The Baker girls finished first and the boys placed second in a multi-school track and field meet Thursday, April 22 at Nyssa.

“The kids continue to impress us, they did a great job at competing,” Baker coach Suzy Cole said.

The Baker girls competed against Huntington, Nyssa, Adrian, Riverside, Burns, Vale, Irrigon and Harper. Baker finished with 230 points, doubling runner-up Nyssa with 115.

The same teams, minus Irrigon, competed on the boys side. Adrian won the team title with 144 points. Baker had 128 points.

Girls individual winners

• Emma Baeth in both the 400 and the 800

• Sydney Lamb in the 3,000

• Anna Belding in the 200

• Sydney Keller set a person record in winning the 1,500 in 5:14.67

• Brooklyn Jaca, 300 hurdles

• 4x100 relay team — Alexis Conant, Brooklyn Jaca, Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce

• 4x400 relay team — Anna Belding, Sydnee Pierce, Sydney Keller, Emma Baeth

• Hayden Paulsen, javelin

Boys individual winners

• Jordan Mills, 800

• Ian Jesenko, long jump

RESULTS

(Baker and Huntington finishers)

100 meters, girls

3. Sydnee Pierce; 6. Alexis Conant; 13. Colleen Carlsen (Huntington); 14. Jocelyn Reiher (Huntington)

100 meters, boys

3. Kaden Myer; 4. Malaki Myer; 12. Ian Jesenko; 15. Peter Zugic (Huntington); 20. Bailey Hicks (Huntington);

27. Michael Carlsen (Huntington)

200 meters, girls

1. Anna Belding; 8. Colleen Carlsen (Huntington)

200 meters, boys

3. Malaki Myer; 7. Diego Quintela; 8. Jonathan Abbe (Huntington); 21. Vino Pawalitkosol (Huntington)

400 meters, girls

1. Emma Baeth

400 meters, boys

6. Gabe Bott

800 meters, girls

1. Emma Baeth

1500 meters, girls

1. Sydney Keller; 4. Sydney Lamb; 5. Lacy Gyllenberg

1500 meters, boys

2. Thaddeus Pepera; 7. Seth Mastrude; 10. Clayton Dennis

100 hurdles, girls

2. Brooklyn Jaca; 4. Alexis Conant

300 hurdles, girls

2. Brooklyn Jaca; 4. Alexis Conant

300 hurdles, boys

3. Dash Bloomer; 5. Gaige Birmingham

Shot put, girls

2. Jozie Ramos; 4. Hayden Paulsen; 7. Ryann Paulsen;

10. Morgan Hall; 13. Evan Rexroad

Shot put, boys

7. Mike Gentry; 10. David Hornung (Huntington); 13. Peter Zugic (Huntington); 16. Jacob Mills; 21. Bryce Klosky (Huntington); 23. Reeve Damschen

Discus, girls

2. Hayden Paulsen; 6. Jozie Ramos;

8. Morgan Hall; 16. Nine Piechocki (Huntington);

17. Alina Samodelova (Huntington)

Discus, boys

4. Mike Gentry; 6. Jacob Mills; 7. Tate Powell;

11. Gabe Bott; 17. Clayton Dennis

Javelin, girls

2. Ryann Paulsen; 5. Colleen Carlsen (Huntington); 6. Jozie Ramos; 8. Avril Zickgraf; 20. Nina Piechocki (Huntington); 21. Alina Samodelova (Huntington)

Javelin, boys

3. Dash Bloomer; 4. Gauge Bloomer; 6. Gaige Birmingham; 8. David Hornung (Huntington); 11. Eliot Liberale (Huntington); 13. Micha Shepard (Huntington); 17. Damion Klosky (Huntington); 25. Bryce Klosky (Huntington)

High Jump, girls

2. Brooklyn Jaca; 3. Jozie Ramos; 7. Alexis Conant;

8. Daphne Thomas; 9. Evan Rexroad

Pole vault, girls

2. Sydney Keller; 4. Avril Zickgraf; 5. Salena Bott

Pole vault, boys

4. Gauge Bloomer; 7. Reeve Damschen; 8. Gabe Bott

Long Jump, girls

3. Sydnee Pierce; 4. Daphne Thomas; 7. Salena Bott;

9. Avril Zickgraf

Long Jump, boys

19. Vino Pawalitkosol (Huntington);

20. Michael Carlsen (Huntington)

Triple Jump, girls

2. Sydney Keller; 4. Salena Bott; 5. Avril Zickgraf

Triple Jump, boys

2. Sydney Keller; 4. Salena Bott; 5. Avril Zickgraf

Baker will have a home meet Thursday, April 29 starting at 2:30 p.m. Results will be posted at www.athletic.net.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.