Bulldogs get two firsts at Ontario

Written by Gerry Steele May 06, 2012 08:47 am

ONTARIO — Baker track and field athletes pocketed two firsts at the annual Heinz Invitational meet at Ontario High School Saturday.

Nic Maszk won the boys 1,500 with a time of 4:21.88.

Monica Voboril won the girls javelin with a toss of 112 feet, 3 inches.

The Bulldogs picked up four second-place finishes as well.

Jorden Osborn was second in the shot (45 feet, 6.5 inches) and discus (136-10), Mitko Smith in the 100 (11.56) and Maszk in the 800 (2:06.82).

Baker closes out its regular season Friday at home when the Bulldogs host the Baker Invitational beginning at 2 p.m.

 

Heinz Invitational

(Baker, Powder Valley results)

Boys events

   Team scores — None available. 

   100 — 2. Smith (B), 11.56. 4. Eubanks (P), 11.76. 15. Lowry (B), 12.30.

   200 — 2. Eubanks (P), 23.93. 24. Wong (B), 26.77. 26. Ragsdale (B), 26.99. 29. Browne (P), 27.63. 30. Christensen (B), 28.01. 

   400 — 3. Smith (B), 53.61. 7. Spenst (B), 54.81. 26. Browne (P), 1:02.14. 

   800 — 2. Maszk (B), 2:06.82. 9. Hertel (B), 2:17.01. 13. Conley (B), 2:21.04. 

   1,500 — 1. Maszk (B), 4:21.88.

   300 hurdles — 13. Kramer (B), 52.96. 

   4x100 relay — 8. Baker, 48.99. 

   4x400 relay — 4. Baker, 3:40.63. 

   Discus — 2. J. Osborn (B), 136-10. 5. Walton (B), 124-3. 13. Jones (P), 103-2. 17. Swiger (B), 99-10. 33. Bedolla (P), 63-6. 34. McElligott (P), 58-0. 

   Javelin — 13. J. Osborn (B), 122-7. 17. Moe (P), 116-4. 20. Lowry (B), 109-8. 27. Jones (P), 98-0. 31. McElligott (P), 83-2. 32. Bedolla (P), 79-9. 

   Shot put — 2. J. Osborn (B), 45-6.5. 6. Walton (B), 41-9. 21. Swiger (B), 35-3.5. 

   High jump —3. Bachman (B), 5-8.

   Long jump —3. C. Osborn (B), 19-10.5. 11. Voboril (B), 18-0. 28. Kramer (B), 15-4. 37. O’Grady (B), 13-4.5. 40. Bedolla (P), 11-2.

   Triple jump —3. Bachman (B), 41-2.5. 22. Kramer (B), 30-5.

   Pole vault —15. O’Grady (B), 8-6. 18. Christensen (B), 8-0.

 

Girls events

   Team scores — None available. 

   100 — 17. Searles (B), 15.11. 

   200 — 10. Voboril (B), 29.60. 17. Fuzi (B), 30.48. 22. Martin (P), 31.32. 24. Searles (B), 31.93. 

   400 — 3. Voboril (B), 1:04.63. 16. Lehman (B), 1:08.58. 

   800 — 12. Daugherty (B), 2:49.04. 17. Spaugh (B), 2:59.83. 20. O’Neal (B), 3:08.44. 

   1,500 — 8. Spaugh (B), 6:01.84. 14. Sandefur (B), 6:19.29. 

   100 hurdles — 8. Eubanks (P), 18.45. 14. Duman (B), 19.86. 17. Fuzi (B), 20.51. 19. Martin (P), 21.04.20. Parker (B), 21.63. 

   300 hurdles — 7. Duman (B), 54.50. 8. Lehman (B), 54.57. 15. Eubanks (P), 56.75.

   4x100 relay — 8. Baker, 55.14. 

   4x400 relay — 10. Baker, 4:46.83. 

   Discus — 18. Fisher (B), 64-6. 20. Searles (B), 58-8. 

   Javelin — 1. Voboril (B), 112-3. 10. Chaves (B), 86-2. 21. Parker (B), 61-3.

   Shot put — 3. Chaves (B), 33-1.5. 5. Ferdig (B), 31-9.5. 15. Oglesbee (B), 27-1.5. 

     Long jump —7. Wulk (B), 14-8. 9. Fuzi (B), 14-5.5. 11. McConniel (B), 13-10.

   Triple jump —6. Wulk (B), 31-1.5. 14. Sells (B), 28-10. 16. Richards (B), 27-9.5.

   Pole vault —7. Streifel (B), 7-0. 10. Searles (B), 6-6.