Jamey Parks named to Class 3A all-state first team

June 04, 2001 11:00 pm

By GERRY STEELE

Of the Baker City Herald

Jamey Parks, Bakers three-time all-Greater Oregon League softball first-team center fielder, was recognized statewide Saturday.

Parks, who graduated from BHS on Memorial Day weekend, was named to the Class 3A all-state first team softball team.

Two of Parks teammates, seniors Beth Hull and Nicole Landstrom, were named to the 3A all-state second team.

Baker coach Steve Bachman said several coaches on the selection committee at the meeting in Monmouth said they chose Parks for the first team specifically for her defensive prowess.

The Central, The Dalles and Scappoose coaches all said they were impressed with her defensive play, Bachman said.

Im pumped, Parks said of her selection Monday. I think its cool.

Parks had a fielding average of .970-plus this past season. Included in her rock-wall defense up the middle for the Bulldogs were three runners thrown out at first base, and two more at home.

I threw at least one runner out at every base this season, Parks said.

I think throwing the runners out at first and home were the most impressive, Bachman added.

Parks committed just one error, attempting to throw a runner out at third base.

In 25 games, Parks batted .362 with 34 hits, including nine extra-base hits. She tied for the team lead in triples with two, drove in 12 runs, and scored 18.

Hull, a two-time all-GOL performer at first base, led Baker in average (.506), home runs (4), RBIs (23) and hits (40).

Landstrom, another two-time all-GOL pick at third base, led the Bulldogs in runs scored (26), tied for the lead in hits (40), and was second in average (.455), homers (1), and RBIs (21).

Four other Greater Oregon League players two each from Ontario and Riverside were selected to the all-state teams.

Ontario outfielder Ashley Buchanan was named to the first team, and utility player Jenna Ogawa to the second team.

Riverside catcher Bryanna Totten was selected on the second team, and freshman pitcher Erica Hancock received honorable mention.

Players of the year at the 3A level are Newport junior Shahna Ashard and Valley Catholic junior Jackie Burns. Roni Illias of Valley Catholic was named coach of the year.

Oregon Class 3A All-State Softball Teams

First team

Pitcher Shahna Ashard, Newport, jr; Emily Headrick, Banks, sr; Jackie Burns, Valley Catholic, jr. Catcher Sherry Lewis, Banks, jr; Missy Gates, Valley Catholic, jr. Infield Chelsey Siltanen, Marist, jr; Mandy Fishback, Banks, jr; Tanisha Burch, Scappoose, sr; Latie Jo Kelley, Rainier, jr; Morgan Huffstutter, La Salle, sr. Outfield Jennifer Seward, Yamhill-Carlton, sr; Morgan Koons, Marist, fr; Jamey Parks, Baker, sr; Ashley Buchanan, Ontario, sr. Utility Jamie Farmer, Newport, jr.

Second team

Pitcher Katie Finn, Philomath, sr; Kelly Palmateer, Central, sr; Alicia Cook, Elmira, fr; Amy Wilson, Scappoose, sr. Catcher Emily Mills, Henley, sr; Marissa Renaldi, Wilsonville, jr; Bryanna Totten, Riverside, so; Lydia Foster, Elmira, jr. Infield Beth Hull, Baker, sr; Nicole Landstrom, Baker, sr; Sarah Tommasinni, Douglas, sr; Rosie Strassel, Banks, sr; Ollie Herbert, Henley, sr. Outfield Lynette Karp, Scappoose, fr; Tiffany Mapston, Valley Catholic, sr; Kim Eng, Scappoose, sr; Leah Scofield, South Umpqua, sr; Jenice Brasser, Mazama, sr. Utility Jenna Ogawa, Ontario, so.

Third team

Pitcher Amy Renaldi, Wilsonville, sr; Michelle Morris, Tillamook, sr; Kristen Stacy, Marist, sr; Krystal Young, Henley, jr. Catcher Allison Baley, Rogue River, sr; Noelle Welcher, Yamhill-Carlton, so. Infield Lindsay Stika, Yamhill-Carlton, sr; Blair Belloni, Newport, jr; Shannon Stacy, Marist, fr; Vanessa Bedford, Tillamook, jr; Devyn Sykes, La Salle, sr; Krishanna Nass, Scappoose, jr. Outfield Kelly Stewart, Banks, jr; Casey Bunn, Stayton, jr; Jennifer Loveless, Philomath, jr; Sarah VanCurler, Siuslaw, sr. Utility Mandy Hildebrand, Stayton, jr; Jesse Davis, Scappoose, so.

Honorable mention

Pitcher Erica Hancock, Riverside, fr; Rachel Hiatt, Stayton, jr; Anna Haley, The Dalles, jr; Pam Leno, Rainier, sr. Catcher Maisie Walters, Central, sr; Brittney Roley, Molalla, so. Infield Leah Orlowski, Banks, jr; Lacey Gorham, Brookings, jr; Katie Gerdvig, Valley Catholic, sr; Ashley May, Newport, jr; Ashley Severns, Sweet Home, sr; Katie Fine, Central, sr; Jamie Jones, Sherwood, sr; Kristen Marr, Central, sr; Amanda Heuberger, Stayton, sr. Outfield April Davis, Wilsonville, sr; Kelly Stearns, Molalla, jr; Mindy Lamb, Stayton, jr; Kathryn Green, Siuslaw, sr. Utility Kali Hethorn, Central, so.