Powder sends eight to state

By Gerry Steele May 18, 2013 02:41 pm

By Gerry Steele

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Powder Valley will send eight track and field athletes to the Class 1A state meet Thursday through Saturday at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus in Eugene.

The Badgers will send six boys and two girls following Special District 4-1A competition Friday at Baker igh School.

Ali Abrego and Amy Eubanks are the Powder girls heaqded to state.

Abrego advances in the high jump, winning the district championship with a leap of 5 feet, 1 inch. Abrego’s winning leap equaled her 1A season-best.

Eubanks heads to state as the district champion in the 100 hurdles (17.21) and runnerup in the 300 hurdles (55.79).

Eight Powder boys will make the trip to Eugene.

Sean Stanford, Shaw Wendt, Brock Jones and Colton Eubanks qualified by placing second on the 4x400 relay (3:46.42).

Silas Moe and Josh Sieckman will travel as alternates.

Jones also qualified for state as the district runnerup in the discus (128 feet).

Eubanks advanced as the runnerup in the 200 (23.74).

Powder Valley finished seventh in the boys team standings with 50 points, and eighth in the girls with 30.

Burnt River was 10th in the girls (14) and 11th in the boys (6). Huntington was 12th in the girls (5), and 13th in the boys (0).

Cove won the girls team title (157), and Adrian the boys (144).

Special District 4-1A Track

(Powder Valley, Burnt River, 

Huntington results)

Boys events

   Team scores — Adrian 144, Imbler 83, Jordan Valley 74, Prairie City 63, Crane 59, Joseph 52, Powder Valley 50, Cove 41, Harper 34, Dayville 25, Burnt River 6, Monument 1. 

   100 — 3. Eubanks (P), 11.77. 6. Stanford (P), 12.39.

   200 — 2. Eubanks (P), 23.74. 7. Stanford (P), 25.24. 20. Thingsatitporn (B), 29.37. 

   800 — 5. Reinhardt (B), 2:27.93. 7. Clausen (B), 2:41.80. 

   4x400 relay — 2. Powder Valley (Stanford, Jones, Wendt, Eubanks (, 3:46.42. 

   Discus — 2. Jones (P), 128-0. 17. McElligott (P), 75-9. 

   Javelin — 9. McElligott (P), 123-7. 10. Moe (P), 120-0. 11. Jones (P), 118-8. 13. Lane (B), 104-1. 25. King (H), 63-11. 26. Thingsatitporn (B), 63-9. 

   Long jump — 3. Sieckman (P), 18-7. 5. Wendt (P), 18-3. 15. King (H), 13-3.5.

   Triple jump — 6. Wendt (P), 36-6. 7. Sieckman (P), 36-3.5. 11. Reinhardt (B), 30-10.

Girls events

   Team scores — Cove 157, Crane 130, Imbler 86, Harper 47, Adrian 46, Monument 35.5, Joseph 33.5, Powder Valley 30, Prairie City 20, Burnt River 14, Dayville 11, Huntington 5. 

   100 hurdles — 1. Eubanks (P), 17.21.

   300 hurdles — 2. Eubanks (P), 55.70. 7. Guerri (H), 1:01.57. 

   4x100 relay — 6. Burnt River (Hossbach, Wasawat, Kezerle, Wente), 1:04.83. 

   Discus — 9. Wiley (H), 72-2. 14. Kezerle (B), 62-2. 16. St. Amand (B), 60-6. 17. Merdassi (P), 58-1. 21. Wente (B), 54-6.5. 22. Vahsholtz (H), 49-10. 

   Javelin — 2. Kezerle (B), 106-8. 7. Abrego (P), 88-0. 17. Wasawat (B), 56-10. 19. Shim (B), 33-4. 

   Shot put — 9. Wiley (H), 23-7.5. 10. Vahsholtz (H), 23-3. 13. Merdassi (P), 21-6.5. 16. St. Amand (B), 20-9.5. 

   High jump — 1. Abrego (P), 5-1.

   Long jump — 12. Hossbach (B), 11-8.25. 15. Wasawat (B), 10-5.5. 16. Shim (B), 10-3.5.