BAKER TRACK: Bulldogs shine at La Grande

By Gerry Steele / The Baker City Herald

By Gerry Steele

gsteele@bakercityherald.com

Brandon Ellwanger led the Baker track and field squad to some high marks Friday at the La Grande Invitational meet.

"Brandon Ellwanger continues to be a strong competitor, while in the process of winning the 100, long jump and anchoring the 4x100, he recorded bests in all three events," said Baker coach Suzy Cole.

"Additionally he jumped in the triple jump for the first time where he placed fourth."

Also taking first while running a season best was Nate Baeth in the 800.

"Last year Nate just followed the leader in the 800 and then tried to out kick them at the end," Cole said. "This was successful for him but this year we are working him running his race, each week we are getting better at this. "

Cole said the Bulldogs had two boys score personal bests in multiple events.

Darion Villalobos had season bests in the high jump, long jump, 400 and 100.

Ryan Schwin had personal bests in the 100, 200, javelin and ran in the 4x400 relay.

Cole said Chris Conant also had a good day as he had a lifetime best in the 100 and ran a strong leg in the 4x400 varsity relay.

One the girls side, Cole said, Rory Scilacci continues to improve. This was her second week where she has ran personal bests in the 100 and 200, placing fourth and seventh respectably.

Celina Fuzi placed second in the long jump and third in the 100, proving her consistency in these events as well.

Cole said Shane McCauley gets stronger every meet as she learns more and gets more confident at the high school level. She ran season bests in the 100 and 200 and running strong legs in both relays.

Erin Blincoe was another multi event "improver" having season bests in the 100, long jump, and shot put.

"This was another very successful week for the Bulldog track and field team," Cole said.

"Usually the third and fourth meets can be difficult as these are meets that results are easy to plateau even though their form and strategy are improving. We did see this in some athletes, but we also saw a lot of season bests and improvement as well.

"For me as a coach, this team is exciting and fun as we have a lot of new athletes, both freshman and older kids who are coming out for the first time, that are sticking it out and really seeing the benefits," Cole said.

"Typically our participation numbers drop as the season goes on, but not so much this year. These kids are a lot of fun and are working hard. The support for one another has been awesome as well. Those kids that did plateau, as a whole were the first to support their teammates who were getting personal bests, and this not only helps the atmosphere of the team, but it just helps everyone get better."

This week Baker hosts the Baker Relay meet Friday at 2 p.m.

"We would love to see people come out and support the kids," Cole said. "We are also looking for volunteers. If any one would like to volunteer, I can teach them anything they need to know."

If your interested contact Suzy Cole at scole@baker.k12.or.us or 541-524-2641.

La Grande Invitational

(Baker, Powder Valley, Pine-Eagle results)Boys events

Team scores - Not available.

100 - 1. Ellwanger (B), 11.16. 3. Cline (B), 11.68. 4. Baxter (B), 11.84. 6. Stanford (PV), 11.96. 7. Dunn (B), 12.01. 8. Conant (B), 12.04. 12. Rice (PE), 12.33. 16. Thamert (B), 12.64. 20. Villalobos (B), 12.72. 21. Aldrich (PV), 12.94.28. Gentili (B), 13.34. 33. Schwin (B), 13.62. 35. Cooley (PE), 14.13.

200 - 3. Stanford (PV), 24.21. 4. Dexter (B), 24.82. 7. Rice (PE), 25.13. 11. Conley (B), 25.44. 19. Valentine (B), 27.02. 20. Johnson (B), 27.29. 24. Gentili (B), 27.46. 27. Schwin (B), 27.59. 32. Tidwell (B), 28.49.

400 - 6. Dunn (B), 56.45. 10 Conley (B), 58.57. 12. Villalobos (B), 1:00.35. 15. McCoy (PE), 1:02.85. 16. Gotzman (PE), 1:04.71.

800 - 1. Baeth (B), 2:08.23. 9. Aldrich (PV), 2:31.10.11. Gunshore (B), 2:42.61.

1,500 - 4. E. Krohn (B), 4:33.18. 5. I. Krohn (B), 4:42.11. 15. Baldareas (PV), 5:11.58. 19. Seggerman (PE), 5:30.05. 20. Spaugh (B), 5:31.05. 21. Bingham (B), 5:35.76.

3,000 - 5. 5. I. Krohn (B), 10:50.55. 8. Brown (B), 11:06.25. 9. E. Krohn (B), 11:07.10. 12. Seggerman (PE), 12:05.91.

4x100 relay - 1. Baker, 46.21.

4x400 relay - 2. Baker, 3:52.75. 8. Baker, 4:16.89.

