Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

The Baker girls finished third and the boys fourth Saturday at the Baker Invitational swim meet at Sam-O Swim Center,

Sierra Howerton earned the girls' only first-place finish, in the 50 breaststroke (44.30).

Katie McCarrell placed second in the 50 backstroke (48.52), and Anna Payton third (48.54).

The girls 200 freestyle relay - Howerton, Jasine Fillebrown, Taylor Ellis and Courtney Raley - placed second (1:58.65).

Payton was third in the 50 freestyle (36.26), Fillebrown third in the 100 backstroke (1:20.67), and the girls 200 medley relay - Fillebrown, Howerton, Ellis and Raley - also third (2:20.15).

Tommy Lein was first in th eboys 50 freestyle (31.81), and Tim Smithson first in the 50 breaststroke (46.45).

The boys 200 freestyle relay - Sergio Parada, Lein, Smithson and Isaac Mansuetti - placed third (2:10.76).

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls events

Team scores - Pendleton 439, La Grande 425, Baker 221, Hermiston 207.

200 medley relay - 3. Baker (Fillebrown, Howerton, Ellis, Raley), 2:20.15. 200 freestyle - 6. Britt, 2:38.37. 100 JV freestyle - 4. Vela, 1:33.50. 200 IM - 4. Ellis, 2:57.73. 50 freestyle - 4. Raley, 28.99. 7. Howerton, 29.85. 12. Miller, 34.06. 100 freestyle - 5. Fillebrown, 1:04.30. 6. Raley, 1:04.32. 50 JV freestyle - 3. Payton, 36.26. 8. McCarrell, 45.63. 500 freestyle - 6. Britt, 7:52.72. 8. Ermovick, 8:11.18. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Howerton, Fillebrown, Ellis, Raley), 1:58.65.; Baker (Payton, McCarrell, Ermovick, Miller), 2:32.43. 100 backstroke - 3. Fillebrown, 1:20.67. 50 JV backstroke - 2. McCarrell, 48.52. 3. Payton, 48.54. 100 breaststroke - 5. Ellis, 1:28.58. 6. Miller, 1:37.43. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Howerton, 44.30.

Boys events

Team scores - Pendleton 315, La Grande 267, Hermiston 264, Baker 151.

200 medley relay - 4. Baker (Bowers, Parada, Mansuetti, Baxter), 2:22.28. 200 freestyle - 6. Bowers, 2:39.79. 50 freestyle - 7. Mansuetti, 28.19. 9. Baxter, 31.35. 10. Parada, 31.70. 50 JV freestyle - 1. Lein, 31.81. 5. Smithson, 40.16. 500 freestyle - 5. Mansuetti, 7:19.04. 200 freestyle relay - 3. Baker (Parada, Lein, Smithson, Mansuetti), 2:10.76. 50 JV backstroke - 2. Lein, 44.45. 100 breaststroke - 5. Bowers, 1:27.47. 8. Parada, 1:37.79. 9. Baxter, 1:40.53. 50 JV breaststroke - 1. Smithson, 46.45.

13114135