Baker sends six to state track

By Gerry Steele / The Baker City Herald

By GERRY STEELE

gsteele@bakercityherald.com

A half-dozen Baker track and field athletes will advance to the Clas 4A state meet Friday and Saturday the University of Oregon at Eugene.

Four of the six advance in two events each.

Nic Maszk is the Greater Oregon League district champion in the boys 1,500 (4:23.79) and 3,000 (9:29.75).

Jorden Osborn is the district champ in the boys discus (149 feet, 8 inches) and runnerup in the shot (44 feet, 6.5 inches).

Dane Bachman is the district champion in the boys high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches, and the runnerup in the triple jump (42 feet, 2 inches).

Allie Ferdig is the girls district champion in the shot (33 feet, 2.5 inches).

Monica Voboril won the girls javelin with a toss of 107 feet, 5 inches.

Rachel Streifel placed second in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and pole vault (8 feet, 3 inches).

The Baker boys and girls each placed fourth in their respective team standings. La Grande won both the boys and girls district championships.

The state meet begins Friday at 10 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Gates open at Hayward Field at 8 a.m.

Two-day tickets are $20 adults and $10 students. General admission tickets each day are $10 adults and $5 students.

GOL District Track and Field Meet

(Baker results)

Boys events

Team scores - La Grande 92, Crook County 81, Mac-Hi 62, Baker 59, Ontario 56.

100 - 7. Smith, 11.95.

200 - 3. Smith, 23.18.

400 - 4. Spenst, 54.51. 6. Voboril, 55.47.

800 - 4. Hertel, 2:12.04. 9. Conley, 2:20.09. 15. Baxter, 2:38.19.

1,500 - 1. Maszk, 4:23.79. 6. Yates, 4:49.29. 13. Baxter, 5:40.05.

3,000 - 1. Maszk, 9:29.75. 8. Yates, 10:37.84.

4x100 relay - 5. Baker, 46.88.

4x400 relay - 5. Baker, 3:42.03.

Discus - 1. J. Osborn, 149-8. 3. Walton, 134-5.

Javelin - 6. J. Osborn, 149-1.

Shot put - 2. J. Osborn, 44-6.5. 4. Walton, 42-4.5.

High jump -1. Bachman, 5-10.

Long jump -5. C. Osborn, 20-2. 9. Voboril, 17-7.75.

Triple jump -2. Bachman, 42-2.

Girls events

Team scores - La Grande 150, Crook County 76, Mac-Hi 48, Baker 45, Ontario 15.

100 - 8. Fuzi, 14.27.

200 - 6. Voboril, 28.51.

400 - 3. Voboril, 1:04.41. 6. Lehman, 1:07.77.

800 - 8. Daugherty, 2:42.74. 10. O'Neal, 3:01.45. 12. Cunningham, 3:03.58.

1,500 - 9. Spaugh, 5:58.63. 10. Sandefur, 6:15.45.

3,000 - 8. Spaugh, 13:50.69.

100 hurdles - 7. Fuzi, 20.21.

300 hurdles - 4. Duman, 52.63. 5. Lehman, 53.63.

4x100 relay - 4. Baker, 53.84.

4x400 relay - 5. Baker, 4:39.33.

Discus - 5. Oglesbee, 83-5. 8. Fisher, 77-0.

Javelin - 1. Voboril, 107-5. 3. Trees, 103-2.

Shot put - 1. Ferdig, 33-2.5. 5. Oglesbee, 28-7.

High jump -2. Streifel, 4-10.

Long jump -3. Fuzi, 15-1. 5. Wulk, 14-6.75. 9. McConniel, 13-11.

Triple jump -6. Wulk, 31-6.5.

Pole vault -2. Streifel, 8-3. 5. Searles, 6-6.

13123154
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Wednesday August 24, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus