Nathan L.

Charlotte Bowers leads Bulldogs with a pair of wins

Baker and La Grande swimmers must be getting

pretty used to each other. The two teams squared off Thursday at Sam-O

Swim Center in a dual meet. The same two teams swam another dual five

days earlier in La Grande.

Thursday, Baker varsity swimmers earned three first place awards.

Charlotte Bowers won the girls 200 freestyle (2:09.75) and 50 freestyle

(27.39). Bowers, Kim Pointer, Annie Martin and Kim Countryman teamed to

win the girls 200 medley relay in 2:09.80.

Last week, at La Grande, the Bulldogs earned four firsts.

Bowers again won the girls 200 freestyle (2:11.16) and 50 freestyle (27.67). Pointer won the girls 100 breaststroke (1:21.0).

That duo again joined Martin and Countryman in winning the girls 200 freestyle relay in 1:57.05.

Baker vs. La Grande

at Sam-O

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 1. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:09.80. 3. Baker (Petry, Gilsdorf, Overton, Fahrney), 2:39.37. 200 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 2:09.75. 4. Ermovick, 2:49.74. 100 JV freestyle - 1. Lusk, 1:24.36. 2. Huskey, 1:25.29. 3. Miller, 1:28.82. 200 IM - 2. Martin, 2:33.82. 50 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 27.39. 3. Pointer, 28.92. 4. Countryman, 30.31. 100 butterfly - 2. Overton, 1:21.40. 3. Gilsdorf, 1:30.06. 100 freestyle - 2. Countryman, 1:08.69. 3. Fahrney, 1:10.57. 5. Jampolsky, 1:20.22. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Vela, 39.77. 2. Petry, 42.51. 4. Kittiphatmetha, 43.82. 500 freestyle - 2. Martin, 6:21.63. 4. Ermovick, 7:37.79. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:55.40. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Vela, Overton), 2:17.46. 100 backstroke - 3. Gilsdorf, 1:26.63. 4. Fahrney, 1:27.53. 6. Jampolsky, 1:30.84. 50 JV backstroke - 1. Petry, 50.98. 3. Huskey, 53.0. 4. Vela, 55.4. 5. Kittiphatmetha, 57.89. 100 breaststroke - 2. Pointer, 1:19.58. 4. Overton, 1:29.58. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Lusk, 44.75. 2. Miller, 47.04. 400 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Jampolsky, Huskey, Lusk, Ermovick), 5:51.97.

Boys events

200 medley relay - 2. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Sandefur, Thamert), 2:06.28. 3. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Makinson, Gilsdorf), 2:25.48. 200 freestyle - 3. Hansen, 2:47.34. 4. Dillman, 3:00.44. 50 freestyle - 2. Sandefur, 24.24. 3. Thamert, 27.21. 4. Makinson, 30.09. 100 freestyle - 3. McAlister, 1:02.64. 4. Thamert, 1:03.97. 6. Dillman, 1:13.86. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Gilsdorf, 32.05. 2. Payton, 32.33. 3. Schmeits, 33.30. 4. Spikerman, 35.46. 5. Savage, 40.13. 500 freestyle - 2. Simonski-Davis, 6:58.77. 200 freestyle relay - 3. Baker (Makinson, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:50.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Gilsdorf, Hansen, Dillman), 2:04.74; Baker (Freese, Spikerman, Savage, Schmeits), 2:22.79. 100 backstroke - 3. Sandefur, 1:17.00. 4. McAlister, 1:18.58. 5. Payton, 1:25.47. 50 JV backstroke - 1. Makinson, 38.09. 2. Spikerman, 43.56. 3. Freese, 43.81. 100 breaststroke - 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:24.48. 4. Hansen, 1:35.45. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Freese, 40.85. 2. Gilsdorf, 41.37. 3. Schmeits, 47.91. 4. Savage, 56.70.

Baker at La Grande

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 2. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:12.45. 4. Baker (Ermovick, Miller, Gilsdorf, Fahrney), 2:36.80. 200 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 2:11.16. 5. Countryman, 2:45.36. 6. Ermovick, 2:53.95. 200 IM - 2. Martin, 2:37.95. 50 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 27.67. 3. Fahrney, 30.46. 7. Jampolsky, 38.79. 100 butterfly - 2. Gilsdorf, 1:34.10. 100 freestyle - 2. Countryman, 1:08.46. 3. Fahrney, 1:12.53. 500 freestyle - 2. Martin, 6:19.86. 4. Ermovick, 7:48.09. 200 freestyle relay - 1. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:57.05. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Jampolsky, Ermovick), 2:19.51. 100 backstroke - 5. Gilsdorf, 1:44.82. 100 breaststroke - 1. Pointer, 1:21.0. 100 JV freestyle - 1. Miller, 1:33.93. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Vela, 42.53. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Jampolsky, 42.14. 5. Petry, 52.13. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Miller, 49.08.

Boys events

200 medley relay - 3. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Skillings, Sandefur), 2:07.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Thamert, Makinson), 2:22.18. 200 freestyle - 3. McAlister, 2:44.28. 4. Dillman, 2:50.73. 200 IM - 3. Skillings, 2:47.51. 5. Simonski-Davis, 2:51.10. 50 freestyle - 2. Sandefur, 24.87. 3. Thamert, 27.47. 5. Makinson, 29.60. 100 freestyle - 3. Skillings, 1:02.57. 5. Thamert, 1:04.51. 6. Hansen, 1:11.93. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Skillings, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:51.20. 3. Baker (Hansen, Payton, Dillman, Makinson), 2:02.78.; Baker (Gilsdorf, Schmeits, Savage, Freese), 2:20.68. 100 backstroke - 2. Sandefur, 1:18.93. 3. McAlister, 1:20.80. 4. Payton, 1:30.91. 100 breaststroke - 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:21.09. 50 JV freestyle - 2. Dillman, 29.78. 3. Payton, 31.27. 4. Gilsdorf, 32.27. 5. Freese, 34.02. 6. Schmeits, 35.48. 7. Savage, 40.48. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Makinson, 36.03. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Freese, 42.07. 2. Gilsdorf, 43.04.

13058837