Nathan L.

The Baker swim team closed out its regular-season schedule at home

Saturday against La Grande, Pendleton and Hermiston at Sam-O Swim

Center.

The Bulldogs earned five first-place awards during the afternoon.

Charlotte Bowers earned four firsts. Bowers won the girls 100 freestyle

(59.24) and 200 freestyle (2:08.64) and was a member of the Bulldogs'

winning 200 medley relay (2:09.95) and and 200 freestyle relay

(1:53.52).

The other members of both relays were Annie Martin, Kim Pointer and Kim Countryman.

Jacob Sandefur earned the Baker boys' only first, winning the 50 freestyle (24.24).

Baker's next action is Feb. 13-14 at district in Molalla.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls events

200 medley relay - 1. Baker (Bowers, Pointer, Martin, Countryman), 2:09.95. 3. Baker (Jampolsky, Overton, Gilsdorf, Fahrney), 2:20.25. 6. Baker (Ermovick, Miller, Petry, Huskey), 2:40.65. 200 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 2:08.64. 8. Ermovick, 2:46.31. 100 JV freestyle - 3. Petry, 1:23.01. 200 IM - 3. Martin, 2:35.04. 50 freestyle - 3. Countryman, 30.01. 4. Pointer, 30.06. 5. Fahrney, 30.23. 100 butterfly - 2. Overton, 1:17.21. 4. Gilsdorf, 1:24.00. 7. Huskey, 1:36.32. 100 freestyle - 1. Bowers, 59.24. 3. Countryman, 1:06.55. 11. Vela, 1:36.19. 50 JV freestyle - 4. Miller, 37.08. 5. Huskey, 37.11. 9. Kittiphatmetha, 38.28. 500 freestyle - 4. Martin, 6:05.55. 7. Fahrney, 6:56.06. 10. Ermovick, 7:24.90. 200 freestyle relay - 1. Baker (Martin, Countryman, Pointer, Bowers), 1:53.52. 4. Baker (Jampolsky, Gilsdorf, Overton, Fahrney), 2:08.07. 10. Baker (Vela, Kittiphatmetha, Sizer, Petry), 2:33.13. 100 backstroke - 4. Jampolsky, 1:22.19. 7. Gilsdorf, 1:24.26. 8. Petry, 1:41.31. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Sizer, 46.52. 3. Vela, 47.17. 6. Kittiphatmetha, 53.72. 100 breaststroke - 2. Pointer, 1:21.18. 5. Miller, 1:35.83. 400 freestyle relay - 5. Baker (Miller, Huskey, Vela, Ermovick), 5:36.10.

Boys events

200 freestyle - 6. McAlister, 2:29.24. 7. Hansen, 2:39.69. 100 JV freestyle - 1. Dillman, 1:06.26. 200 IM - 4. Skillings, 2:38.43. 50 freestyle - 1. Sandefur, 24.24. 10. Makinson, 28.90. 11. Dillman, 29.21. 100 freestyle - 6. Skillings, 1:02.63. 7. Hansen, 1:09.48. 9. Schmeits, 1:17.93. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Freese, 30.27. 3. Payton, 30.71. 5. Gilsdorf, 32.67. 10. Savage, 40.44. 200 freestyle relay - 4. Baker (Skillings, McAlister, Dillman, Sandefur), 1:48.80. 5. Baker (Hansen, Payton, Gilsdorf, Makinson), 1:59.46. 8. Baker (Freese, Savage, Schmeits, Simonski-Davis), 2:11.35. 100 backstroke - 5. Sandefur, 1:14.50. 6. McAlister, 1:18.05. 8. Payton, 1:21.16. 100 breaststroke - 5. Simonski-Davis, 1:21.33. 7. Gilsdorf, 1:28.58. 11. Savage, 1:58.21. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Freese, 36.97. 3. Schmeits, 47.60.

13060336