Close
Request mobile website view
Subscribe | Log In
Welcome back!
My Account | Log Out

Weather shrinks La Grande swim meet


Weather played havoc with the La Grande Invitational swim meet Saturday.

What was suppose to be a 7-team meet turned into dual meet between La Grande and Baker, plus a single Nyssa swimmer.

With the eastbound lanes of Interstate 84 closed due to snow, Hood River, The Dalles, Hermiston and Pendleton could not make the trip over the Blue Mountains.

Both the Baker boys and girls placed second in the team scoring to the Tigers.

Baker swimmers earned a pair of first-place awards.

Justin Miller won the boys 200 freestyle.

Baker’s girls 200 freestyle relay of Katie Huntington, Dallas Hardesty,

Continue to read this article and more, subscribe now

Subscribe and get unlimited digital access.

Weather played havoc with the La Grande Invitational swim meet Saturday.

What was suppose to be a 7-team meet turned into dual meet between La Grande and Baker, plus a single Nyssa swimmer.

With the eastbound lanes of Interstate 84 closed due to snow, Hood River, The Dalles, Hermiston and Pendleton could not make the trip over the Blue Mountains.

Both the Baker boys and girls placed second in the team scoring to the Tigers.

Baker swimmers earned a pair of first-place awards.

Justin Miller won the boys 200 freestyle.

Baker’s girls 200 freestyle relay of Katie Huntington, Dallas Hardesty, Carson Lien and Corrina Stadler also took first.

Baker is idle this week before traveling to Madras in two weeks for the district competition.

La Grande invitational

(Baker results)

Girls 200 medley relay — 2. Baker, 2:14.92. Boys 200 freestyle — 1. Miller, 1:57.40. Girls 50 freestyle — 2. Lien, 29.21. 4. Hardesty, 31.38. 6. Bott, 33.25. 8. Jones-Bedolla, 34.43. 10. Calloway, 42.80. Boys 50 freestyle —3. Barnes, 26.12. 5. A. Rasmussen, 27.13. 6. Stone, 27.84. 9. N. Rasmussen, 30.43. 11. Huntington, 35.02. Girls 100 butterfly —2. Stadler, 1:05.43. Girls 100 freestyle — 2. Hardesty, 1:10.52. 5. Villalobos, 1:15.48. Boys 100 freestyle —7. Wise, 1:01.70. 8. Barnes, 1:02.19. 9. A. Rasmussen, 1:02.78. Girls 500 freestyle —2. Huntington, 6:09.51. Girls 200 freestyle relay —1. Baker, 1:58.76. Girls 100 backstroke — 3. Stadler, 1:11.77. 4. Huntington, 1:15.81. 5. Jones-Bedolla, 1:18.96. Boys 100 backstroke —3. Stone, 1:13.42. 4. Huntington, 1:21.10. 5. N. Rasmussen, 1:25.89. Girls 100 breaststroke —3. Bott, 1:30.42. 6. Calloway, 2:09.34. Boys 100 breaststroke — 4. Wise, 1:22.72. Boys 400 freestyle relay — 2. Baker, 4:08.98.