Gerry Steele
The Baker City Herald

Baker’s track and field teams closed out the regular season on a strong note Friday at the annual Baker Invitational.

The Baker girls won the team championship, and the boys placed second.

Baker Invitational

(Baker results)

Boys events

Team scores — La Grande 158.5, Baker 81.5, Emmett 62.66, Joseph 49.5, Harper 44, Elgin 42.33, Pendleton 40, Nyssa 29.5, Powder valley 26, Mac-Hi 25, Union 24, Adrian 20.5, Cove 16, Jordan Valley 14, Vale 11.5, Huntington 7, Pine-Eagle 6, Imbler 5.

100 — 13. Spencer, 11.94. 19. Hawkins, 12.42. 27. Kong, 12.57.

200 — 13. Spencer, 24.25. 19. Myer, 24.66. 29. Hawkins, 25.74. 38. Bolis, 26.51. 46. Decker, 28.24.

400 — 13. Rigueiro, 55.86. 24. Jesenko, 57.95. 27. Kong, 59.77. 28. Bolis, 59.86.

800 — 11. Stearns, 2:10.92.

1,500 — 2. Cassidy, 4:13.35. 10. Cuzick, 4:35.42. 21. Gross, 5:00.58. 40. Hatfield, 5:40.57.

3,000 — 1. Cassidy, 9:21.94. 4. Cuzick, 10:14.09. 6. Stearns, 10:31.94. 15. Gross, 11:14.89. 24. Hatfield, 12:38.76.

110 hurdles — 4. Robb, 7.05. 6. Lewis, 17.62. 19. Nickens, 20.38. 20. Deckerm 20.51.

300 hurdles — 6. Robb, 44.37. 21. Nickens, 49.95.

4x100 relay — 2. Baker, 45.31.

4x400 relay — 11. Baker, 3:49.97. 15. Baker, 4:11.38.

Javelin — 6. Bitzer, 142-0.

High jump —2. Bradford, 5-10. 5. Flanagan, 5-10. 9. Severson, 5-6. 12. Stone, 5-6.

Long jump — 8. Lewis, 19-0.

Triple jump — 2. Flanagan, 42-3.5. 3. Hammans, 40-6.75. 5. Robb, 40-3. 7. Lewis, 39-11.5.

Pole vault — 8. Rushton, 10-0.

Girls events

Team scores — Baker 84.5, La Grande 69, Ontario 68, Nyssa 61, Cove 52, Pendleton 47, Elgin 38, Joseph 38, Crane 37, Emmett 37, Adrian 28, Vale 28, Union 25.5, Mac-Hi 20, Pine-Eagle 18, Imbler 7, Powder Valley 5.

100 — 11. B. Conant, 14.0. 13. Ramos, 14.05. 23. L. Benson, 14.55. 37. Hoffman, 15.69. 38. Gyllenberg, 15.80. 39. Kraup, 16.19.

200 — 6. B. Conant, 28.37. 7. Keller, 28.82. 23. Bott, 30.67. 29. Palmer, 31.59. 35. Hoffman, 32.78.

400 — 18. Palmer, 1:12.12. 21. Granhus, 1:14.76. 30. Kraup, 1:24.25.

800 — 3. Baeth, 2:27.02. 8. Lamb, 2:42.87. 10. Nemec, 2:45.81. 16. Huntington, 2:51.26. 17. Waters, 2:54.23.

1,500 — 2. Baeth, 5:13.65. 5. Downing, 5:27.30. 9. Lamb, 5:41.08. 14. Huntington, 5:57.49. 19. Granhus, 6:35.09.

3,000 — 6. Waters, 13:41.46. 8. Shaw, 13:47.86.

100 hurdles — 6. Hellberg, 17.87. 11. Downing, 18.70. 12. Jones, 18.73. 17. Zikmund, 19.10. 23. A. Conant, 20.22.

300 hurdles — 5. Hellberg, 51.87. 7. Downing, 52.52. 10. Zikmund, 53.11. 11. Jones, 53.29.

4x100 relay — 2. Baker, 52.13. 14. Baker, 57.24.

4x400 relay — 1. Baker, 4:19.05.

High jump — 5. L. Benson, 4-8. 12. (tie) Daniels, Larkin, A. Benson, 4-4. 21. A. Conant, 4-0.

Long jump — 9. Ramos, 14-10.5.

Triple jump — 1. B. Conant, 32-5.25. 3. keller, 31-6.5. 7. Shaw, 30-2.

Pole vault — 2. Keller, 8-6. 10. Bott, 6-6. 11. Zickgraf, 6-0.

23148605