30.52. 100 freestyle 3. Hall, 1:53.78.

Boys 12 and under

200 medley relay 2. Baker (Drew Synan, Brendan Ogan, Jacob McAlister, Joshua Henderson), 3:07.87. 200 freestyle relay 3. Baker (Cameron McAlister, Henderson, Ogan, J. McAlister), 3:12.08.

Boys 15 and over

100 freestyle 8. Jacob Mansuetti, 1:20.40. 100 breaststroke 4. Jon Fagenstrom, 1:28.06. 50 freestyle 8. Fagenstrom, 29.65. 200 individual medley 4. Fagenstrom, 2:56.16. 200 freestyle 5. Fagenstrom, 2:40.61.

Boys 11-12

100 freestyle 4. Jacob McAlister, 1:09.85. 9. Drew Synan, 1:24.75. 11. Brendan Ogan, 1:32.78. 50 backstroke 6. McAlister, 37.83. 8. Synan, 40.81. 11. Ogan, 46.30. 100 breaststroke 4. Ogan, 2:13.25. 50 butterfly 6. McAlister, 34.85. 8. Synan, 44.21. 11. Ogan, 51.01. 500 freestyle 3. McAlister, 7:33.22. 100 backstroke 8. McAlister, 1:29.94. 11. Ogan, 1:45.06. 50 breaststroke 8. Ogan, 59.01. 100 butterfly 5. McAlister, 1:27.64. 50 freestyle 6. McAlister, 31.72. 10. Ogan, 39.56. 100 individual medley 7. McAlister, 1:31.08. 10. Ogan, 1:51.98.

Boys 9-10

100 freestyle 11. Joshua Henderson, 2:03.63. 14. Cameron McAlister, 2:26.17. 50 backstroke 11. McAlister, 56.84. 13. Henderson, 1:03.70. 100 breaststroke 9. McAlister, 2:51.62. 100 backstroke 7. McAlister, 2:11.09. 9. Henderson, 2:20.78. 50 breaststroke 9. McAlister, 1:18.24. 50 freestyle 11. Henderson, 53.18. 14. McAlister, 58.30.

Boys 8 and under

50 freestyle 4. Kantner Silven, 48.27. 25 backstroke 5. Silven, 25.83. 8. Trent Payne, 40.25. 9. Isaac Mansuetti, 58.07. 25 breaststroke 4. Silven, 31.84. 25 freestyle 6. Silven, 24.49. 7. Payne, 37.17. 8. Mansuetti, 37.30.

13051815
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Tuesday July 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus