Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

Baker started its track and field season on a strong note Friday at the Ontario Icebreaker meet.

The Bulldogs had several midseason marks and earned a half-dozen individual firsts.

“We had an incredible meet yesterday” Coach Suzy Cole said.

“Overall I was amazed at how well all of our athletes competed, our veterans all the way down through our newbies. The weather was perfect, which helped a lot,” she said. “I was so impressed with our athletes as many of them were hitting marks that were at least midway or beyond as compared to last year’s marks.

“The kids did an amazing job of supporting one another and just enjoying themselves.”

Cole said some of the outstanding marks were by Rebecca Shaw having a 3-foot lifetime PR in the triple jump, Emma Baeth in her first high school meet in running extremely competitive times in the 1500 and the 100 and part of the girls 4 x 4, Sydney Lamb running extremely competitive in the 3,000 in her first high school race, Lacey Jones running as competitively and aggressively as Cole had ever seen her run, and the girls 4 x 4 of Sydney Younger, Jones, Corah Downing and Baeth.

On the boys side, Kale Cassidy started his season with a come-from-behind win in the 1,500, Jake Cuzick and Lucas Stearns also ran very tough in the distance races and Caden Spencer had a very strong showing in the sprints.

“These are by no means all of our incredible marks but just a kind of a highlight of the few,” Cole said.

“We had lots of athletes do multiple events. Equally as exciting for me was to see our new kids, exchange students and juniors and seniors who have never come out before, really do a great job of competing and having fun. I cannot imagine anyway to have had more fun on our first meet of the season. This is going to be a great year.”

Ontario Icebreaker

(Baker results)

Boys events

Team scores — None available.

100 — 8. Spencer, 12.24. 13. Myer, 12.62. 14. Robb, 12.66. 27. Bitzer, 13.18. 29. Riguetro, 13.20. 40. Dela Rosa, 13.94. 41. Kong, 13.97. 45. Yervasi, 14.39. 46. Decker, 14.74. 52. Zhang, 15.35.

200 — 9. Spencer, 25.65. 14. Rigueiro, 26.24. 15. Myer, 26.36. 33. Decker, 30.65.

400 — 8. Niehaus, 59.20. 11. Jesenko, 1:01.45. 16. Bolis, 1:04.32.

800 — 2. Cassidy, 2:11.85. 6. Cuzick, 2:19.93

1,500 — 1. Cassidy, 4:18.86. 3. Cuzick, 4:35.80. 5. Stearns, 4:39.11. 20. Gross, 5:13.68

3,000 — 11. Gross, 11:35.88

110 hurdles — 3. Robb, 18.72. 4. Bloomer, 19.04.

300 hurdles — 3. Robb, 45.89. 7. Bloomer, 49.02. 8. Flanagan, 49.13

4x100 relay — 1. Baker, 47.16.

4x400 relay — 5. Baker, 4:03.35.

Discus — 8. Bloomer, 85-6. 11. Spencer, 82-3. 25. Mendell, 57-11. 29. Hobbs, 51-8

Javelin — 6. Adams, 118-6. 19. Rancourt, 80-0. 27. Hobbs, 60-0.

Shot put — 8. Bitzer, 31-3. 15. Yervasi, 29-2. Mendell, 23-4.

High jump —2. Bradford, 5-6. 6. Flanagan, 5-4. 11 Severson, 5-2. 13. Stone, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Lewis, 19-3.5. 5. Hammans, 17-9. 9. Rigueiro, Jesenk, 16-7. 12. Bitzer, 16-5. 16. Stone, 15-9.5. 17. (tie) Myer, Rancourt, 15-7. 20. Adams, 15-2. 23. Niehaus, 14-8. 25. Dela Rosa, 14-7.

Triple jump — 1. Lewis, 39-9.5. 2. Hammans, 39-0. 4. Flanagan, 38-7. 14. Adams, 31-1. 15. Rancourt, 30-8

Pole vault — 3. (tie) Bradford, Rushton, 9-6. 5. Bloomer, 9-0.

Girls events

Team scores — None available.

400 — 2. Younger, 1:05.39. 8. Palmer, 1:11.88.

800 — 1. Baeth, 2:32.97.

1,500 — 1. Baeth, 5:21.11. 6. Downing, 5:36.44. 12. Jones, 6:08.69. 14. Waters, 6:20.38. 15. Shaw, 6:23.75. 17. Granhus, 7:02.87.

3,000 — 3. Lamb, 12:29.95. 8. Huntington, 15:33.18.

100 hurdles — 5. Hellberg, 21.04. 6. Larkin, 21.44. 7. Conant, 22.03.

300 hurdles — 1. Downing, 55.32. 2. Hellberg, 55.82. 5. Fuzi, 1:09.85

4x100 relay — 4. Baker, 56.10. 6. Baker, 1:00.00

4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 4:31.43.

Discus — 14. Hobbs, 58-11. 17. Zickgraf, 57-2. 29. Osborn, 38-6.

Javelin — 6. Paulsen, 89-5. 10. Zickgraf, 79-4. 25. Villalobos, 49.11. 28. Osborn, 34-6.

Shot put — 5. Hobbs, 26-7. 22, Osborn, 20-7.5.

High jump —8. L. Benson, 4-4. 11. (tie) Conant, A, Benson, 4-0.

Long jump — 4. Younger, 15-10.5. 14. Palmer, 12-8.5. 18. A. Benson, 12-2

Triple jump — 4. Shaw, 29-5. 5. Fuzi, 27-7.

Pole vault — 5. Zickgraf, 6-0.

22782684