Five candidates file for Baker School Board

By Chris Collins March 15, 2013 09:54 am

By Chris Collins

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Five people, including one incumbent, have filed for two seats on the Baker School Board. 

Jim Longwell would like to retain his position and Mike Ogan and Kevin Cassidy want to replace him. The three will compete for a four-year term in the May 21 election.

 Longwell will finish a two-year term on the board on June 30. He was elected in May 2011 to fill the unexpired term of a position formerly held by Andrew Bryan.

Bryan was appointed in 2010 to fill a remaining three-year term on the board. He was elected to a four-year term in the 2011 election and Longwell was elected to fill the remaining two years on the unexpired term.

Lynne Burroughs, board chair, will not seek re-election. Richard McKim and Rosemary Abell will vie for a four-year term on the board to fill the position Burroughs is vacating.

Anyone else interested in serving on the 5J Board or any other special district boards throughout the county has until Thursday, March 21, to file a declaration of candidacy with the Baker County Clerk’s Office. March 21 is also the last day to file a withdrawal of candidacy.

The ballots will be mailed out on May 3 and must be returned to the Clerk’s Office by 8 p.m. May 21.

Military ballots will be mailed April 5 and out-of-state ballots will go out on April 22.

The last day to register (new registration) to vote in the May election, is April 30, according to the Clerk’s Office.

Other candidates who have filed for office in the special district elections are:

Burnt River School Board: Mark Bennett, Position 2, four-year term; no candidates have filed for Positions 1 and 3.

Huntington School Board: Eric C. Bronson, Position 2, four-year term; Harmonie Hicks, Position 4, four-year term; no candidates have  filed for Position 1.

North Powder School Board: No candidates have  filed for the two open four-year terms and two unexpired two-year terms.

Pine-Eagle School District: No candidates have  filed for three four-year terms.

Powder River Rural Fire Protection District: Matthew McLean has filed for one of two four-year terms.

Baker Rural Fire Protection District: Cass C. Vanderwiele has filed for a four-year at-large position; no candidates have  filed to fill the at-large two-year unexpired term. 

Eagle Valley Rural Fire District: No candidates have  filed for the three four-year terms.

Greater Bowen Valley Rural District: David Downing, Position 3, a four-year term; no candidates have  filed for Position 1, a four-year term.

 Haines Fire Protection District: Mary Neske, Position 1, four-year term; John B. Clark and  Teri Brown Johnson, Position 4, a four-year term.

Keating Rural Fire District:  Robin Lohner, Position 1, a four-year term; no candidates have filed for Position 3, a four-year term.

Medical Spring Rural Fire: M. Elaine Hagberg, Position 3, four-year term; Valerie Tachenko, Position 4, an unexpired two-year term; Lori Lee Southard, Position 5, a four-year term; no candidates have filed for Position 1, a four-year term.

Pine Valley Rural Fire District: Jason J. Harriman and Mike Walter have filed for two four-year terms for at-large positions.

Powder River Rural Fire District: No candidates have  filed to fill two four-year terms and one two-year unexpired term.

New Bridge Water Supply District: Delbert Stone and Sherrie Kvamme have filed to fill two four-year terms.

Powder Valley Water Control: Curtis W. Martin, Jason Williams, Dennis Axness, Chris M. Colton and Lyle Umpleby have filed to fill five four-year terms.

West Eagle Valley Water Control District: No candidates have filed for the two four-year terms.

Baker County Library District: Della Steele, Position 1, four-year term; Betty Palmer, Position 2, four-year term; Kyra Rohner-Ingram, Position 3, four-year term.

Hereford Community Hall Recreation District: No candidates have  filed for the two four-year terms.

Unity Community Hall and Recreation District: RoJean Atkins and Bonnie Clugston have filed for two of the three four-year terms.

Pine Eagle Health District: Frances Gulick Vaughan, Position 1, four-year term; Carolyn Coble, Position 2, four-year term.

BLUE MOUNTAIN TV TRANSLATOR DISTRICT: No candidates have  filed for a four-year term in an at-large position or a two-year unexpired term in an at-large position.

Durkee Community Building Preservation District: William Zikmund, Elwood Wirth and Rodd Bunch have filed for three four-year terms as at-large directors.

 Haines Cemetery District: Robert T. Gilkison and Lawrence R. Curry have filed for two four-year terms.

Eagle Valley Cemetery District: Wanda Holcomb has filed for one of two four-year terms.

Pine Valley Cemetery District: Dennis Oliver and Robert A. Motley have filed for two four-year terms as at-large directors.

Blue Mountain Community College: Ed Tabor, Zone 3, four-year term.

Treasure Valley Community College: Michael N. Petterson, Position 1, four-year term; Vikki Price, and Darlene Mcconnell, Position 5, two-year unexpired term; no candidates have filed for Positions 4 and 6.

Malheur County Education Service District Board: Donald W. Hodge, at- large zone, four-year term.