Girls second at Baker invitational

January 09, 2005 11:00 pm
Whitney Barfuss placed third in the 100 butterfly Saturday despite swimming the event for the first time this season. Barfuss and the Baker girls placed second to La Grande at the Baker Invitational at Sam-O Swim Center. (Baker City Herald/Kathy Orr).
Whitney Barfuss placed third in the 100 butterfly Saturday despite swimming the event for the first time this season. Barfuss and the Baker girls placed second to La Grande at the Baker Invitational at Sam-O Swim Center. (Baker City Herald/Kathy Orr).

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

Baker swimmers continued to show impressive performances and improved times Saturday at the Baker Invitational at Sam-O Swim Center.

The Baker girls finished second behind La Grande in the team race. The Baker boys placed fourth.

But, it was the individual efforts of a few of the Bulldogs that drew praise from coach Katrina Rudolph-Wise.

Two Baker girls — Gretchen Daugherty and Kayla Joseph — each finished second in their event by less than a second.

Daugherty took second in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:03.56, just .1 second behind La Grande's Kelsey Woodfield.

"I was so excited I could barely stand it," said Rudolph-Wise as the race wound down. "You could just see her little head bobbing up and down so fast."

Joseph took second in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:18.21, just .8 seconds behind La Grande's Robyn Miller.

Joseph also finished second in the 200 individual medley in a time of 2:43.71.

Carina Nichols added another second-place finish in the 100 backstroke with a 1:14.83 clocking.

The Bulldogs' 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams also took second. The medley relay team of Sierra Mansuetti, Joseph, Daugherty and Nichols was clocked in 2:12.87. The freestyle relay of the same four girls was clocked in 1:57.09.

Several other Baker girls swam well Saturday.

Sarah Servid shaved 30 seconds off her best time in the 500 freestyle with a time of 7:45.13. Whitney Barfuss swam the 100 butterfly for the first time all season, and took third with a time of 1:36.38.

"Sarah's time in the 500 was huge, and Whitney did awesome," Rudolph-Wise said.

On the boys side, Jacob McAlister earned the Bulldogs only first, winning the 100 butterfly in 1:04.06. McAlister also took second in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:06.43.

Baker's 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams also placed second.

The 200 relay of McAlister, Jacab Woolard, Alex Xeros and Ryan Nichols was clocked in 1:47.07. The 400 relay of the same four swimmers was clocked in 4:12.09.

Baker travels to La Grande Saturday for the La Grande Invitational at noon.

Baker Invitational

Girls events

Team scores — La Grande 165, Baker 78, Pendleton 43, Hermiston 11.

200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Mansuetti, Joseph, Daugherty, Nichols), 2:12.87. 200 freestyle — 4. Jennifer Young, 2:37.85. 200 individual medley — 2. Joseph, 2:43.71. 3. Nichols, 2:45.05. 5. Mansuetti, 2:52.64. Exhib: Munami Nishimoto, 2:52.64. 50 freestyle — 3. Daugherty, 28.78. 5. Dani Richards, 31.66. 10. Erika Rempel, 37.66 Exhib: Kendra Kowalski, 33.47; Seneca Lenz, 37.5; Sara Countryman, 37.88. 100 butterfly — 3. Barfuss, 1:36.38. 100 freestyle — 2. Daugherty, 1:03.56. 5. Nat Payne, 1:08.93. 6. Kim Schildknecht, 1:12.41. Exhib: Kowalski, 1:15.18; Lenz, 1:23.78. 500 freestyle — 5. Young, 7:04.06. 8. Servid, 7:45.13. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Nichols, Joseph, Mansuetti, Daugherty), 1:57.09. 5. Baker (Nishimoto, Barfuss, Richards, Payne), 2:07.81. 8. Baker (Kowalski, Countryman, Ali Munn, Rempel), 2:26.16. 100 backstroke — 2. Nichols, 1:14.83. 3. Mansuetti, 1:15.50. 5. Schildknecht, 1:19.85. Exhib: Rempel, 1:59.81. 100 breaststroke — 2. Joseph, 1:18.21. 3. Payne, 1:25.53. 7. Nishimoto, 1:33.62. Exhib: Munn, 1:47.48; Countryman, 2:03.81.

Boys events

Team scores — Pendleton 101, La Grande 80, Hermiston 58, Baker 47.

50 freestyle — 4. Ryan Nichols, 25.32. 6. Xeros, 27.37. 8. Kyle Kowalski, 27.72. Exhib: Woolard, 28.56; Logan Ermovick, 29.72; John Clark, 30.80. 100 butterfly — 1. McAlister, 1:04.06. 6. Xeros, 1:15.00. 100 freestyle — 3. Kyle Kowalski, 1:00.95. 6. Kelley Kowalski, 1:07.21. Exhib: Woolard, 1:06.31. 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (McAlister, Woolard, Xeros, Nichols), 1:47.07. 5. Baker (Kelley Kowalski, Brett Nielson, Jackson Clarke, John Clark), 2:09.31. 100 backstroke — 2. McAlister, 1:06.43. 100 breaststroke — 6. Nichols, 1:22.25. 6. Clarke, 1:30.03. 9. Clark, 1:30.49. Exhib: Nielson, 1:33.69; Charlie Van Duyn, 1:40.92. 400 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Nichols, Woolard, Xeros, McAlister), 4:12.09.