Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

Baker ran away with both the girls and boys team championships Friday at the Prairie City Invitational track and field meet.

The Baker girls finished with 210 points and the boys with 206.5. The Joseph girls, with 98 points, were the closest team to the Bulldogs.

Kaeli Flanagan was a triple winner for the Baker girls winning the javelin, high jump and triple jump.

Sydney Keller won the 100 and 800 and Jocelynn Hellberg the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles.

Corah Downing won the 1,500. Baker also won 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Kale Cassidy topped the Baker boys winning the 800 and 1,500.

Jackson Cutler won the 100 and Joseph Daugherty the 400. Both Baker relays also won.

Powder Valley’s Dawson Smith also was a triple winner winning the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump.

Powder’s Keanna Bingham won the girls long jump.

Prairie City Invitational

(Baker, Powder Valley, Pine-Eagle results)Boys events

Team scores — Baker 206.5, Powder Valley 76.5, Crane 73, Joseph 73, Condon/Wheeler 51, Prairie City 43, Jordan Valley 41, Mitchell-Spray 28, Long Creek 25, Pine-Eagle 12.

100 — 1. Cutler (B), 12.38. 2. Daugherty (B), 12.39. 4. Myer (B), 12.67. 6. Quezada (B), 12.70. 10. Martin (PV), 12.81. 11. Carlile (PV), 12.82. 12. Severson (B), 12.83. 13. Woodward (B), 12.93. 14. Robb (B), 12.99. 15. McCall (PV), 13.03. 18. Denig (PE), 13.27. 19. Butler (PE), 13.30. 21. Davis (B), 13.52. 22. Anderson (B), 13.64. 23. J. Smith (PV), 13.68. 26. Dea Rosa (B), 14.17. 27. Fetter (PV), 14.36.

200 — 2. Myer (B), 25.87. 5. Benites (PV), 26.17. 8. Carlile (PV), 26.63. 9. Denig (PE), 27.10. 10. Woodward (B), 27.11. 12. Jesenko (B), 27.39. 16. Anderson (B), 28.83.

400 — 1. Daugherty (B), 56.10. 4. Stearns (B), 57.24. 5. Denig (PE), 58.33. 6. (tie), Cline (B), Martin (PV), 58.45. 8. Jesenko (B), 59.49. 9. Robb (B), 1:00.50. 12. Cuzick (B), 1:03.64. 14. Bigler (B), 1:05.15. 15. Ash (B), 1:10.41.

800 — 1. Cassidy (B), 2:17.34. 3. Cuzick (B), 2:37.72.

1,500 — 1. Cassidy (B), 4:34.67. 2. Benites (PV), 5:01.82. 5. Butler (PE), 5:19.54.

3,000 — 4. Hatfield (B), 12:29.24.

110 hurdles — 1. D. Smith (PV), 17.89. 4. McCall (PV), 19.93.

300 hurdles — 1. D. Smith (PV), 46.98. 2. Robb (B), 50.17.

4x100 relay — 1. Baker, 47.41. 3. Powder Valley, 48.49. 6. Baker, 50.67.

4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 3:58.57. 2. Baker, 4:13.05.

Discus — 2. Quezada (B), 99-8. 4. DeCarli (B), 95-8.5. 9. Simrell (PE), 82-8.5. 10. Robinette (PE), 76-11.5. 11. Williams (B), 72-1.5. 12. Colvard (B), 71-5. 16. Wagner (PE), 58-1. 17. Newman (PV), 55-8.25. 18. May (PE), 54-2.5. 19. Bigler (B), 45-11.75. 20. Gotzman (PE), 35-6.

Javelin — 2. Cutler (B), 127-1.75. 3. DeCarli (B), 125-3.5. 13. Simrell (PE), 77-6. 14. Colvard (B), 76-8.75. 15. Butler (PE), 72-2.

Shot put — 4. DeCarli (B), 34-9. 5. Quezada (B), 34-7. 8. Robinette (PE), 32-3. 9. Bigler (B), 30-8.5. 10. Williams (B), 29-6.5. 12. Wagner (PE), 28-7.5. 13. Colvard (B), 27-6.5. 14. May (PE), 27-5.5. 15. Simrell (PE), 27-5. 18. Gotzman (PE), 14-6.

High jump —1. D. Smith (PV), 6-0. 2. Grende (PV), 5-10. 4. (tie) Cline (B), Severson (B), 5-6. 6. (tie) Bradford (B), DeCarli (B), 5-4

Long jump — 2. Bradford (B), 19-0. 3. D. Smith (PV), 18-5.5. 4. Lewis (B), 18-3. 6. Dailey (PE), 17-10.5. 7. Hammans (B), 17-10. 8. Carlile (PV), 17-9. 10. Severson (B), 17-4. 11. Grende (PV), 17-3. 15. Robinette (PE), 16-6. 17. Martin (PV), 16-1. 18. Jesenko (B), 16-0. 19. Fetter (PV), 15-11. 20. J. Smith (PV), 15-10. 23. Dela Rosa (B), 13-10. 25. May (PE), 12-10.

Triple jump — 2. Lewis (B), 37-1.5. 3. Hammans (B), 37-0. 4. Benites (PV), 36-7.5. 8. Ash (PV), 30-5.

Pole vault — 3. Cline (B), 9-0.

Girls events

Team scores — Baker 210, Joseph 98, Crane 77, Powder Valley 64, Condon/Wheeler 43, Prairie City 42, Mitchell-Spray 37, Long Creek 20, Jordan Valley 5, Pine-Eagle 5.

100 — 1. Keller (B), 13.57. 2. Conant (B), 13.96. 3. K. Bingham (PV), 14.23. 8. Polkowske (PV), 14.89. 10. L. Jones (B), 15.14. 11. Benson (B), 15.19. 12. Ibarra (PV), 15.20. 14. Palmer (B), 15.34. 15. Gyllenberg (B), 15.50. 17. Fuzi (B), 15.59. 20. Paulsen (B), 15.99. 22. Torres (PE), 16.00. 23. Scott (B), 16.47. 24. Blankenship (PV), 17.33. 25. Gotzman (PE), 17.95. 26. Hoopai (PV), 18.99. 27. Brocato (PV), 21.88.

200 — 2. Conant (B), 29.42. 3. K. Bingham (PV), 30.22. 7. Gyllenberg (B), 32.82. 8. Ibarra (PV), 33.19. 9. Scott (B), 33.74.

400 — 2. L. Jones (B), 1:09.27. 4. Palmer (B), 1;13.68. 5. Ruby (B), 1:14.64. 6. Butner (PE), 1:20.99. 7. Davis (PE), 1:31.61.

800 — 1. Keller (B), 2:46.80. 3. Bott (B), 2:55.04. 5. Waters (B), 3:07.57. 6. P. Jones (B), 3:11.79. 9. Torres (PE), 3:15.61. 10. Butner (PE), 3:20.79. 11. Davis (PE), 3:44.74.

1,500 — 1. Downing (B), 5:48.26. 2. Bott (B), 5:49.72. 3. Waters (B), 6:19.53. 6. P. Jones (B), 6:38.98.

100 hurdles — 1. Hellberg (B), 19.67. 7. Carpenter (PV), 22.98.

300 hurdles — 1. Hellberg (B), 56.40. 2. Downing (B), 57.99. 6. Carpenter (PV), 1:07.15. 8. Fuzi (B), 1:11.65.

4x100 relay — 1. Baker, 54.83. 4. Powder Valley, 58.89.

4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 4:45.52. 2. Baker, 5:06.06.

Discus — 3. Sanders (B), 74-1.25. 7. Krieger (PV), 66-11.25. 9. Polkowske (PV), 62-9.5. 11. Cole (PV), 59-11. 12. Searles (B), 59-0. 16. Zickgraf (B), 52-5.25. 19. Hobbs (B), 48-3.5. 21. Conant (B), 45-0. 24.Ibarra (PV), 39-11. 26. Hoopai (PV), 37-1.25.

Javelin — 1. Flanagan (B), 110-1.25. 5. Krieger (PV), 786. 6. Allen (PV), 74-0.25. 7. Zickgraf (B), 64-9. 8. Cole (PV), 62-9.75. 11. Paulsen (B), 60-2.25. 12. Carpenter (PV), 57-6.25. 13. Sanders (B), 55-0.75. 14. S. Blankenship (PV), 51-8.25. 16. M. Bingham (PV), 50-5.5. 17. Brianna Blankenship (PV), 50-0.25. 18. Davis (PE), 36-9.25.

Shot put — 2. Polkowske (PV), 28-3.5. 3. Cole (PV), 26-4. 7. Hobbs (B), 25-7.25. 11. Sanders (B), 23-3. 12. (tie) Searles (B), Huntington (B), 23-1.

High jump — 1. Flanagan (B), 4-8. 5. Benson (B), 4-2.

Long jump — 1. K. Bingham (PV), 14-3. 2. Ruby (B), 13-2. 7. Palmer (B), 12-2.5. 10. Krieger (PV), 11-1. 11. B. Blankenship (PV), 10-2.5. 12. S. Blankenship (PV), 9-0. 13. Hoopai (PV), 8-2.5. 14. Scott (B), 5-11.5.

Triple jump — 1. Flanagan (B), 31-0.5. 3. M. Bingham (PV), 29-10. 5. Fuzi (B), 27-3.

20022002