Miners Jubilee fun run/walk results

By Baker City Herald July 22, 2013 12:02 pm

Results from the Miners Jubilee Fun Run/Walk on Saturday, which attracted 119 competitors:

Overall Winners

• 5K Walk (38 competitors)

Women: June Bennett, 50 minutes

Men: Brian Combs, 48:37

• 5K Run (68 competitors) 

Women: Desarae Nawras and Laura Marcum, 26:27

• 10K Run (14 competitors)

Women: 43:58

Men: Mike Knutson, 33:52

Individual Results

5K WALK

Ages: 6-9

Female: 1. Jordyn Hallett, 51:27

Ages: 10-14

Female: 1. Kaitlyn Carpenter, 51:27

Ages: 15-19

Male: 1. Micheal King, 55:56

Ages: 20s

Men: 1. Grace Penland, 1:07.15; Danielle Keister, 1:07.15

Ages: 30s

Women: 1 (tie) Michelle Coley, Brandi Lundegard, 50:32; 3. Erin Carpenter, 52:27; 4. Sarah Kubs, 56:28; 5. Karma Swafford, 1:03.56; 6 (tie), Michelle Croghan, Laurel Calaway, Farrell Kesler,1:03.59

Men: 1. (tie), Brian Maddox, Bob Uttenreuther, 1:02.43; 3. Brenna Burns, 1:03.54.

Ages: 40s

Women: 1. (tie), Tammy Pierce, Janelle Edwards, 54:00

Men: 1. Brian Combes, 48:37; Korey Ham, 48:39; Wayne Sypert, 1:03.54

Ages: 50s

Women: 1. June Bennett, 50:00; 2. April Dunham, 52:12; 3. Bonita Samsel, 52:14; 4. (tie), Theresa Bourrie, Merrie Hensley, 53:08; 6. Debra Velinden, 54:00; 7. (tie) Deanna King, Kimm Wilcoxson, 56:07; 10. Carolyn Kubs, 56:28.

Men: 1. Richard Kobelski, 52:00.

Ages: 60s

Women: 1. Mary Ann Garlock, 51:10; 2. Cindy Carpenter, 51:36; 3. Kati Simmons, 52.12

Men: 1. Frank Carlson, 51:10; 2. Russ Rankin, 51:36.

Ages: 70+

Women: 1. Shery Maddox, 1:03.58

5K RUN

Ages: 10-14

Female: 1. Danica Burback, 36:01; 2. Aimee Christen, 42:20

Male: 1. Mason Tomac, 26:04; 2. Conner Burback, 30:22

Ages: 15-19

Male: 1. Evan Krohn, 20:30; 2. Ian Krohn, 20:47; 3. Conner Yates, 23:10; 4. Cody Gyllenberg, 23:39; 5. Zach Tomac, 23:51

Ages: 20s

Women: 1. Desarae Nawras, 26:27; 2. Laura Marcum, 26.27; 3. Kiley Stucklick, 28:59; 4. Kristina Fleming, 31:06; 5. Elizabeth Johanringmeier, 32:08; 5. Chelsa Mitchell, 32:33; 7. Sara Haberle, 32:33, 8. Katie Camp, 33:02; 9. Margaret Doolittle, 33:50; 10. Jessica Wittich, 36.33

Men: 1. David Henry, 21:46; 2. Seth Davis, 23:22; 3. Corey Nielsen, 26:13; Cale Marcum, 26:23; 5. Chris Wittich, 29:53; 6. Phil Rosten, 32:07; 7. Logan Mitchell, 32:33; 8. Kosta Golemis, 42:20

Ages: 30s

Women: 1. Larissa Koska, 30:50; 2. Jessica Bunn, 31:12; 3. Camie Painter, 31:27; 4. Toni Zikmund, 31:40; 5. Jessica Wickert, 32:33; 6. Katherine Bailey, 32:34; 7. Jessica Dudek, 34:09; 8. Amanda Steele, 36:56; 9. Stephanie Mays, 39:52; 10, Mindi Hallett, 46:47.

Men: 1. Aaron Harrell, 21:53; 2. Christopher Emmons, 25:53; 3. Grand Garlock, 28:51; 4. Clint Hess, 29:07; 5. Jesse Ruda, 31:28; 6. Kyle Carpenter, 32:53; 7. Casey Dudek, 34:09; 8. Scott Lundegard, 36:25; 9. Kris Souza, 42:21; 10. Peter Hallett, 46:47

Ages: 40s

Women: 1. Janet Wilson, 33:39; 2. Rayne Christen, 34:47; 3. Gaylene Bruce, 35:20; 4. Lisa Xeros-Vanden Bos, 44:23

Men: 1. Barry Dew, 20:26; 2. Jeff Tomac, 27:13; 3. Chris Carpenter, 31:50; 4. Corey Burback, 35:52; 5. Todd Vanden Bos, 44:25

Ages: 50s

Women: 1. Nancy Hutnak, 36:06; 2. Laurie Wittich, 36:30; 3. Britta Yates, 44:34

Men: 1. Eugene Yates, 24:03; 2. Deon Strommer, 28:10; 3. Greg Kuehl, 39:03

Ages: 60s

Men: 1. Jim Davis, 25:25; 2. Ken Rockwell, 30:16

Ages: 70+

Men: 1. Norm Pease, 37:49

10K RUN

Ages: 20s

Women: 1. Anne Heiner, 43:58

Men: 1. James Spriet, 52:50; 2. Steve Stuchlik, 53:30

Ages: 30s

Women: 1. Shannon Harding, 53:17; 2. Cindy Chandler, 55:43; 3. Sara Sterle, 55:59; 4. Joy Holland, 58;32

Men: 1. Mike Knutson, 33:32; 2. Nathan Ehmer, 54:43; 3. John Rademacher, 55:56; 4. Tucker Jones, 59:31

Ages: 40s

Men: 1. Woody Kessler, 1:29.19

Ages: 50s

Men: 1. Brian Cole, 51:20

Ages: 60s

Men: 1. Ken Biekler, 54:58