Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

Baker’s girls swim team placed first at the 16th-annual Jay Rowan Invitational at Redmond High School Saturday.

The Bulldogs scored 217 points, 10 better than the host Panthers.

Baker’s boys paced second in their half of the meet with 139 points. Redmond won the boys team title.

Baker girls won seven events.

Brianna Stadler won the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, Hollie Mays the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, and Corrina Stadler the 100 butterfly.

The Bulldogs also won the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.

Justin Miller won the boys 200 freestyle.

Baker travels to a meet at Madras Saturday.

Jay Rowan Invitational

(Baker results)

Girls standings — Baker 217, Redmond 207, Mountain View 190, Summit 114, Ridgeview 106, Madras 104.

Boys standings — Redmond 419, Baker 139, Mountain View 136, Ridgeview 128, Madras 46.

Girls 200 medley relay — 1. Baker (B. Stadler, Lien, C. Stadler, Mays), 2:17.85. 7. Baker (Villalobos, Bott, Zickgraf, Wise), 2:53.42. Boys 200 medley relay — 2. Baker (Stone, Ja. Miller, Barnes, Ju. Miller), 2:15.31.

Boys 200 freestyle — 1. Ju. Miller, 2:17.91. Girls 200 IM — 1. B. Stadler, 2:35.11. 3. C. tadler, 2:45.08. Girls 200 IM —1. B. Stadler, 2:35.11. 3. C. Stadler, 2:45.08. Girls 50 freestyle — 1. Mays, 30.68. 11. Lien, 35.81. 12. Bott, 35.89. 14. Wise, 36.17. 16. Bailey, 37.19. 23. Villalobos, 39.74. 25. Zickgraf, 40.58. 27. Shaw, 42.19.

Boys 50 freestyle — 4. Barnes, 29.49. 6. Ja. Miller, 29.75. 7. Wise, 29.98. 13. Nemec, 31.89. 15. Stone, 32.78. 22. Huntington, 38.96. Girls 100 butterfly — 1. C. Stadler, 1:12.22. 2. Zickgraf, 1:49.46. Girls 100 freestyle — 1. Mays 1:07.67. 9. Wise, 1:22.54. 18. Shaw, 1:41.43.

Boys 100 freestyle — 4. Barnes, 1:07.90. 9. Wise, 1:10.35. Girls 200 freestyle relay — 1. Baker (C. Stadler, Mays, Bott, B. Stadler), 2:08.00. 7. Baker (Bailey, Shaw, Villalobos, Wise), 2:39.83. Girls 100 backstroke — 1. B. Stadler, 1:08.71. 12. Villalobos, 1:50.78.

Boys 100 backstroke — 6. Stone, 1:27.91. 9. Huntington, 1:33.57. Girls 100 breaststroke — 4. Bott, 1:40.07. Boys 100 breaststroke —3. Ja. Miller, 1:25.70. 7. Nemec, 1:34.98.

22192452