Seven Bulldogs make all-league squad

May 27, 2001 11:00 pm

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

Seven Baker Bulldogs were selected on the Greater Oregon League all-league baseball teams by a vote of league coaches last week.

Pitcher Luke Palmer, shortstop Steve Valentine and first baseman Brian Baker were named to the first team.

Pitcher Wes Cooke, catcher Greg Goodenough, outfielder Pat Taylor and utility player Chris Price received honorable mention.

Palmer finished his senior season 8-1. During the regular season he posted an earned run average of 0.84, striking out 91 and walking just 18.

Valentine, another senior, led the Bulldogs in runs scored with 32, while hitting .387 and driving in 26 runs from his leadoff spot.

Baker led the Bulldogs in batting average (.482), RBIs (30) and hits (40), and was second in home runs with two.

Cooke finished the season with a 7-2 record, and a 1.43 ERA. He struck out 63 batters, and walked 17.

Goodenough was in the top five in most of the Bulldogs offensive categories. He also led the team in fielding percentage with a perfect 1.000.

Taylor, a senior, also was among the leaders in most offensive categories while anchoring the right field position.

Price, a sophomore, filled in where needed during the season, seeing action at catcher, second base, third base, outfield and designated hitter. He was second on the team in hitting with a .388 average.

All-Greater Oregon League Baseball Team

First team

Players of the year George Gibson, sr, Grant Union; Aaron Mathews, sr, Grant Union.

Coach of the year Art Thunell, Grant Union.

Pitchers Luke Palmer, sr, Baker; Aaron Mathews, sr, Grant Union.

Catcher Scott Berry, jr, Grant Union.

First baseman Brian Baker, jr., Baker.

Infielders Greg Keim, so, Ontario; Brian Purnell, sr, Grant Union; Andy Van Sickle, sr, La Grande; Steve Valentine, sr, Baker.

Outfielders George Gibson, sr, Grant Union; Justin Kramer, so, Ontario; Tanner Abel, sr, La Grande; Travis Amick, sr, Vale.

Utility player Adam Birdsell, sr, McLoughlin.

Second team

Pitchers Kelly Castle, sr, McLoughlin; Greg Keim, so, Ontario.

Catcher Randy Strickland, sr, McLoughlin.

First baseman Drew Knowles, sr, Grant Union.

Infielders Preston Roe, sr, La Grande; Clayton Ensign, sr, Grant Union; Bryan Barton, sr, Riverside; Jared Propeck, sr, McLoughlin; Trevor Simmons, so, Grant Union; Drew Fischer, sr, La Grande.

Outfielders Tony White, so, Burns; Blake Brown, jr, Vale; Aaron Thomas, jr, La Grande; Adam Holden, jr, McLoughlin.

Utility player Brooks Warrington, jr, Ontario.

Honorable mention

Pitchers Kyle Ingerson, sr, La Grande; Wes Cooke, jr, Baker; Blake Brown, jr, Vale.

Catchers Greg Goodenough, jr, Baker; T.J. Presley, so, Ontario; Robert Cockram, sr, Vale; Taft Franklin, jr, Burns; Shane Slover, sr, La Grande.

First basemen Josh Reeve, sr, Riverside; Casey Wilson, sr, McLoughlin.

Infielders Matt Shira, jr, Vale; Nick Larsen, sr, Burns.

Outfielders Karl Chesley, sr, Grant Union; Jake Graff, sr, Riverside; Tyler Shaffer, sr, Vale; Pat Taylor, sr, Baker; Adam Rogelstad, sr, Riverside; Tugger Roberts, so, Ontario.

Utility players Todd Powell, jr, Grant Union; Chris Price, so, Baker.