Baker swimmers open season

By Gerry Steele December 09, 2012 08:37 am

By Gerry Steele

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

What was scheduled as a four-way swim meet Saturday, turned into a dual between Baker and La Grande at Sam-O Swim Center.

The meet originally was scheduled for Baker, La Grande, Pendleton and Hermiston. But winter weather and two accidents that closed Interstate 84 between La Grande and Pendleton prevented the Umatilla County schools from attending.

Baker, competing in its first meet of the season, earned eight first-place awards against the Tigers.

Amelia Wentz won the girls 50-yard butterfly, Silas Moe the boys 50-yard butterfly, Kristen Hill the 50-yard freestyle, Charles Fillebrown the 100-yard backstroke, Rachel Streifel the girls 50-yard backstroke, Randy Reid the boys 50-yard backstroke, and Katie Raley the 50-yard breaststroke.

Baker’s girls 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jasmine Fillebrown, Taylor Ellis, Makenna Bachman and Courtney Raley also earned a first.

Baker travels to La Grande Saturday.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

     Girls 200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Fillebrown, Bachman, Ellis, C. Raley), 2:15.12. Boys 200 medley relay —2. Baker (Lein, Moe, Fillebrown, Maszk), 2:07.54. Girls 200 freestyle —3. Fillebrown, 2:28.40. 5. Ermovick, 3:02.84. Girls 200 IM — 4. Bachman, 2:49.56.

     Girls 50 freestyle — 3. C. Raley, 27.51. 7. Vela, 38.47. Boys 50 freestyle — 3. Dunn, 2634. 4. Moe, 26.66. 5. Lein, 28.39. 6. Maszk, 31.21. Girls 100 butterfly —2. Rushton, 1:29.77. Boys 100 butterfly —2. Fillebrown, 1:00.95. Girls 50 butterfly — 1. Wentz, 40.99. Boys 50 butterfly — 1. Moe, 31.08. 2. Dunn, 31.75.

     Girls 100 freestyle — 2. Bachman, 1:04.16. 5. Vela, 1:36.16. 6. Shankle, 1:37.98. Boys 100 freestyle — 2. Maszk, 1:13.73. Girls 500 freestyle — 3. Ellis, 7:24.68. 4. Ermovick, 8:05.50. 5. Rushton, 8:26.54. Girls 200 freestyle relay — 1. Baker (Fillebrown, Ellis, Bachman, C. Raley), 1:56.15. 4. Baker (Vela, Hill, Wentz, K. Raley), 2:21.11.

     Boys 200 freestyle relay — 2. Baker (Moe, Dunn, Maszk, Fillebrown), 1:50.00. Girls 100 backstroke — 3. C. Raley, 1:17.16. 4. Fillebrown, 1:19.37. 5. K. Raley, 1:20.94. Boys 100 backstroke — 1. Fillebrown, 1:06.90. 2. Lein, 1:21.71. Girls 50 backstroke — 1. Streifel, 44.93. 2. Hill, 46.55. Boys 50 backstroke — 1. Reid, 42.75.

     Girls 100 breaststroke — 2. Ellis, 1:26.00. 5. Wentz, 1:56.41. Girls 50 breaststroke — 1. K. Raley, 47.21.