Baker sends six to state track

By Gerry Steele May 20, 2012 10:44 am

By GERRY STEELE

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

A half-dozen Baker track and field athletes will advance to the Clas 4A state meet Friday and Saturday the University of Oregon at Eugene.

Four of the six advance in two events each.

Nic Maszk is the Greater Oregon League district champion in the boys 1,500 (4:23.79) and 3,000 (9:29.75).

Jorden Osborn is the district champ in the boys discus (149 feet, 8 inches) and runnerup in the shot (44 feet, 6.5 inches).

Dane Bachman is the district champion in the boys high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 10 inches, and the runnerup in the triple jump (42 feet, 2 inches).

Allie Ferdig is the girls district champion in the shot (33 feet, 2.5 inches).

Monica Voboril won the girls javelin with a toss of 107 feet, 5 inches.

Rachel Streifel placed second in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and pole vault (8 feet, 3 inches).

The Baker boys and girls each placed fourth in their respective team standings. La Grande won both the boys and girls district championships.

The state meet begins Friday at 10 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Gates open at Hayward Field at 8 a.m.

Two-day tickets are $20 adults and $10 students. General admission tickets each day are $10 adults and $5 students.

 

GOL District Track and Field Meet

(Baker results)

Boys events

   Team scores — La Grande 92, Crook County 81, Mac-Hi 62, Baker 59, Ontario 56. 

   100 — 7. Smith, 11.95.

   200 — 3. Smith, 23.18.

   400 — 4. Spenst, 54.51. 6. Voboril, 55.47. 

   800 — 4. Hertel, 2:12.04. 9. Conley, 2:20.09. 15. Baxter, 2:38.19. 

   1,500 — 1. Maszk, 4:23.79. 6. Yates, 4:49.29. 13. Baxter, 5:40.05.

   3,000 — 1. Maszk, 9:29.75. 8. Yates, 10:37.84.

   4x100 relay — 5. Baker, 46.88. 

   4x400 relay — 5. Baker, 3:42.03. 

   Discus — 1. J. Osborn, 149-8. 3. Walton, 134-5. 

   Javelin — 6. J. Osborn, 149-1. 

   Shot put — 2. J. Osborn, 44-6.5. 4. Walton, 42-4.5. 

   High jump —1. Bachman, 5-10.

   Long jump —5. C. Osborn, 20-2. 9. Voboril, 17-7.75.

   Triple jump —2. Bachman, 42-2.

 

Girls events

   Team scores — La Grande 150, Crook County 76, Mac-Hi 48, Baker 45, Ontario 15. 

   100 — 8. Fuzi, 14.27. 

   200 — 6. Voboril, 28.51. 

   400 — 3. Voboril, 1:04.41. 6. Lehman, 1:07.77. 

   800 — 8. Daugherty, 2:42.74. 10. O’Neal, 3:01.45. 12. Cunningham, 3:03.58. 

   1,500 — 9. Spaugh, 5:58.63. 10. Sandefur, 6:15.45. 

   3,000 — 8. Spaugh, 13:50.69. 

   100 hurdles — 7. Fuzi, 20.21. 

   300 hurdles — 4. Duman, 52.63. 5. Lehman, 53.63. 

   4x100 relay — 4. Baker, 53.84. 

   4x400 relay — 5. Baker, 4:39.33. 

   Discus — 5. Oglesbee, 83-5. 8. Fisher, 77-0. 

   Javelin — 1. Voboril, 107-5. 3. Trees, 103-2.

   Shot put — 1. Ferdig, 33-2.5. 5. Oglesbee, 28-7.

   High jump —2. Streifel, 4-10.

   Long jump —3. Fuzi, 15-1. 5. Wulk, 14-6.75. 9. McConniel, 13-11.

   Triple jump —6. Wulk, 31-6.5.

   Pole vault —2. Streifel, 8-3. 5. Searles, 6-6.