Baker swimmers earn three firsts

Nathan L.

Charlotte Bowers leads Bulldogs with a pair of wins

Baker and La Grande swimmers must be getting

pretty used to each other. The two teams squared off Thursday at Sam-O

Swim Center in a dual meet. The same two teams swam another dual five

days earlier in La Grande.

Thursday, Baker varsity swimmers earned three first place awards.

Charlotte Bowers won the girls 200 freestyle (2:09.75) and 50 freestyle

(27.39). Bowers, Kim Pointer, Annie Martin and Kim Countryman teamed to

win the girls 200 medley relay in 2:09.80.

Last week, at La Grande, the Bulldogs earned four firsts.

Bowers again won the girls 200 freestyle (2:11.16) and 50 freestyle (27.67). Pointer won the girls 100 breaststroke (1:21.0).

That duo again joined Martin and Countryman in winning the girls 200 freestyle relay in 1:57.05.

Baker vs. La Grande

at Sam-O

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 1. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:09.80. 3. Baker (Petry, Gilsdorf, Overton, Fahrney), 2:39.37. 200 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 2:09.75. 4. Ermovick, 2:49.74. 100 JV freestyle - 1. Lusk, 1:24.36. 2. Huskey, 1:25.29. 3. Miller, 1:28.82. 200 IM - 2. Martin, 2:33.82. 50 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 27.39. 3. Pointer, 28.92. 4. Countryman, 30.31. 100 butterfly - 2. Overton, 1:21.40. 3. Gilsdorf, 1:30.06. 100 freestyle - 2. Countryman, 1:08.69. 3. Fahrney, 1:10.57. 5. Jampolsky, 1:20.22. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Vela, 39.77. 2. Petry, 42.51. 4. Kittiphatmetha, 43.82. 500 freestyle - 2. Martin, 6:21.63. 4. Ermovick, 7:37.79. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:55.40. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Vela, Overton), 2:17.46. 100 backstroke - 3. Gilsdorf, 1:26.63. 4. Fahrney, 1:27.53. 6. Jampolsky, 1:30.84. 50 JV backstroke - 1. Petry, 50.98. 3. Huskey, 53.0. 4. Vela, 55.4. 5. Kittiphatmetha, 57.89. 100 breaststroke - 2. Pointer, 1:19.58. 4. Overton, 1:29.58. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Lusk, 44.75. 2. Miller, 47.04. 400 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Jampolsky, Huskey, Lusk, Ermovick), 5:51.97.

Boys events

200 medley relay - 2. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Sandefur, Thamert), 2:06.28. 3. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Makinson, Gilsdorf), 2:25.48. 200 freestyle - 3. Hansen, 2:47.34. 4. Dillman, 3:00.44. 50 freestyle - 2. Sandefur, 24.24. 3. Thamert, 27.21. 4. Makinson, 30.09. 100 freestyle - 3. McAlister, 1:02.64. 4. Thamert, 1:03.97. 6. Dillman, 1:13.86. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Gilsdorf, 32.05. 2. Payton, 32.33. 3. Schmeits, 33.30. 4. Spikerman, 35.46. 5. Savage, 40.13. 500 freestyle - 2. Simonski-Davis, 6:58.77. 200 freestyle relay - 3. Baker (Makinson, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:50.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Gilsdorf, Hansen, Dillman), 2:04.74; Baker (Freese, Spikerman, Savage, Schmeits), 2:22.79. 100 backstroke - 3. Sandefur, 1:17.00. 4. McAlister, 1:18.58. 5. Payton, 1:25.47. 50 JV backstroke - 1. Makinson, 38.09. 2. Spikerman, 43.56. 3. Freese, 43.81. 100 breaststroke - 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:24.48. 4. Hansen, 1:35.45. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Freese, 40.85. 2. Gilsdorf, 41.37. 3. Schmeits, 47.91. 4. Savage, 56.70.

Baker at La Grande

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 2. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:12.45. 4. Baker (Ermovick, Miller, Gilsdorf, Fahrney), 2:36.80. 200 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 2:11.16. 5. Countryman, 2:45.36. 6. Ermovick, 2:53.95. 200 IM - 2. Martin, 2:37.95. 50 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 27.67. 3. Fahrney, 30.46. 7. Jampolsky, 38.79. 100 butterfly - 2. Gilsdorf, 1:34.10. 100 freestyle - 2. Countryman, 1:08.46. 3. Fahrney, 1:12.53. 500 freestyle - 2. Martin, 6:19.86. 4. Ermovick, 7:48.09. 200 freestyle relay - 1. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:57.05. 3. Baker (Fahrney, Gilsdorf, Jampolsky, Ermovick), 2:19.51. 100 backstroke - 5. Gilsdorf, 1:44.82. 100 breaststroke - 1. Pointer, 1:21.0. 100 JV freestyle - 1. Miller, 1:33.93. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Vela, 42.53. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Jampolsky, 42.14. 5. Petry, 52.13. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Miller, 49.08.

Boys events

200 medley relay - 3. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Skillings, Sandefur), 2:07.86. 4. Baker (Payton, Hansen, Thamert, Makinson), 2:22.18. 200 freestyle - 3. McAlister, 2:44.28. 4. Dillman, 2:50.73. 200 IM - 3. Skillings, 2:47.51. 5. Simonski-Davis, 2:51.10. 50 freestyle - 2. Sandefur, 24.87. 3. Thamert, 27.47. 5. Makinson, 29.60. 100 freestyle - 3. Skillings, 1:02.57. 5. Thamert, 1:04.51. 6. Hansen, 1:11.93. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Skillings, Thamert, McAlister, Sandefur), 1:51.20. 3. Baker (Hansen, Payton, Dillman, Makinson), 2:02.78.; Baker (Gilsdorf, Schmeits, Savage, Freese), 2:20.68. 100 backstroke - 2. Sandefur, 1:18.93. 3. McAlister, 1:20.80. 4. Payton, 1:30.91. 100 breaststroke - 3. Simonski-Davis, 1:21.09. 50 JV freestyle - 2. Dillman, 29.78. 3. Payton, 31.27. 4. Gilsdorf, 32.27. 5. Freese, 34.02. 6. Schmeits, 35.48. 7. Savage, 40.48. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Makinson, 36.03. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Freese, 42.07. 2. Gilsdorf, 43.04.

13058837
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Friday August 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus