Baker hosts invitational meet

By Gerry Steele / The Baker City Herald

By Gerry Steele

gsteele@bakercityherald.com

Baker closed out its home track and field season Friday with the annual Baker Invitational.

Nineteen teams competed in the meet. No team scores were available.

Baker athletes earned five first-place finishes, and three seconds.

Dane Bachman was a triple winner, taking first in the boys high jump, long jump and triple jump.

Tyson Walton was a double winner, taking the shot and discus.

Nic Maszk finished second in the 800 and 3,000.

Monica Voboril took second in the girls javelin.

Powder Valley's Ali Abrego won the girls high jump.

Baker's next action is the Greater Oregon League district meet Friday and Saturday at Ontario.

Powder Valley's next action is Friday at the Special District 4 meet at Baker High School.

Baker Invitational

(Baker, Powder Valey results)

Boys events

Team scores - None available.

100 - 6. Eubanks (P), 11.65. 8. Dunn (B), 11.80. 10. Brashler (B), 11.87. 12. Thamert (B), 11.96. 25. Stanford (P), 12.36. 27. Conley (B), 12.41. 34. Law (B), 13.06. 36. Hill (B), 13.18.

200 - 5. Smith (B), 23.3. 9. Eubanks (P), 23.70. 15. Conant (B), 24.78. 16. Stanford (P), 24.90. 20. Conley (B), 25.16. 22. Anderson (B), 25.53. 30. Ewing (B), 26.67.

400 - 6. Spenst (B), 52.87. 8. Smith (B), 53.78. 13. Dunn (B), 55.50. 20. Anderson (B), 56.88.

800 - 2. Maszk (B), 2:03.35. 3. Baeth (B), 2:05.45.

1,500 - 15. Yates (B), 4:54.90.

3,000 - 2. Maszk (B), 10:17.19. 6. E. Krohn (B), 10:37.72.

4x100 relay - 8. Baker, 46.44.

4x400 relay - 3. Baker, 3:35.36. 7. Powder Valley, 3:51.69.

Discus - 1. Walton (B), 139-3. 4. Osborn (B), 131-9. 7. Jones (P), 123-9.

Javelin - 4. Talbot (B), 152-9. 8. Moe (P), 141-0.

Shot put - 1. Walton (B), 47-4. 9. Talbot (B), 37-11.

High jump -1. Bachman (B), 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Bachman (B), 21-2.75.

Triple jump - 1. Bachman (B), 43-10.

Pole vault - 15. Jones (B), 8-6.

Girls events

Team scores - None available.

100 - 9. Scilacci (B), 13.75. 20. McConniel (B), 14.22. 24. Wells (B), 14.45. 38. Scott (B), 15.77.

200 - 10. Scilaci (B), 28.59. 19. Wells (B), 30.44. 28. Beaudion (B), 32.65.

400 - 5. Voboril (B), 1:05.95.

800 - 7. Phillips (B), 2:39.50. 15. O'Neal (B), 2:56.90.

1,500 - 8. Spaugh (B), 5:43.20. 19. Sandefur (B), 6:46.52.

3,000 - 4. Spaugh (B), 13:35.24.

100 hurdles - 5. Eubanks (P), 17.46. 12. Lehman (B), 18.60. 16. Thayer (B), 19.57. 19. M. Bachman (B), 20.01.

300 hurdles - 5. Lehman (B), 52.32. 9. Eubanks (P), 56.93. 12. E. Bachman (B), 1:00.66.

4x100 relay - 7. Baker, 54.14.

4x400 relay - 4. Baker, 4:28.32.

Javelin - 2. Voboril (B), 118-9. 5. Birkmaier (B), 102-7.

Shot put - 3. Ferdig (B), 34-5. 8. Chaves (B), 29-11.5.

High jump - 1. Abrego (P), 5-0. 15. Wells (B), 4-4. 19. O'Neal (B), 4-2. 20. Thayer (B), 4-0.

Long jump - 7. Wulk (B), 15-0.

Triple jump - 8. Wulk (B), 32-3.5.

Pole vault - 8. Birkmaier (B), 6-6.

13137311
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Sunday July 24, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus