Bulldogs swim to two seconds

Nathan L.

HOOD RIVER - Baker swimmers garnered two second-place awards Jan. 17 at the The Dalles Eagle Indian Swim Invitational at Hood River.

Charlotte Bowers placed second in the girls 50 freestyle with a time of 27.43. The girls 200 freestyle relay team of Bowers, Annie Martin, Kim Countryman and Kim Pointer placed second with a 1:54.95 clocking.

Baker coach Bruce Bowers did not receive the official results until late last week. The Bulldogs returned to Hood River Saturday for the Hood River Invitational. Results will be published when available.

Baker hosts its own invitational Saturday at Sam-O Swim Center. Action begins at noon.

The Dalles Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 15. Baker (Jampolsky, Overton, Gilsdorf, Fahrney),

2:29.91. 23. Baker (Ermovick, Miller, Petry, Huskey), 2:49.54. 200

freestyle - 4. Bowers, 2:13.69. 33. Ermovick, 2:49.25. 200 IM - 6.

Martin, 2:35.42. 50 freestyle - 2. Bowers, 27.43. 12. Pointer, 29.65.

15. Countryman 30.14. 23. Fahrney, 31.43. 32. Jampolsky, 32.47. 66.

Huskey, 37.47. 73. Petry, 39.13. 76. Kittiphatmetha, 39.75. 86. Vela,

42.28. 100 butterfly - 8. Overton, 1:18.82. 14. Gilsdorf, 1:25.47. 23.

Huskey, 1:45.44. 100 freestyle - 8. Countryman, 1:05.48. 27. Fahrney,

1:13.97. 57. Miller, 1:30.09. 66. Vela, 1:40.85. 500 freestyle - 5.

Martin, 6:06.66. 25. Ermovick, 7:29.63. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker

(Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:54.95. 14. Baker (Jampolsky,

Gilsdorf, Overton, Fahrney), 2:11.41. 28. Baker (Huskey, Petry, Miller,

Vela), 2:36.31. 100 backstroke - 23. Gilsdorf, 1:27.22. 25. Jampolsky,

1:28.77. 41. Petry, 1:47.62. 100 breaststroke - 19. Miller, 1:36.72.

Boys events

200 medley relay - 12. Baker (McAlister, Simonski-Davis, Skillings,

Sandefur), 2:07.32. 19. Baker (Payton, Gilsdorf, Makinson, Dillman),

2:17.09. 200 freestyle - 21. McAlister, 2:27.60. 30. Hansen, 2:36.36.

50 freestyle - 4. Sandefur, 23.94. 42. Dillman, 29.35. 49. Makinson,

30.13. 70. Schmeits, 32.12. 71. Gilsdorf, 32.34. 102. Savage, 38.75.

100 freestyle - 21. Skillings, 1:01.53. 56. Hansen, 1:10.10. 64.

Payton, 1:12.49. 500 freestyle - 15. Simonski-Davis, 7:04.75. 200

freestyle relay - 12. Baker (Skillings, McAlister, Makinson, Sandefur),

1:51.46. 20. Baker (Hansen, Payton, Gilsdorf, Simonski-Davis), 2:00.53.

27. Baker (Freese, Savage, Schmeits, Dillman), 2:13.75. 100 backstroke

- 20. Sandefur, 1:17.90. 21. McAlister, 1:18.65. 25. Payton, 1:20.91.

26. Makinson, 1:21.85. 37. Freese, 1:41.66. 100 breaststroke - 19.

Simonski-Davis, 1:25.09. 29. Gilsdorf, 1:29.13. 31. Freese, 1:30.55.

39. Savage, 2:12.19.

13060025
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Friday August 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus