Bulldogs win relays

Written by Gerry Steele April 28, 2012 09:32 am

By GERRY STEELE

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker ran away with both the boys and girls team championships Friday at the annual Baker Relays track and field meet at BHS.

The Bulldogs won the boys half of the meet with 159 points, and the girls’ with 116 points.

Powder Valley was sixth in the girls meet and eighth in the boys. Huntington was seventh in the girls.

Baker earned eight individual firsts in the finals.

Jorden Osborn accounted for two, winning the shot (42 feet, 0.75 inches) and the discus (138 feet, 9 inches).

The boys 4x400 relay team of Cody Osborn, Nic Maszk, Evan Krohn and Austin Jones won in a time f 3:41.66.

Baker’s 4x300 shuttle hurdle relay won in a time of 54.50.

Cody Osborn won the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 6.5 inches.

Monica Voboril won the girls javelin with a toss of 104 feet, 2 inches.

The girls 4x400 relay team of Michelle Lehman, Tonita Britt, Ashley Trees and Kathryn Daugherty won in 4:36.97.

The girls sprint medley relay team of Maddie Richards, Ashley McConniel, Liz Wulk and Caroline Dudley won in 2:03.46.

Powder Valley earned one individual first — Ali Abrego in the girls high jump with a leap of 5 feet.

 

Baker Relays

(Baker, Powder Valley, Huntington results)

Boys events

   Team scores — Baker 159, Joseph 133, Imbler 67, Homedale 65, Mitchell 33, Crane 32, Powder Valley 26. 

   4x100 relay — 3. Baker, 48.04. 5. Baker, 52.76. 6. Baker, 53.33.

   4x200 relay — 2. Baker, 1:51.57. 

   4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 3:41.66. 5. Baker, 4:11.96. 7. Baker, 4:27.58. 

   4x800 relay — 3. Baker, 11:01.70. 

   Sprint medley relay — 2. Baker, 1:44.99. 7. Powder Valley, 1:51.61. 11. Baker, 2:07.38. 

   Distance medley relay — 5. Baker, 13:42.90. 

   4x300 shuttle hurdles — 1. Baker, 54.50.

   Discus — 1. J. Osborn, 138-9. 3. Jones (P), 121-10. 4. Walton, 118-1. 5. Swiger, 107-6.

   Javelin — 3. J. Osborn, 129-3. 5. White, 128-1. 7. Moe (P), 124-10. 9. Lowry, 120-5. 

   Shot put — 1. J. Osborn, 42-0.75. 2. Walton, 41-1. 8. Swiger, 33-6. 9. Serish, 32-4.5. 

   High jump —3. (tie) Allen (P), Stephens (P), 5-6.

   Long jump —1. C. Osborn, 21-6.5. 4. Voboril, 18-7. 6. Kramer, 16-1.5. 8. O’Grady, 15-1.5. 10. Bedolla (P), 10-8.

   Triple jump —2. Bachman, 41-3.5.

   Pole vault —3. Bybee, 9-6. 4. Allen (P), 9-6. 7. (tie) O’Grady, Christensen, 7-6. 9. Jones, 7-6.

 

Girls events

   Team scores — Baker 116, Homedale 80.5, Mitchell 44, Crane 37, Imbler 35, Powder Valley 16, Huntington 13.5, Joseph 10. 

   4x100 relay — 3. Baker, 56.92. 4. Baker, 58.22. 

   4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 4:36.97. 4. Baker, 5:02.02. 

   Spring medley relay — 1. Baker, 2:03.46. 3. Powder Valley, 2;15.99. 

   Distance medley relay — 2. Baker, 16:12.48. 

   Discus — 2. Oglesbee, 86-7. 4. Wiley (H), 76-6. 6. Searles, 71-9. 9. Sayers, 63-8. 

   Javelin — 1. Voboril, 104-2. 3. Chaves, 102-10. 

   Shot put — 2. Chaves, 34-11.5. 3. Ferdig, 30-1.5. 4. Oglesbee, 30-1.5. 9. Fisher, 24-5. 

   High jump —1. Abrego (P), 5-0. 3. Streifel, 4-8. 9. O’Neal, 3-10.

   Long jump —3. McConniel, 14-7. 4. Wulk, 14-2.5. 6. Fuzi, 14-1.5. 8. (tie) Richards, Chavez (H), 13-11.

   Triple jump —2. Guerri (H), 28-5.75. 3. Sells, 26-10.75.

   Pole vault —10. Streifel, 7-0. 11. Searles, 6-6.