Baker track team at Vale

By Gerry Steele / The Baker City Herald

VALE - Baker tracksters earned four first-place awards Friday at the annual Vale Invtitational.

Haley Adams was a double winner, in the pole vault (7 feet, 6 inches) and javelin (99 feet, 7 inches).

Walker Kaseberg won the high jump (6 feet, 3 inches), and Chris Brown the discus (121 feet, 6 inches).

Baker second-place finishers were both the boys and girls sprint medley relay teams, Weston Anderson in the shot, and Tori Wirth in the shot.

Third-place Bulldogs were Luke Austin the 100, the boys and girls 400 relay and 1,600 relay teams, Hannah Prince in the 200, Kelsie Cole in the 800, Melissa Clarke in the 1,500, Kristen Hoopes in the discus, and Felicia Schneider in the triple jump.

Baker hosts the Baker Relays Friday at BHS beginning at 2:30 p.m.

Vale Invitational

(Baker results)

Boys events

Team scores - Weiser 229, Vale 174.75, Baker 102.75, Fruitland 100.5, New Plymouth 60.

100 - 3. Austin, 12.02. 4. LaMiller, 12.07.

200 - 7. Austin, 25.43. 16. Dillman, 26.25. 21. Knaus, 27.07.

400 - 5. Kaseberg, 56.23.

800 - 10. Savage, 3:12.39.

1,500 - 4. Robertson, 4:56.39. 8. Payton, 5:08.03. 10. O'Grady, 5:17.71. 13. Sandefur, 5:34.92. 19. Savage, 6:07.67.

3,000 - 5. Robertson, 11:38.31. 7. O'Grady, 12:03.70.

400 relay - 3. Baker, 47:61.

1,600 relay - 3. Baker, nta.

Sprint medley relay - 2. Baker, 4:13.51.

Discus - 1. Brown, 121-6. 8. Richards, 105-6. 9. Gardner, 104-6. 11. Anderson, 98-7. 16. Overton, 93-6.

Javelin - 4. Gardner, 128-8. 6. Richards, 116-5. 7. Robertson, 113-5.

Shot - 2. Anderson, 38-8. 14. Richards, 31-7. 19. Overton, 30-9.

High jump - 1. Kaseberg, 6-3. 7. Dillman, 5-2. 12. LaMiller, 5-0.

Long jump - 8. Sandefur, 17-7. 9. Fuzi, 17-5.5. 10. Thamert, 17-5. 12. LaMiller, 17-1.

Triple jump - 5. Sandefur, 34-1. 7. Fuzi, 31-7.

Pole vault - 5. (tie) Payton, Robertson, 7-6.

Girls events

Team scores - Vale 201, New Plymouth 125, Fruitland 115, Weiser 100, Baker 90.

100 - 6. Prince, 14.03.

200 - 3. Prince, 29.04. 9. Reeder, 30.83.

800 - 3. Cole, 2:51.10.

1,500 - 3. Clarke, 5:54.49. 5. Schneider, 6:17.58.

100 hurdles - 10. Ky. Kitzmiller, 20.49.

300 hurdles - 9. Adams, 1:00.42. 12. Olson, 1:03.26.

400 relay - 3. Baker, 56.43.

1,600 relay - 3. Baker, 4:44.22.

Sprint medley relay - 2. Baker, 2:02.80.

Discus - 3. Hoopes, 90-4. 7. Curtis, 71-11. 8. Wirth, 68-8. 10. Bobo, 68-1. 17. Lay, 52-0.

Javelin - 1. Adams, 99-7. 5. Ka. Kitzmiller, 63-0.

Shot - 2. Wirth, 31-11. 5. Hoopes, 29-3.5. 7. Bobo, 26-6. 12. Curtis, 23-8. 14. Lay, 22-7.5.

Long jump - 6. Reeder, 12-10.25.

Triple jump - 3. Schneider, 28-8. 5. Hoopes, 25-8. 10. Freels, 24-6.25.

Pole vault - 1. Adams, 7-6.

13070059
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Monday August 29, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus