Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

By Gerry Steele

gsteele@bakercityherald.com

Baker swimmer Hollie Mays earned overall high-point honors Sunday at the Baker Dive and Dash swim meet at Sam-O Swim Center.

Mays finished with 160 points.

A half-dozen Baker swimmers earned individual age high-point honors: Caleb Hills, boys age 7; Hannah Wentz girls age 8; Kelcee Bailey girls age 9; Mays girls age 10; Tommy Huntington boys age 10; and Carson Lein girls age 13.

Jared Miller, a Baker swimmer competing for La Grande Swim Team, earned high-point honors for boys age 14.

Baker won the team championship with 1,828 points, 426 more than second-place La Grande.

Baker Dive and Dash

(Baker results)

Team standings - Baker 1,828, La Grande 1,402, Tri-City 652, Pendleton 573, Streamliner 409, Ontario 256, YAC 145, Caldwell 110, Unattached 50.

Girls Age 8 and under

100 IM -2. Wentz, 2:11.53. 50 backstroke - 1. Ramos, 47.90. 5. Wentz, 1:00.44. 6. Warren, 1:05.27. 25 butterfly -1. Wentz, 24.81. 50 breaststroke -1. Ramos, 1:07.54. 2. Wentz, 1:12.03. 100 freestyle -3. Wentz, 1:55.80. 5. Warren, 2:22.12. 6. Smith, 2:31.90. 25 freestyle - 2. Ramos, 20.43. 3. Wentz, 21.19. 6. Warren, 26.60. 25 breaststroke - 1. Wentz, 32.09. 50 butterfly -1. Wentz, 56.48. 25 backstroke - 1. Ramos, 25.14. 2. Wentz, 26.57. 6. Warren, 29.57. 50 freestyle -2. Wentz, 46.14. 3. Ramos, 46.79. 6. Warren, 1:02.68.

Girls Age 9-10

200 IM - 1. Mays, 3:03.99. 3. E. Hardesty, 3:42.60. 4. Bailey, 3:45.0. 50 backstroke -1. Mays, 37.41. 3. Bingham, 44.18. 4. Huntington, 45.13. 6. Bailey, 48.03. 7. E. Hardesty, 48.52. 8. Free, 49.07. 9. Cai. Lein, 53.03. 10. Price, 54.38. 11. Smith, 54.52. 100 butterfly - 1. Mays, 1:31.98. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:53.84. 4. Huntington, 2:09.80. 50 breaststroke - 1. Mays, 45.83. 2. Bingham, 49.42. 3. Cai. Lein, 49.57. 4. Huntington, 51.40. 6. E. Hardesty, 54.56. 9. Bailey, 1:01.21. 10. Smith, 1:09.45. 100 freestyle - 1. Mays, 1:15.68. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:33.43. 5. Bingham, 1:333.57. 6. Bailey, 1:36.50. 7. Huntington, 1:39.46. 10. Cai. Lein, 1:43.49. 11. Free, 1:47.54. 12. Smith, 2:00.94. 200 freestyle - 1. Mays, 2:48.01. 2. E. Hardesty, 3:16.80. 3. Cai. Lein, 3:38.76. 100 breaststroke -1. Mays, 1:41.21. 2. Hall, 1:44.38. 3. Huntington, 1:46.40. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:53.33. 50 butterfly -1. Mays, 39.49. 2. E. Hardesty, 47.77. 3. Bailey, 47.86. 4. Huntington, 54.97. 5. Hall, 56.88. 100 backstroke - 1. Mays, 1:29.57. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:47.28. 4. Bailey, 1:51.07. 5. Cai. Lein, 2:00.92. 6. Price, 2:08.83. 50 frestyle -1. Mays, 32.68. 3. Hall, 40.03. 4. Bailey, 41.43. 5. Free, 41.75. 7. Cai. Lein, 42.01. 8. Huntington, 44.34. 9. Price, 57.19. 500 freestyle - 1. Huntington, 9:30.85.

Girls Age 10 and under

100 freestyle relay -1. Baker (Bailey, Huntington, Cai. Lein, Mays), 1:11.81. 2. Baker (E. Hardesty, Ramos, Free, Bingham), 1:19.60. 100 medley relay -1. Baker (Price, Huntington, Mays, Cai. Lein), 1:24.18. 2. Baker (Ramos, Hall, E. Hardesty, Free), 1:26.07.

Girls Age 11-12

200 IM -5. D. Hardesty, 3:02.13. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:26.06. 50 backstroke - 4. Scott, 35.31. 6. D. Hardesty, 37.45. 8. Jones-Bedolla, 38.05. 11. Stadler, 41.86. 200 backstroke - 5. Scott, 2:54.24. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:19.36. 100 butterfly -4. D. Hardesty, 1:35.44. 5. Jones-Bedolla, 1:39.29. 50 breaststroke -3. Scott, 39.39. 7. D. Hardesty, 48.61. 9. Jones-Bedolla, 55.89. 11. Stadler, 58.26. 200 breaststroke - 3. Scott, 3:04.54. 100 freestyle -6. Scott, 1:07.63. 9. D. Hardesty, 1:13.41. 10. Stadler, 1:21.59. 200 freestyle -3. D. Hardesty, 2:36.54. 4. Stadler, 3:03.76. 100 breaststroke - 4. Scott, 1:27.38. 7. Jones-Bedolla, 1:58.21. 50 butterfly - 3. D. Hardesty, 36.54. 4. Jones-Bedolla, 41.02. 7. Stadler, 50.57. 100 backstroke - 4. Scott, 1:20.31. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 1:24.51. 50 freestyle - 4. Scott, 30.54. 6. D. Hardesty, 31.80. 8. Stadler, 35.83. 500 freestyle - 1. Scott, 6:50.08. 2. D. Hardesty, 7:00.97. 3. Jones-Bedolla, 7:52.63.

Girls Age 12 and under

200 freestyle relay - 1. Baker (Jones-Bedolla, Stadler, D. Hardesty, Scott), 2:15.25. 200 medley relay - 1. Baker (D. Hardesty, Scott, Jones-Bedolla, Stadler), 2:35.90.

Girls Age 13-14

200 backstroke -2. Car. Lein, 2:58.50. 3. Cross, 3:23.16. 100 butterfly -3. Car. Lein, 1:41.06. 200 breaststroke -2. Car. Lein, 3:10.02. 4. Cross, 3:46.19. 100 freestyle -3. Car. Lein, 1:10.76. 5. Cross, 1:22.33. 6. Treanor, 1:23.01. 200 freestyle - 2. Car. Lein, 2:34.35. 3. Cross, 2:50.15. 5. Treanor, 3:10.08. 100 breaststroke - 2. Car. Lein, 1:27.0. 4. Cross, 1:43.90. 5. Treanor, 1:52.59. 100 backstroke - 2. Car. Lein, 1:24.28. 3. Cross, 1:34.67. 4. Treanor, 1:39.03. 50 freestyle -2. Car. Lein, 30.77. 3. Cross, 33.81. 4. Treanor, 34.43. 500 freestyle - 1. Car. Lein, 6:52.97.

Boys Age 8 and under

25 butterfly - 2. Myers, 29.73. 100 freestyle -2. Hills, 2:22.97. 25 freestyle -1. Myers, 20.85. 2. Hills, 22.36. 25 backstroke - 1. Myers, 22.93. 2. Hills, 24.59. 50 freestyle -1. Myers, 51.60. 2. Hills, 57.49.

Boys Age 9-10

200 IM -3. Miller, 3:38.77. 50 backstroke -6. Cassidy, 52.68. 100 freestyle -6. Cassidy, 2:01.14. 200 freestyle - 5. Cassidy, 4:09.85. 100 breaststroke -1. Miller, 1:48.67. 50 butterfly -3. Miller, 51.72. 100 backstroke -5. Cassidy, 2:05.45. 50 freestyle - 4. Miller, 42.15. 7. Cassidy, 50.84.

Boys Age 11-12

200 IM -2. Miller, 2:39.20. 50 backstroke - 1. Miller, 32.31. 4. Huntington, 59.48. 50 breaststroke -1. Miller, 41.31. 100 freestyle -4. Huntington, 1:57.39. 100 breaststroke - 2. Miller, 1:28.60. 50 butterfly - 4. Huntington, 1:12.41. 100 backstroke -1. Miller, 1:10.42. 4. Huntington, 2:13.99. 50 freestyle -5. Huntington, 56.97.

Boys Age 13-14

200 IM -1. Miller, 2:10.67. 200 backstroke -2. Lee, 2:57.32. 100 butterfly - 1. Miller, 59.92. 200 breaststroke - 1. Miller, 2:33.08. 100 freestyle - 1. Miller, 52.84. 2. Lee, 1:06.34. 4. Myers, 1:23.65. 200 freestyle -1. Miller, 1:54.39. 100 breaststroke - 1. Miller, 1:11.06. 100 backstroke -1. Miller, 57.80. 2. Lee, 1:18.58. 50 freestyle - 2. Miller, 24.76. 3. Lee, 29.00. 5. Myers, 39.32. 500 freestyle -1. Miller, 5:06.24.

Boys Age 15 and over

200 IM -4. Fillebrown, 2:18.73. 200 backstroke -3. Fillebrown, 2:16.11. 100 butterfly -4. Fillebrown, 1:01.24. 100 freestyle -6. Fillebrown, 56.04. 200 freestyle - 2. Fillebrown, 2:05.66. 200 butterfly - 2. Fillebrown, 2:20.71. 100 backstroke - 3. Fillebrown, 1:01.97. 50 freestyle - 7. Fillebrown, 26.52. 500 freestyle - 1. Fillebrown, 5:59.91.

13137180