Baker swimmers third

By Gerry Steele / The Baker City Herald

Three seemed to be th emagic number for the Baker High School swim team at its final home meet of the season Saturday.

Both the Baker boys and girls teams placed third at the meet at Sam-O Swim Center. Pendleton won both team titles, and La Grande was second.

The Baker girls earned six third-place finishes and one first.

Anna Payton placed first in the girls 50 backstroke (48.54).

The girls 200 medley relay of Jasmine Fillebrown, Sierra Howerton, Taylor Ellis and Courtney Raley was third (2:19.14), along with the 200 freestyle relay of the same foursome (1:57.29).

Ellis was third in the 200 IM (2:53.84) and 100 breastroke (1:28.49).

Tonita Britt was third in the 50 freestyle (28.19) and 100 backstroke (1:19.28).

The Baker boys earned a first, second and third for their top three finishes.

Tommy Lein won the 50 backstroke (40.39).

The 200 freestyle relay of Sergio Parada, Franklin Bowers, Jake Baxter and Isaac Mansuetti was second (1:58.76).

The 200 medley relay of Lein, Tim Smithson, Mansuetti and Dillon Borello was third (2:25.14).

The Bulldogs travel to Hood River Saturday for the The Dalles Invitational. Baker returns to Hood River Jan. 21 for the Hood River Invitational.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls events

Team scores - Pendleton 486, La Grande 421, Baker 274.

200 medley relay - 3. Baker (Fillebrown, Howerton, Ellis, Raley), 2:19.14. 200 IM - 3. Ellis, 2:53.84. 50 freestyle - 3. Britt, 28.19. 5. Raley, 28.55. 6. Howerton, 28.70; Vela, 38.44; McCarrell, 41.39. 100 freestyle - 4. Raley, 1:03.67. 7. Fillebrown, 1:06.62. 9. Payton, 1:14.54; Vela, 1:32.35. 500 freestyle - 4. Ermovick, 7:53.56. 5. Cook, 9:31.48. 200 freestyle relay - 3. Baker (Fillebrown, Ellis, Howerton, Raley), 1:57.29. 5. Baker (Payton, McCarrell, Britt, Vela), 2:26.61. 100 backstroke - 3. Britt, 1:19.28. 4. Fillebrown, 1:20.83. 8. Cook, 2:02.19; McCarrell, 1:46.83. 50 backstroke - 1. Payton, 45.67. 100 breaststroke - 3. Ellis, 1:28.49.

Boys events

Team scores - Pendleton 441, La Grande 251, Baker 177.

200 medley relay - 3. Baker (Lein, Smithson, Mansuetti, Borello), 2:25.14. 200 freestyle - 4. Bowers, 2:39.63. 50 freestyle - 6. Borello, 26.50. 7. Mansuetti, 28.35. 7. Baxter, 29.80; Lein, 30.74; Smithson, 39.52. 200 freestyle relay - 2. Baker (Parada, Bowers, Baxter, Mansuetti), 1:58.76. 50 backstroke - 1. Lein, 40.39. 100 breaststroke - 4. Bowers, 1:25.07. 7. Parada, 1:32.48. 8. Baxter, 1:38.42.

13114561
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Wednesday September 28, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus