Close
Request mobile website view
Subscribe | Log In
Welcome back!
My Account | Log Out

Baker gets trio of firsts in opening meet


S. John Collins/ Baker City Herald Griffin Stone swam the first leg of the boys 200 medley relay for the Bulldogs. Baker placed third in the event.

Baker swimmers won three events Saturday at the Baker High School Invitational at Sam-O Swim Center.

In their first competition of the season, Luke Barnes won the boys 50-yard butterfly, Hollie Mays the girls 100-yard freestyle, and the girls 400-yard freestyle relay team of Corrina Stadler, Carson Lien, Dallas Hardesty and Mays.

The Baker girls finished the four-team meet in second place, and the Baker boys fourth.

Baker travels to La Grande Saturday.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls 200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Jones-Bedolla, Lien, Stadler, Mays), 2:10.53. 5. Baker (Huntington, Bott, Villalobos, Hardesty), 2:39.12. Boys 200 medley relay

Continue to read this article and more, subscribe now

Subscribe and get unlimited digital access.

Baker swimmers won three events Saturday at the Baker High School Invitational at Sam-O Swim Center.

In their first competition of the season, Luke Barnes won the boys 50-yard butterfly, Hollie Mays the girls 100-yard freestyle, and the girls 400-yard freestyle relay team of Corrina Stadler, Carson Lien, Dallas Hardesty and Mays.

The Baker girls finished the four-team meet in second place, and the Baker boys fourth.

Baker travels to La Grande Saturday.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls 200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Jones-Bedolla, Lien, Stadler, Mays), 2:10.53. 5. Baker (Huntington, Bott, Villalobos, Hardesty), 2:39.12. Boys 200 medley relay — 3. Baker (Stone, Wise, Miller, Barnes), 2:06.71. Girls 200 freestyle — 6. Hardesty, 2:39.59. Girls 200 IM — 2. Mays, 2:31.39.

Girls 50 freestyle — 4. Lien, 30.02. 8. Jones-Bedolla, 34.91. Boys 50 freestyle — 6. Barnes, 26.34. 10. Stone, 29.22. 15. Huntington, 40.38. Girls 100 butterfly — 2. Stadler, 1:06.26. Boys 100 butterfly — 2. Miller, 1:01.47. Girls 50 butterfly — 2. Villalobos, 49.61.

Boys 50 butterfly —1. Barnes, 29.47. 2. N. Rasmussen, 34.74. Girls 100 freestyle — 1. Mays, 1:01.06. Girls 50 freestyle —5. Bott, 38.71. 8. Villalobos, 39.70. Girls 200 freestyle relay —8. Baker (Villalobos, Huntington, Bott, Calloway), 2:25.47. Boys 200 freestyle relay —3. Baker (Wise, Stone, Barnes, Miller), 1:50.36.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2. Stadler, 1:11.44. 4. Huntington, 1:18.11. 6. Jones-Bedolla, 1:19.52. 8. Hardesty, 1:23.10. Boys 100 backstroke —2. Miller, 1:03.18. 9. Stone, 1:21.44. 10. Huntington, 1:28.78. Boys 50 backstroke — 2. N. Rasmussen, 40.02. Girls 100 breaststroke — 3. Lien, 1:24.04. 10. Huntington, 1:39.59. 14. Calloway, 2:04.83.

Boys 100 breaststroke —8. Wise, 1:27.27. Girls 50 breaststroke — 4. Bott, 48.18. Girls 400 freestyle relay — 1. Baker (Stadler, Lien, Hardesty, Mays), 4:28.28.

La Grande results

(Former Baker swimmer)

Girls 200 medley relay — 1. Scott, 2:00.53. 200 IM —1. Scott, 2:19.94. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Scott, 1:50.25. 100 breaststroke — 1. Scott, 1:12.08.