Discus - 3. Jones (PV), 122-1. 11. Heiser (B), 100-0. 12. Nelson (B), 91-10. 19. Denton (B), 85-4. 20. McElligott (PV), 81-7. 23. Freeman (B), 79-7. 38. Cooley (PE), 66-3.

Javelin - 4. Bruce (B), 132-5. 6. Jones (PV), 122-3. 7. Jones (B), 121-8. 8. McElligott (PV), 121-0. 10. Heiser (B), 119-10. 16. Schwin (B), 108-2. 24. Gentii (B), 95-10. 32. Nelson (B), 80-10.

Shot put - 3. Heiser (B), 39-11. 4. Jones (PV), 39-0. 16. Denton (B), 31-2. 19. Baeth (B), 29-7. 27. Freeman (B), 28-0. 28. McCoy (PE), 27-10.

High jump -3. Baxter (B), 5-6. 6. Ficek (PV), 5-4. 10. Villalobos (B), 4-10.

Long jump - 1. Ellwanger (B), 19-6.5. 2. Rice (PE), 19-2. 3. Baxter (B), 18-8. 7. Thamert (B), 17-4.25. 10. Ficek (PV), 16-9. 11. Villalobos (B), 16-1.25. 14. Jones (B), 15-9.25.

Triple jump - 4. Ellwanger (B), 39-1. 6. Bruce (B), 37-8.75. 8. Taylor (B), 36-10.5. 10. Thamert (B), 35-7.

Pole vault - 3. Cline (B), 10-0. 9. Taylor (B), 8-6.

Girls events

Team scores - Not available.

100 - 3. Fuzi (B), 13.91. 4. Scilacci (B), 13.92. 9. McCauley (B), 14.11. 16. Burchard (B), 14.84. 19. Cooley (PE), 15.11. 24. Beaudion (B), 15.53. 26. Conklin (B), 15.74. 28. Mellen (B), 16.0. 30. Galbraith (B), 16.13. 31. Blincoe (B), 17.06.

200 - 7. Scilacci (B), 29.37. 8. McCauley (B), 29.39. 12. Eubanks (PV), 30.86. 13. Gerber (B), 30.91. 15. Wells (B), 32.14. 17. Cooley (PE), 33.07. 20. Beaudion (B), 34.69. 21. Galbraith (B), 35.73.

400 - 8. Gerber (B), 1:11.50.

800 - 6. O'Neal (B), 3:12.76.

100 hurdles - 3. Eubanks (PV), 17.98. 11. Freeman (B), 23.06.

300 hurdles - 6. Freeman (B), 1:05.11.

4x100 relay - 4. Baker, 55.17. 6. Baker, 1:01.42.

4x400 relay - 4. Baker, 4:44.81.

Discus - 9. Fisher (B), 69-1. 12. Oliver (B), 63-3. 13. Thayer (B), 62-6. 18. Osborn (B), 60-7. 21. Wells (B), 56-6. 23. Merdassi (PV), 53-7. 26. Dexter (B), 52-7. 27. Villastrigo (B), 52-1. 28. Rea (B), 51-5. 32. Crabill (B), 34-9.

Javelin - 8. Hibbard (B), 73-0. 13. Richards (B), 67-8. 14. Hickman (B), 65-4. 16. Freeman (B), 64-9. 22. Dexter (B), 55-5. 24. Kuta (B), 53-6. 25. Crabill (B), 49-4. 28. Harris (B), 41-9.

Shot put - 5. Dexter (B), 25-11. 7. Fisher (B), 25-6. 8. Oliver (B), 25-1.5. 11. Burchard (B), 24-3. 12. Freeman (B), 23-11.5. 19. Hickman (B), 21-7. 20. Osborn (B), 21-6. 26. Blincoe (B), 18-2. 27. Merdassi (PV), 17-9. 28. Conklin (B), 17-8.5.

High jump - 1. Wells (B), 4-8. 9. (tie) Thayer (B), O'Neal (B), Tatlock (B), 4-0.

Long jump - 2. Fuzi (B), 15-0. 5. Severson (B), 13-5. 6. Cooley (PE), 13-4. 11. Rea (B), 11-10.5. 13. Hibbard (B), 11-7. 14. Harris (B), 11-6. 16. Villastrigo (B), 10-11.75. 17. Blincoe (B), 10-9.25.

Triple jump - 4. Severson (B), 30-2. 6. Richards (B), 28-10.75. 7. Tatlock (B), 27-10.

13146443
The Baker City Herald
This image is copyrighted.

Baker City & LaGrande autos, jobs, real estate and merchandise.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Baker City Herald


Baker City Herald Newsstand

Friday August 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour
View All Publications

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus