Baker wins swim meet

By Gerry Steele, The Baker City Herald

By Gerry Steele

gsteele@bakercityherald.com

Baker swimmer Hollie Mays earned overall high-point honors Sunday at the Baker Dive and Dash swim meet at Sam-O Swim Center.

Mays finished with 160 points.

A half-dozen Baker swimmers earned individual age high-point honors: Caleb Hills, boys age 7; Hannah Wentz girls age 8; Kelcee Bailey girls age 9; Mays girls age 10; Tommy Huntington boys age 10; and Carson Lein girls age 13.

Jared Miller, a Baker swimmer competing for La Grande Swim Team, earned high-point honors for boys age 14.

Baker won the team championship with 1,828 points, 426 more than second-place La Grande.

Baker Dive and Dash

(Baker results)

Team standings - Baker 1,828, La Grande 1,402, Tri-City 652, Pendleton 573, Streamliner 409, Ontario 256, YAC 145, Caldwell 110, Unattached 50.

Girls Age 8 and under

100 IM -2. Wentz, 2:11.53. 50 backstroke - 1. Ramos, 47.90. 5. Wentz, 1:00.44. 6. Warren, 1:05.27. 25 butterfly -1. Wentz, 24.81. 50 breaststroke -1. Ramos, 1:07.54. 2. Wentz, 1:12.03. 100 freestyle -3. Wentz, 1:55.80. 5. Warren, 2:22.12. 6. Smith, 2:31.90. 25 freestyle - 2. Ramos, 20.43. 3. Wentz, 21.19. 6. Warren, 26.60. 25 breaststroke - 1. Wentz, 32.09. 50 butterfly -1. Wentz, 56.48. 25 backstroke - 1. Ramos, 25.14. 2. Wentz, 26.57. 6. Warren, 29.57. 50 freestyle -2. Wentz, 46.14. 3. Ramos, 46.79. 6. Warren, 1:02.68.

Girls Age 9-10

200 IM - 1. Mays, 3:03.99. 3. E. Hardesty, 3:42.60. 4. Bailey, 3:45.0. 50 backstroke -1. Mays, 37.41. 3. Bingham, 44.18. 4. Huntington, 45.13. 6. Bailey, 48.03. 7. E. Hardesty, 48.52. 8. Free, 49.07. 9. Cai. Lein, 53.03. 10. Price, 54.38. 11. Smith, 54.52. 100 butterfly - 1. Mays, 1:31.98. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:53.84. 4. Huntington, 2:09.80. 50 breaststroke - 1. Mays, 45.83. 2. Bingham, 49.42. 3. Cai. Lein, 49.57. 4. Huntington, 51.40. 6. E. Hardesty, 54.56. 9. Bailey, 1:01.21. 10. Smith, 1:09.45. 100 freestyle - 1. Mays, 1:15.68. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:33.43. 5. Bingham, 1:333.57. 6. Bailey, 1:36.50. 7. Huntington, 1:39.46. 10. Cai. Lein, 1:43.49. 11. Free, 1:47.54. 12. Smith, 2:00.94. 200 freestyle - 1. Mays, 2:48.01. 2. E. Hardesty, 3:16.80. 3. Cai. Lein, 3:38.76. 100 breaststroke -1. Mays, 1:41.21. 2. Hall, 1:44.38. 3. Huntington, 1:46.40. 4. E. Hardesty, 1:53.33. 50 butterfly -1. Mays, 39.49. 2. E. Hardesty, 47.77. 3. Bailey, 47.86. 4. Huntington, 54.97. 5. Hall, 56.88. 100 backstroke - 1. Mays, 1:29.57. 2. E. Hardesty, 1:47.28. 4. Bailey, 1:51.07. 5. Cai. Lein, 2:00.92. 6. Price, 2:08.83. 50 frestyle -1. Mays, 32.68. 3. Hall, 40.03. 4. Bailey, 41.43. 5. Free, 41.75. 7. Cai. Lein, 42.01. 8. Huntington, 44.34. 9. Price, 57.19. 500 freestyle - 1. Huntington, 9:30.85.

Girls Age 10 and under

100 freestyle relay -1. Baker (Bailey, Huntington, Cai. Lein, Mays), 1:11.81. 2. Baker (E. Hardesty, Ramos, Free, Bingham), 1:19.60. 100 medley relay -1. Baker (Price, Huntington, Mays, Cai. Lein), 1:24.18. 2. Baker (Ramos, Hall, E. Hardesty, Free), 1:26.07.

Girls Age 11-12

200 IM -5. D. Hardesty, 3:02.13. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:26.06. 50 backstroke - 4. Scott, 35.31. 6. D. Hardesty, 37.45. 8. Jones-Bedolla, 38.05. 11. Stadler, 41.86. 200 backstroke - 5. Scott, 2:54.24. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 3:19.36. 100 butterfly -4. D. Hardesty, 1:35.44. 5. Jones-Bedolla, 1:39.29. 50 breaststroke -3. Scott, 39.39. 7. D. Hardesty, 48.61. 9. Jones-Bedolla, 55.89. 11. Stadler, 58.26. 200 breaststroke - 3. Scott, 3:04.54. 100 freestyle -6. Scott, 1:07.63. 9. D. Hardesty, 1:13.41. 10. Stadler, 1:21.59. 200 freestyle -3. D. Hardesty, 2:36.54. 4. Stadler, 3:03.76. 100 breaststroke - 4. Scott, 1:27.38. 7. Jones-Bedolla, 1:58.21. 50 butterfly - 3. D. Hardesty, 36.54. 4. Jones-Bedolla, 41.02. 7. Stadler, 50.57. 100 backstroke - 4. Scott, 1:20.31. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 1:24.51. 50 freestyle - 4. Scott, 30.54. 6. D. Hardesty, 31.80. 8. Stadler, 35.83. 500 freestyle - 1. Scott, 6:50.08. 2. D. Hardesty, 7:00.97. 3. Jones-Bedolla, 7:52.63.

Girls Age 12 and under

200 freestyle relay - 1. Baker (Jones-Bedolla, Stadler, D. Hardesty, Scott), 2:15.25. 200 medley relay - 1. Baker (D. Hardesty, Scott, Jones-Bedolla, Stadler), 2:35.90.

Girls Age 13-14

200 backstroke -2. Car. Lein, 2:58.50. 3. Cross, 3:23.16. 100 butterfly -3. Car. Lein, 1:41.06. 200 breaststroke -2. Car. Lein, 3:10.02. 4. Cross, 3:46.19. 100 freestyle -3. Car. Lein, 1:10.76. 5. Cross, 1:22.33. 6. Treanor, 1:23.01. 200 freestyle - 2. Car. Lein, 2:34.35. 3. Cross, 2:50.15. 5. Treanor, 3:10.08. 100 breaststroke - 2. Car. Lein, 1:27.0. 4. Cross, 1:43.90. 5. Treanor, 1:52.59. 100 backstroke - 2. Car. Lein, 1:24.28. 3. Cross, 1:34.67. 4. Treanor, 1:39.03. 50 freestyle -2. Car. Lein, 30.77. 3. Cross, 33.81. 4. Treanor, 34.43. 500 freestyle - 1. Car. Lein, 6:52.97.

Boys Age 8 and under

25 butterfly - 2. Myers, 29.73. 100 freestyle -2. Hills, 2:22.97. 25 freestyle -1. Myers, 20.85. 2. Hills, 22.36. 25 backstroke - 1. Myers, 22.93. 2. Hills, 24.59. 50 freestyle -1. Myers, 51.60. 2. Hills, 57.49.

Boys Age 9-10

200 IM -3. Miller, 3:38.77. 50 backstroke -6. Cassidy, 52.68. 100 freestyle -6. Cassidy, 2:01.14. 200 freestyle - 5. Cassidy, 4:09.85. 100 breaststroke -1. Miller, 1:48.67. 50 butterfly -3. Miller, 51.72. 100 backstroke -5. Cassidy, 2:05.45. 50 freestyle - 4. Miller, 42.15. 7. Cassidy, 50.84.

Boys Age 11-12

200 IM -2. Miller, 2:39.20. 50 backstroke - 1. Miller, 32.31. 4. Huntington, 59.48. 50 breaststroke -1. Miller, 41.31. 100 freestyle -4. Huntington, 1:57.39. 100 breaststroke - 2. Miller, 1:28.60. 50 butterfly - 4. Huntington, 1:12.41. 100 backstroke -1. Miller, 1:10.42. 4. Huntington, 2:13.99. 50 freestyle -5. Huntington, 56.97.

Boys Age 13-14

200 IM -1. Miller, 2:10.67. 200 backstroke -2. Lee, 2:57.32. 100 butterfly - 1. Miller, 59.92. 200 breaststroke - 1. Miller, 2:33.08. 100 freestyle - 1. Miller, 52.84. 2. Lee, 1:06.34. 4. Myers, 1:23.65. 200 freestyle -1. Miller, 1:54.39. 100 breaststroke - 1. Miller, 1:11.06. 100 backstroke -1. Miller, 57.80. 2. Lee, 1:18.58. 50 freestyle - 2. Miller, 24.76. 3. Lee, 29.00. 5. Myers, 39.32. 500 freestyle -1. Miller, 5:06.24.

Boys Age 15 and over

200 IM -4. Fillebrown, 2:18.73. 200 backstroke -3. Fillebrown, 2:16.11. 100 butterfly -4. Fillebrown, 1:01.24. 100 freestyle -6. Fillebrown, 56.04. 200 freestyle - 2. Fillebrown, 2:05.66. 200 butterfly - 2. Fillebrown, 2:20.71. 100 backstroke - 3. Fillebrown, 1:01.97. 50 freestyle - 7. Fillebrown, 26.52. 500 freestyle - 1. Fillebrown, 5:59.91.

13137180
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Saturday December 10, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus